Canada Immigration News
Home Canada Immigration Immigrate to canada without job offer

How to Immigrate to Canada without a job offer letter?

Canada is an ideal country to immigrate as a permanent resident. High quality-lifestyle, scenic beauty, friendly and peaceful communities and growing economy make it a dream destination for those trying to make a new start abroad. Most often people wonder if they would be able to immigrate successfully without a job offer from an employer in Canada and the answer to this particular question is most certainly positive. A prospective candidate can easily get a permanent resident card without a job offer prior to their arrival.

Canada immigration offers more than 60 programs to migrate to Canada. There are many categories that may prove to be appropriate for the skilled professionals to qualify without an offer letter, mostly on the basis of their education, skilled training, previous work experience, language proficiencies etc.

Check your Eligibility here

Know More : Documents, Funds, IELTS Requirements for Canada - Click here

Most popular categories for immigrating to Canada without a job offer

Federal Express Entry:

Express Entry is one of the easiest and most popular programs to apply in. This transparent program is point-based and the most deserving candidates can be assessed in this method.

How to apply for express entry?

The prospective candidate can easily apply for Express entry by completing certain steps:

  • Completing an online Express Entry form- By filling in the details such as Skills, Work experience, language ability, education and other mandatory details required for assessment is filled in the online form
  • Once the candidate becomes eligible to enter the Express Entry Pool, a job match account is made. A job offer is considered an asset, but not a requirement. A candidate can continue searching for a suitable job after immigrating to Canada.
  • The candidate scores points on the basis of their age, work experience, skills, language ability and other relevant information. The highest scoring candidates are issued for an invitation to apply within 90 days after being invited.(Calculate Your Score First)

If you find this method the most suitable, check your eligibility and points Apply for Canada PR Visa

Quebec Skilled Workers Program (QSWP):

QSWP is an online as well as an offline method that offers immigration to the Quebec province in Canada without any work permit requirement. It is an easy way to get selected for CSQ (Quebec Selection Certificate).

How to apply for Quebec Skilled Workers Program?

The process of applying for QSWP involves certain steps:

  • An application has to be made to the Quebec government for a Certificat de sélection du Québec which is an official certificate validating your selection. The selection is made after Quebec assesses the application according to the government’s own rules.
  • After acquiring the certificate, the candidate can apply to IRCC (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada) for a PR visa Canada.
  • A medical test and police verification certificate may be required during the process.

Is this the program that is the most suitable for you? Call a Canada PR consultant for further guidance and immigrate to Canada today.

Provincial Nominees Program (PNP):

Many provinces of Canada nominate immigrants on the basis of their separate rules and procedures under PNP or Provincial Nominees program. The immigrants are most often selected on the basis of their age, work experience, education, language proficiencies etc. Many candidates apply through Express Entry under PNP for immigration.

How to apply for Provincial Nominees Program (PNP)?

There are many programs that come under PNP and one can easily file their application under the most suitable program, the steps required are:

  • The candidate must apply to the desired province for a nomination. Every province has its own set of rules that can be changed without any prior notice.
  • Once the province nominates you after proper assessment, the candidate can apply to CIC for a Permanent Resident visa.
  • The candidate can apply for PNP Express Entry, SINP, Quebec PNP, Ontario PNP category etc for a successful immigration

Did you find Provincial Nominee method or PNP the most appropriate? Check your eligibility today and call a Canada PR Visa expert for full guidance regarding Canadian immigration.

Family Sponsorship:

One can get a Permanent Resident Visa card through the family sponsorship program. This program is for those candidates who have a family relative already living in Canada as a Permanent Resident.

How to apply for Family Sponsorship program?

The candidate can apply for a Canadian PR visa if:

  • The candidate has a certain relative who is at least 18 years of age and is capable of sponsoring you
  • The Sponsor must be a Canadian Citizen and an authorized Indian under the Canadian Indian Act.
  • Once the application is assessed and nominated, the candidate can apply to CIC for a permanent visa to Canada.

Do you have a family relative living in Canada as a permanent resident? Get your own PR visa today by applying under Family Sponsorship Program (PNP). Get in touch with our Canada PR consultant for expert advice.

Canadian Experience Class (CEC):

Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is a category under which those candidates who have at least 1 year of Skilled work experience by a Canadian employer. This program is well suited for foreign graduates or temporary workers looking for a permanent residency in Canada.

How to apply for Canadian Experience Class (CEC) program?

The candidate under the category of CEC can easily immigrate to Canada as a permanent resident by using Express Entry, going through these steps:

  • The candidate is required to fill an online Express Entry form giving genuine details of age, work experience, language abilities etc.
  • The application is assessed and the candidate enters the Express Entry pool. Here the candidate who is already falling under CEC does not need a new job offer in order to apply for permanent immigration to Canada.
  • The highest scoring candidate on the basis of age, languages, work experience etc gets an invitation to apply for permanent residency Canada.

Are you a foreign graduate or worker living temporarily in Canada? Check your score and eligibility today to get a PR visa Canada. Call a PR Canada consultant for assistance.

Immigration to Canada processing time from India without a job offer letter

The processing time is the same for all foreign candidates if one is planning to immigrate to Canada. The process time may differ from program to program and can change at any time by the Canadian government.

