Canada Immigration News
Home Canada Immigration Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program

Federal Skilled Worker Immigration Program

Canada chooses skilled immigrants as permanent residents based on their ability to settle in Canada and take part in the economy. There is a new system to manage how people with skilled work experience apply to immigrate to Canada. It is called Express Entry.

The Federal Skilled Worker Program is a golden opportunity for foreign skilled/trained migrants to attain PR visa in Canada. The Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) selects immigrants based on their ability to succeed economically in Canada. Skilled workers are people who are selected as permanent residents based on their ability to become economically established in Canada. Get Started

Federal Skilled Worker Program

The Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program is a program which selects highly skilled, experienced workers to get Permanent Residency in Canada. The program was launched on January 1, 2015 under which the applications are being processed with Express Entry selection system. With 347 high demand occupations, FSW is a fast track method to obtain Permanent Resident (PR) Visa of Canada. The candidate who meets with the minimum required eligibility criteria can apply for FSW.

Express Entry: The potential candidates can create new if they have obtained at least passing marks in FSW Express Entry profile, their profile will be put in the pool of candidates, from where high scored candidates will be selected for permanent residency in Canada.

Eligibility/Requirements for Federal Skilled Worker Program

  • A candidate is required to possess at least one year of experience as full-time in the applying occupation in the past 10 years.
  • Your occupation must be classified within Skill Type 0 (Managerial Occupations), Skill Level 1 (Professional Occupations) or Skill Level B (Technical Occupations and Skilled Trades).
  • Must obtain minimum 67 points under skill assessment grid comprising all factors.
  • A full time job offer letter from Canadian employer and qualify with Labour Market Impact Assessment
  • Attain enough language proficiency score to the Canadian Language Benchmark of 7 in either English or French.
  • Having sufficient funds to settle in Canada.

Note: You are eligible to get a Canada PR visa without a job offer. Apply through the most suitable program for Canada immigration and move to Canada without any employment letter before immigrating. Contact an immigration expert today.

Check Your Eligibility Now

Easy Steps to Apply for Federal Skilled Worker Program

To apply as a skilled worker for Canada and want to establish yourself on Permanent Resident of there, you need to follow the following steps for FSW.

  • Create an Express Entry profile, Apply as a skilled worker make an Expression of Interest (EOI) and submit it to CIC.
  • Your Express Entry profile will be score on Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).
  • Score high and Canada will send you an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent resident of Canada.
  • Fulfill the health and character clearance, other security checks and submit an application for approval to Canada immigration.
  • A visa officer will review your profile and approve it.
  • Pay the permanent residency fee and request for your passport.
  • Complete all process, move to Canada and start your new life.

Selection Factors of Federal Skilled Worker Program

The applicant must attain a minimum pass mark of 67. Applicants are assessed on following factors; don’t be confused between CRS and Passing marks to become eligible for Federal Skilled Worker Program and then you can apply for Express Entry. Below is the list of selection factors and the points allocated for it.

Factor 1: Age (Maximum Points 12)
Age Points
18 to 35 12 points
36 11 points
37 10 points
38 9 points
39 8 points
40 7 points
41 6 points
42 5 points
43 4 points
44 3 points
45 2 points
46 1 points
47 or more 0 points
Factor 2: Language Proficiency (Maximum Points 28)

There are two official languages for Federal Skilled Worker Program. A candidate can obtain maximum 24 points for English language and remaining 4 under French language factor.

A candidate is required to must prove his/her English language proficiency in each 4 language abilities i.e. Reading, Writing, Speaking and Listening with Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of 7 to apply for Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Listening Reading Writing Speaking Points
8 7 7 7 24 points
7.5 7 7 7 23 points
8 6.5 7 6.5 22 points
8 7 6 6 20 points
7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 20 points
6 6 6 6 16 points
Note: We provide FREE online IELTS (English Language) study material. Factor 3: Educational Qualification (Maximum Points 25)

Aptech Global, will do your Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) required to avail up to 25 points, the ECA is assessed through a Canadian Credential Assessment agency. This will confirm your qualification according to the Canadian qualification equivalent system.

Qualification Points
Doctoral level 25 Points
Master’s level or professional degree 23 Points
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential 22 Points
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential 21 Points
Two-year post-secondary credential 19 Points
One-year post-secondary credential 15 Points
Secondary school 5 Points
Secondary school not completed 0 Points
Factor 4: Work Experience (Maximum Points 15)
Experience in years Points
Six years or more 15 points
Four years 13 points
Two years 11 points
One year 9 points
Factor 5: Arranged employment (Maximum 10 points)

Arranged Employment is a genuine job offer by a Canadian employer that is approved (validated) by Human Resources & Skills Development Canada (HRSDC). Arranged Employment provides the Federal Skilled Worker applicant with up to an additional 10 points towards Citizenship and Immigration Canada's (CIC) selection factor requirement.

