aptechvisa
alberta pnp points calculator
Canada Immigration News
Home Alberta pnp points calculator

Check Your Alberta Immigration Points in Detail

The Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program is largely popular among the skilled professionals planning to live and work in the province. It has newly launched Express Entry stream that is aligned with federal Express Entry program and thus, Alberta doesn’t have its separate calculator.The Alberta PNP Calculator 2019 evaluates the eligibility of a candidate and checks their score for applying Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP). The applicants who have score at least 67 immigration points out of 100 on the points system qualified to apply in the stream.

Free Assessment Form

This point system has six selection factors namely age, education, work experience, language ability, adaptability and arranged employment. Check out the Alberta Immigration Points Calculator 2019 that is based on Federal Skilled Worker Points table.

Following table mentions the six selection factors under which a candidate earns the Atlantic Immigrant Nominee Program points:

Selection Factors Points Allocated
Education Maximum 25 Points
Ability in English and/or French Maximum 28 Points
Work experience Maximum 15 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Arranged employment in Alberta Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Passing marks: 67 Points

The detail diversification of the Alberta Immigration points table is mentioned below:

The Alberta PNP Points Calculator 2019

Factors Points
Education 25
Language Skills 28
Work Experience 15
Age 12
Arranged Employment 10
Adaptability 10

Factor 1: Education

Level of Education Points
Doctoral Level 25
Master`s level or professional degree 23
2 or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential 22
3 year or longer post-secondary credential 21
2 year post-secondary credential 19
1 year post-seondary credential 15
Secondary school 5

Factor 2: Language Skills

Proficiency Level Points
First Official Language
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Intermediate IELTS 6/6/6/6 4 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing High intermediate IELTS 6.5/7.5/6.5/6.5 5 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Advanced IELTS 7/8/7/7 6 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Spouse/partner’s official language (CLB4) IELTS 4/4.5/3.5/4 5 pts
Maximum 24
Second Official Language
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities IELTS 5/5/4/5 4
Maximum 4
*Listening, reading, speaking, writing

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work Experience Points
1 year (Minimal threshold) 9
2 to 3 years 11
4 to 5 years 13
6 years or more 15

Factor 4: Age

Age of Applicant Points
18 to 35 12
36 11
37 10
38 9
39 8
40 7
41 6
42 5
43 4
44 3
45 2
46 1
47 and over 0

Factor 5: Arranged Employment

The Applicant And Points
Candidate is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-based work permit and his or her work in Canada is considered “skilled” (NOC 0, A, or B level). The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made*
and The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.
*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to hold a validated work permit.
10
Candidate is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-exempt work permit or a work permit issued under a provincial/territorial agreement. The work permit is valid when a permanent residence application is made* and
The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.
*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.
10
Candidate does not hold a valid work permit and is not otherwise authorized to work in Canada. A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10
Candidates holds a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada, but does not fall under one of the two above scenarios. The work permit or authorization is valid when a permanent residence application is made;
A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10

Factor 6: Adaptability

Adaptability Points
PA previous work in Canada (minimum 1 year NOC O, A, B) 10
Previous study in Canada 5
Previous study in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner 5
Previous work in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner 5
Arranged employment in Canada 5
Relative in Canada – 18 years or older 5
Language ability CLB 4 or above – accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4/4.5/3.5/4) 5


RELATED ARTICLES


Top 8 FAQ about Australian tourist visa for Indians to visit

With having so many reasons to visit Australia, the country is known as “the land down unde

Read More...

What is Spouse Visa Canada For Indian

Are you planning of migrating to the wonderful destination Canada as

Read More...

What is Canada Express Entry?

Canada is a world-famous immigration destination for thousands of migrants seeking permanent resi

Read More...

What are the ways to get a PR visa to New Zealand?

New Zealand is a wonderful country to live and settle on a permanent

Read More...

How do you immigrate to New Zealand?

New Zealand is an immigrant friendly country that invites migrants t

Read More...

What is the process for the New Zealand skilled migrant visa?

New Zealand follows a point-based immigration system to invites migrants on a permanent basis und

Read More...

How Australia Helps New Migrants Settle In The Country?

Australia is a great country to live, and settle on a permanent basis and that is why most of the

Read More...

What you must know about Germany Job Seeker Visa?

Germany is the super economy country but unfortunately lacks skilled and qualified workers who ca

Read More...

Check Your Score Using the Canada Immigration Points Calculator

Canada is a leading immigration destination and a primary choice for thousands of people due to i

Read More...

Canada Express Entry Process Step by Step

Canada is a leading immigration destination for the migrants looking out for better settlement an

Read More...

IELTS Score Points for Express Entry

Applying for Canada Express Entry? Getting a minimu

Read More...

Eligibility for PR in Canada from India

Know the eligibility for PR in Canada from India! 

Read More...


OUR TESTIMONIAL