  • Express Entry: the processing time is usually 6 months or less. The applicant is valid in the Entry pool for 12 months, after which, if not get nominated, a new profile can be applied
  • Quebec Skilled Worker program (QSWP): this program takes a usual time of 6 months for processing
  • Provincial Nominee Program (PNP): Immigration process time under PNP takes up to 6 months
  • Family Sponsorship: It can take about 6 months to 12 months to immigrate to Canada via family sponsorship program
  • Canadian Experience Class: valid up to 1 year, the processing time can take approximately 6 months under this program

Immigrate to Canada without a job offer with best counselling and expertise

If you want to migrate to Canada without a job offer letter from a Canadian employer, you can discuss these processes and other options with a Visa counselling expert at a leading consultancy: Aptech Global Immigration where a team of experts is ready to make the task of immigration to Canada easier and accessible. Call today and apply for your Canadian permanent resident card as soon as possible.

Canada Immigration Program

Leave your comment here :

11 Comments.










Posted By : Lakshmi
Hii,My husband got job in Quebec.Can we apply for Quebec Skilled Worker program??
24/08/2017 17:08 pm



Posted By : Rashmi
Hello Neeraj Singh, yes it is possible because in this case we file express entry for that particular province where your employer exist.
23/08/2017 12:38 pm



Posted By : Priya
Hi Preeti Pandita, you should apply soon because your points are decrease as your age is increasing.
23/08/2017 12:26 pm



Posted By : Rajiv
sumit joseph, you can sponsor your wife under "Family Sponsorship Program", it will take 6months, and also depends on case to case.
22/08/2017 17:58 pm



Posted By : Sanvi Khanna
Hiii… I have done masters in engineering and have 8months experience in Canadian employer and 4years experience in india. As per your website, to apply through CEC, at least 1 year of Skilled work experience by a Canadian employer is mandatory. Can you please suggest me another way for PR? Bcz I don’t have any job offer from Canadian employer right now.
22/08/2017 16:52 pm



Posted By : Harpreet Singh
Hello, I am working in private firm and have approx. 6 years experience. I want to switch in Canada and but I don’t have job offer letter from CIC and also don’t have any contacts so that I can search job in Canada, one of my friend told me that without job offer letter CIC doesn’t approve PR. now I read on your website that CIC gives PR without job offer letter also, so I wanted to know about the process in which I can file my PR.
22/08/2017 15:05 pm



Posted By : Neeraj Singh
Hellow!!!!! I am sure to get a job offer letter from canadian employer. Is it possible to arrange a offer letter first and start PR process after securing a job in Canada
11/08/2017 18:21 pm



Posted By : Preeti Pandita
Hii..guys..when can we apply for express entry ?
11/08/2017 17:03 pm



Posted By : Sumit Joesph
Hello Aptech, i am living in Canada from last 1 year on PR and now i want to sponsor my wife so how much time will it take ??
11/08/2017 16:49 pm



Posted By : Shuvrajit
I want PR process plz
10/10/2017 17:46 pm



Posted By : gurpreet ingh
i want apply work permit with Global Talent Stream
08/09/2017 23:06 pm






You can send your Canada PR query to us on info@aptechvisa.com, delhi@aptechvisa.com or call on +91-8447281370, +91-8447153819.


How to Immigrate to canada without job offer FAQ'S


Why should I immigrate to Canada from India? +

A developed economy country such as Canada offers a high-quality lifestyle, amazing job opportunities and is perfect to make a new start for those who want to work internationally. Canada has a beautiful environment, friendly and warm people and flexible immigration options. A person can immigrate to Canada through any suitable method from the 60 different programs that Canada offers.

Can I immigrate to Canada without IELTS? +

IELTS score is no longer a huge issue while trying for Canadian migration. A candidate can apply in various Canada immigration programs such as SINP or Ontario PNP etc. These programs require a very low IELTS score. Contact a Canada PR expert today and immigrate to Canada without worrying about your IELTS score.

How long does it take to immigrate to Canada? +

The processing time may vary from program to program as each method has different set of rules. It usually takes about 6 to 12 months in most of the programs for Canadaimmigration. Choose the best program today and ask a PR Canada expert for proper guidance and assistance.

How much money does it cost to immigrate to Canada? +

The cost break-up to obtain a permanent visa for Canadian migration can be explained as:

  • Assessment fee= 500$-800$ (depends upon the body of assessment)
  • IELTS test fee- 12000 INR
  • PR fee- Primary Applicant: $3600
  • Secondary Applicant: $1800
  • Child Applicant: $900
  • Visa label fee- $70
  • Medical fee- 5000 - 9000 INR

These are the approximate costs that may change from time to time by the Canadian government. To know the exact cost at the time of applying, ask an expert for full visa counselling.

How can I migrate to Canada as a Provincial Nominee?+

Most provinces or territories of Canada nominate visa applicants from around the globe under the Provincial Nominee Program or PNP. A candidate can apply to their desired province through PNP Express Entry, SINP, Ontario PNP, and Quebec Program etc. Check your eligibility today and examine your point score. Call our expert to know the most suitable program for you and immigrate to Canada.

Can I move to Canada as an investor? +

A limited quota is reserved for those who want to immigrate to Canada as an investor. The candidate must be a shareholder in a company in the past 5 years and have accumulated an amount of at least 16, 00,000 Canadian dollars can apply for immigration to Canada as an investor with no age, education or language as a limitation. Call an expert today and know more about this program.

How can I sponsor my spouse to immigrate to Canada? +

Canada offers immigration for the candidates who have a family relative living as a citizen or permanent resident in Canada. In order to sponsor your spouse/ children/ adopted children or other family members, you must be a Canadian permanent resident, of the age of 18 or above and must be living in Canada. To know more about the family sponsorship program, call a Canada PR visa counsellor today.


HOW WE WORK

how-aptech-work

OUR TESTIMONIAL


Top Companies