Arranged Employment Points
You have a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer, approved by the HRSDC 10 points
You have a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer, without the necessity of HRSDC approval, if you are employed in Canada by the same employer 10 points
Factor 6: Adaptability (Maximum 10 points)
Adaptability Points
Principal Applicant Previous Work in Canada (min. 1 yr at NOC 0, A, B) 10 points
Accompanying Spouse/Partner Previous Work in Canada 5 points
Principal Applicant Previous Study in Canada 5 points
Accompanying Spouse/Partner Previous Study in Canada 5 points
Arranged Employment 5 points
Relative in Canada 18 years or over (parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, child of a parent, sibling, child of a grandparent, aunt or uncle, or grandchild of a parent, niece or nephew) who is residing in Canada and is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. 5 points
Accompanying spouse/partner’s official language (CLB/NCLC 4) 5 points
Calculate your Points

Additional Points

1. You can get additional points apart from the above mentioned factors, the first way is: if your spouse is having English proficiency with CLB 4 then you will get 5 additional adaptability points as a principle applicant.

Note: Your spouse will need to appear in IELTS exam.

2. If you are having a blood relation with a Canadian citizen, CIC will credit you 5 additional points for adaptability. The blood relation can be 18 years and above; and can be Father, Mother, Brother, Sister, Uncle, Aunt, Niece, Nephew. The blood relation can belong to either of the spouses and either of the parents.

Important Note: Total marks are 100 and current pass-mark is 67 points. You should calculate your points now as, Canadian government may change the required criteria at any time without any prior notice.


Ask to an immigration expert on Points

Funds Required for Federal Skilled Worker Program

You need to show minimum required funds to CIC while applying for FSW to support yourself and your family. The funds depend on the number of family members you are bringing them along with you.

Factor 6: Adaptability (Maximum 10 points)
Number of family member Funds Required
1 $12,164
2 $15,143
3 $18,617
4 $22,603
5 $25,636
6 $28,913
7 or more $32,191

Federal Skilled Worker Application Processing Fee

  • Principal Applicant – $550
  • Spouse – $550
  • Child under 19 - $150

Right of Permanent Resident Fee

  • Principal Applicant - $490
  • Spouse – $490
  • Children - No Fee

Federal Skilled Worker Processing Time

CIC receives a number of applications under its Federal Skilled Worker program and they verify each and every application. After the complete submission of application from applicants end, the immigration selects the candidate to invite them for permanent residency by issuing them Invitation of Apply (ITA).

At the present time, the applications are being processed in 6 months or lesser.

Federal Skilled Worker Program Demand List

Canada has a number of job occupations which are opened at present time. You should first check for an occupation whether it is in demand in Canada market or not. If you are applying for permanent resident for Canada, then your occupation must be skill type O, A, B as per the National Occupation Classification (NOC). We advise you to talk to our immigration expert before applying by assuming a job is in demand.

Note: CIC may update the demand list any time. You can check the. Full occupation demand list

Why Should You Apply for Federal Skilled Worker Program Now?

Federal Skilled Worker is the most popular and easy way to migrate to Canada. It has a simple process and eligibility requirement. If you are a skilled worker and having sufficient work experience in the relevant field then you can apply for this program.

The plus point here is, there is no quota limit set for this program by CIC, and you don’t need to worry about the quota intake limit. If CIC has received thousands of application, then you can also apply and government will accept your application. Only 67 points required out of 100, you can score this much. Direct way of getting Canada Permanent Residency status in Canada.

Aptech Global is there to help you at every stage, our experts will guide you and help you in arranging your documents on time by updating you regularly. We are updated with the CIC’s new policy and rules of immigration and PR. We are known for our customer friendly image, our clients always appreciate the task of our team. Apply for Federal Skilled Worker Program now by filling the Free Assessment Form.


If you live in India and want to migrate Canada as a skilled worker, Apply for your Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program through the passionate team of immigration experts, Aptech Visa provides its client best support and assistance to secure their PR Visa. You may take help of the specialists at Aptech Visa on Contact No: 011-47020730 / 8447153819 (Delhi) or mail at: info@aptechvisa.com and you may also fill the ‘free Assessment form’ to get call back from the Aptech Visa’s Immigration Specialists.


Related Articles

CLIENT's FEEDBACK


WHAT OUR CLIENT SAYS


APTECH VISA

Hi Aptech,

I came to Aptech Global on reference of my children who received permanent residency through this great immigration consultancy. My son and daughter–in-law were extremely happy with Aptech services and this is the reason they asked me to apply for my tourist visa for Canada. I must say, they offer good documentation services and very soon I got my Tourist visa for 10 years. Later, my wife also applied and she got her visa within 48 hours. This is really a milestone. Getting TR approved within 48 hours speaks a lot about the professional services of Aptech Global. Truly, the team has become our family now! All of us are indebted to Aptech for commendable services. Thank You!

Nand Kishore Jindal


OUR TESTIMONIAL



Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated

News     Blog     Jobs