aptechvisa
canada PR points
Canada Immigration News
Home Canada PR Points

How Many Points are Required for Canada PR

Canada invitesthose people who have the skills to contribute to Canada Economy. A minimum passing mark is set under the Canada federal skilled worker stream. Individual applicant who wants to apply Canada PR visa are advised to assess whether their credentials are adequate to meet the Canada PR minimum points passing mark 67/100 before submitting an application.

canada visa document checklist image

Canada PR Points Overview

Check whether you are meeting the minimum Canada PR points criteria of Federal Skilled worker or not and find out how many points you can claim.

FACTORS POINTS
Age 12 Points
Education 25 points
Work Experience 15 points
Language proficiency 28 points
Adaptability 10 points
Arranged Employment 10 points

Canada PR Points Table in Detail:-

Points for Age:- Maximum 12 Points

You must be under 49 years old at the time you submit your application for Canada PR visa, however you can claim Canada PR points till the age 46 years.

Age in years Points
18- 35 12
36 11
37 10
38 09
39 08
40 07
41 06
42 05
43 04
44 03
45 02
46 01
47 00

Qualification Points: - Maximum – 25 Points

You must have Canadian or equivalent to Canada diploma/ degree / certificate from recognized institute of your country. You must include your foreign credential and Educational Credential equivalency Assessment report

Qualification Points
Ph.d 25
Master Degree 23
Bachelor Degree + 1 year or more years diploma or degree 22
Bachelor Degree 21
2 years Diploma 19
1 year Diploma 15
Certificate of High School Achievement 05

Points for Work Experience: -Maximum 15 points

You can claim points for the number of years you’ve spent doing full-time paid work (at least 30 hours per week, or an equal amount of part-time [15 hours per week for 24 months]) at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2016 National Occupational Classification.

Work experience in years Points
1 year 09
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6 + 15

Communication Skills Points (IELTS & French):- Maximum Points 28

The IRCC accept accepts results from the following tests:

  • IELTS - General
  • CELPIP - General
  • TEF-
Test accepted Minimum score Validity
IELTS – General 6 bands in module Must be valid at the time of application is being processed
CELPIP 0 General 6 bands in module Test cannot have been undertaken more than 2 years before the date of invitation
TEF- At least CLB 5 in all of the 4 abilities Test cannot have been undertaken more than 2 years before the date of invitation

First Official Language (maximum 24 points)

CLB Speaking Reading Writing Listening Points
CLB – 9 7 7 7 8 6
CLB – 8 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 5
CLB – 7 6 6 6 6 4
Less that CLB 7 Not eligible to apply Not eligible to apply Not eligible to apply Not eligible to apply N/A

Second Official Language (maximum 4 points)

You can get 4 points only if you have a score of at least CLB 5 in each of the 4 language abilities.

CLB Points
At least CLB 5 in all of the 4 abilities 4
CLB 4 or less in any of the 4 abilities 0

Adaptability (maximum 10 points)

You can claim additional points if you or your spouse is meeting one of the following criterias.

Factor Points
Your spouse or partner’s language level 05
Your 2 years past studies in Canada 05
Your spouse 2 years past studies in Canada 05
Your 1 year past work in Canada 10
Your spouse or common-law partner’s 1 year past work in Canada 05
Relatives in Canada 05
Arranged employment in Canada 05

Arranged employment in Canada (maximum 10 points)

You can claim 10 points if you are having a valid job offer of at least 1 year from the recognized Canadian employer in an occupation listed as Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the NOC. Please note you must get this job offer letter before you apply the Canada PR visa.

Arranged employment Points
1 year, full time job offer letter from Canadian company/ employer must be validate by LMIA 10


RELATED ARTICLES


What is Spouse Visa Canada For Indian

Are you planning of migrating to the wonderful destination Canada as

Read More...

What is Canada Express Entry?

Canada is a world-famous immigration destination for thousands of migrants seeking permanent resi

Read More...

What are the ways to get a PR visa to New Zealand?

New Zealand is a wonderful country to live and settle on a permanent

Read More...

How do you immigrate to New Zealand?

New Zealand is an immigrant friendly country that invites migrants t

Read More...

What is the process for the New Zealand skilled migrant visa?

New Zealand follows a point-based immigration system to invites migrants on a permanent basis und

Read More...

How Australia Helps New Migrants Settle In The Country?

Australia is a great country to live, and settle on a permanent basis and that is why most of the

Read More...

What you must know about Germany Job Seeker Visa?

Germany is the super economy country but unfortunately lacks skilled and qualified workers who ca

Read More...

Check Your Score Using the Canada Immigration Points Calculator

Canada is a leading immigration destination and a primary choice for thousands of people due to i

Read More...

Canada Express Entry Process Step by Step

Canada is a leading immigration destination for the migrants looking out for better settlement an

Read More...

IELTS Score Points for Express Entry

Applying for Canada Express Entry? Getting a minimu

Read More...

Eligibility for PR in Canada from India

Know the eligibility for PR in Canada from India! 

Read More...


OUR TESTIMONIAL