Find out who can apply for NZ PR visa - check your eligibility

New Zealand Permanent

Residency Visa

New Zealand Immigration News
Home New Zealand Immigration New Zealand Permanent Residency Visa Process


New Zealand Permanent Residency Visa Process

New Zealand is a magnificent place to settle. It offers a high standard of living and is considered one of the cleanest countries in the world. It is, therefore, a very popular destination for immigrants to live, work and settle. A Permanent Resident Visa is valid for 5 years after which you need to extend it. You can also apply for New Zealand citizenship after completing 3 years in the country as a permanent resident.

Check out if you are eligible for New Zealand Permanent Resident Visa
Visa Enquiry form

To Apply For New Zealand Permanent Visa, There are 2 Categories to Apply Through:

  • Skilled Migrant Category Visa (SMC)
  • Family Category Visa

Skilled Migrant Category Visa

The Skilled Migrant Category Visa (SMC) permits you to live, work and settle in New Zealand on permanent basis. You first need to consent with the eligibility criteria mentioned for the program i.e., according to the point based system which takes your current age, work experience, educational credentials, etc. into consideration. Check your points here.

Eligibility criteria for Skilled Migrant Category Visa

To be eligible for SMC, you need to comply with the following eligibility requirements:

  • Your age at the time of application should be 55 years or below
  • You must be proficient in speaking English language .
  • You are healthy as an individual
  • You are not having criminal record i.e., of a sound character
Check your eligibility from here

How to apply?

After satisfying the above mentioned eligibility criteria, you should take the following steps to complete your visa filing-

  • Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) - EOI is a document containing all your educational qualification, skills you own capabilities in, work experience, etc. Therefore, first step is to submit an EOI.
  • Submit a resident application- If you manage to get a good score in the point based system, your EOI will get accepted and afterwards, you’ll receive your ITA (Invitation to apply).
  • Receive your visa- after you comply with the mentioned procedure and submitting other supporting documents, you are eligible to get your visa
  • You are not having criminal record i.e., of a sound character

Processing time for Skilled Migrants Category Visa:

After complying with the above mentioned eligibility criteria, you can apply for New Zealand PR visa. The processing time is generally 6 months. It may take longer than 6 months if a worthy consultation is not taken. Therefore, to get your PR visa on time, it is essential to get in touch with best immigration experts.

Key Factors Which Could Increase Your Chances to Get the Visa Faster

In addition, you can get extra benefit points if you have following conditions:

  • If you have a job offer letter from a New Zealand employer
  • If you are sponsored by a New Zealand partner/spouse or relative
  • Ever lived in New Zealand on a resident visa
Talk to our expert to find out more

Things to Know

Before applying for Skilled Migrant Visa, you should first need to know some important points which will make your visa processing and travelling much easier. You should also be patient while your visa will under process. New Zealand Immigration authorities verifies each and everything like documents, eligibility standards etc.

If you want to travel, your Permanent Resident Visa will need to be a valid passport. You may need to apply to transfer your permanent resident visa to a new passport.Non-principal applicants can’t apply for permanent residence before the principal applicant, unless a non-principal exception applies.

If New Zealand government unable to grant you a Permanent Resident Visa, they may be able to offer you another resident visa or a variation of your resident visa travel conditions. This would give you more time to travel to and from New Zealand as a resident.

Take a free advice

Family Category Visa

There are many alternatives available, for the type of family visa. You can apply through any family category program, if you are having a spouse, dependent child or a parent. There is only one eligibility criteria which needs to be comply with, i.e., there must be family relative of yours living in New Zealand. You need get sponsorship from such relative in order to be eligible under family category visa. info@aptechvisa.com, delhi@aptechvisa.com

Benefits of New Zealand PR

  • Medical facilities at a subsidised price
  • Free education in state schools
  • After one year of residence, right to vote in elections
  • To work, study freely in the country
  • Free mobility from one state to another
  • Good wages for both blue and white collar jobs
  • Other social security benefits

How Aptech Global Can Help You?

At Aptech global, we ensure 100% success to you in the delivery of your New Zealand immigration visa. Our team of experienced professionals are having insights in to the New Zealand immigration sector and are well-versed with dealing with all types of permanent resident visa. Make your New Zealand immigration process & journey reliable with us. Call us today at +91 8447281370 or drop your query at info@aptechvisa.com. You can also come in for a face-to-face interaction at Aptech Global Immigration Services Pvt. Ltd., 706, 8th Floor, Westend Mall, Janakpuri West, New Delhi, India.



HOW WE WORK

how-aptech-work

OUR TESTIMONIAL


Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated

News     Blog     Jobs