Australia Immigration

Australia Immigration

for business and skilled migrants

Live The Life You Always Imagine live and work in regional NSW for minimum 4 years
Occupation Demad list 2019 Online Free Assessment

Australia Immigration News
Home Australia Immigration Northern Territory Nomination Program

Northern Territory Nomination Program


Skilled Nominated Migration (Subclass 190)

Northern Territory offers many employment opportunities to the workers who are highly skilled and qualified to join the community and contribute to their economy. This nomination program nominates professionals and skilled tradespeople to live and work in Australia’s Northern Territory.

Australia’s Northern Territory (NT) Government nominates highly skilled professionals and tradespeople for visas provided they have the skills and experience that matches with the needs of NT employers and are in high demand in the NT.

To get a nomination from NT, you must have a positive skills assessment for a skilled occupation listed on the Australian Government’s current list of eligible skilled occupations and the NT Migration Occupation List.

Therefore, to apply for NT government nomination you must lodge:

  • A nomination application with the NT Government
  • An Expression of Interest (EOI) on the Australian government SkillSelect service
Are you looking for Australia Permanent Residency Visa?

Skilled Nominated Visas

Northern Territory government participates in the following skilled nominated visa categories:

  • Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190) visa
  • Skilled Regional Provisional (subclass 489) visa


Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visa attracts those professionals and tradespeople whose demand is high in NT and those who can match up with the NT skills. NT has a selection based invitation process, where NT Government nominates you as a skilled migrant if you have an occupation on the NT Migration Occupation List.

Additionally, NT Government can also nominate you if your occupation is not listed on the NT Migration list but it is on the Australia’s Government’s current list of eligible skilled occupations. Also, you must have:

  • Skills and experience which NT requires
  • Proof of positive employment prospects in the NT either in your nominated occupation or a closely related skilled occupation.
  • Good intentions to live and work in NT for a specified period of 2 years after your visa has been granted
Check Your Eligibility Now

Eligibility Requirement to Apply For The NT Nomination Program:

You must fulfil the following conditions to apply for the NT Nomination program:

  • You must meet the Australian Government requirements to be granted the visa
  • You must get a nomination from the NT Government
  • You must meet the character and health requirements
  • Your skilled occupation must be listed on the NT Migration Occupation list
Need Help! Contact our Expert

Processing Time For NT Nomination Visa

The processing time depends upon the number of applications received, invitations given and many other factors. Below are the expected processing time for the NT visa nomination applications:

For the foreign nationals, the applications are processed in approximately six months

For NT student/NT resident, the applications can be processed in one month approximately.

The above processing time is not fix, it may vary profile to profile, and also NT Government may change their immigration rules and policies without prior notice. So, it would be good if you stay connected with your consultant on a regular basis.



How to apply for NT Nomination Visa?

Northern Territory is a good option to immigrate for the applicants who wants to live and work in the most densely populated city. So, without wasting much of your time, you should start your application process right away.

Aptech Global is a team of highly professional and experienced immigration officers who has successfully served visa applicants from all around the globe. Consult your visa specialist at Aptech for your Northern Territory Immigration process.

Click Here To Read Language Requirement

Northern Territory Skilled Occupational Demand List

An applicant can apply for Northern Skilled Nomination Program provided the nominated occupation is listed on Northern Territory Skilled Occupational Demand List. Thus, if your occupation is listed here and you are capable enough to match up to the skill needs of NT, you might want to look at the below mentioned list of occupations that are in high demand in Northern Territory.



code Occupation
141999 Accommodation and Hospitality Managers nec
221111 Accountant (General)
233911 Aeronautical Engineer
231111* Aeroplane Pilot
234111 Agricultural Consultant
234112 Agricultural Scientist
342111* Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
323111 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
323112* Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
121111 Aquaculture Farmer
362212 Arborist
139911 Arts Administrator or Manager
321111 Automotive Electrician
351111 Baker
121312 Beef Cattle Farmer
351211 Butcher or Small goods Maker
394111 Cabinetmaker
342411* Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)
141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager
331212 Carpenter
351311 Chef
312212 Civil Engineering Technician
272311 Clinical Psychologist

SEE MORE... +


Click Here To Read Language Requirement
code Occupation
411711 Community Worker
263111 Computer Network and System Engineer
149311 Conference and Event Organiser
133111 Construction Project Manager
351411 Cook
132111 Corporate Services Manager
272199 Counsellors
149212 Customer Services Manager
262111 Database Administrator
261312 Developer Programmer
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
411712 Disabilities Services Officer
411311 Diversional Therapist
272112 Drug and Alcohol Counsellor
311412 Earth Science Technician
272312 Educational Psychologist
342211 Electrical Linesworker
341111* Electrician (General)
342314* Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
342315* Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)
233411 Electronics Engineer
133211 Engineering Manager
411411* Enrolled Nurse
251311 Environmental Health Officer
221213 External Auditor
149913 Facilities Manager
411713 Family Support Worker
132211 Finance Manager
323211 Fitter (General)
323212 Fitter and Turner
323213 Fitter-Welder
332111 Floor Finisher
234113 Forester
121213 Fruit or Nut Grower
334114* Gasfitter
253111* General Medical Practitioner
333111 Glazier
391111 Hairdresser
313111 Hardware Technician
134299!! Health and Welfare Services Manager nec
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager
223111!! Human Resource Advisor
261111 ICT Business Analyst
225212 ICT Business Development Manager
313112 ICT Customer Support Officer
135112 ICT Project Manager
262112 ICT Security Specialist
313199 ICT Support Technicians nec
272412 Interpreter
362213 Landscape Gardener
224611* Librarian
121399 Livestock Farmers nec
221112 Management Accountant
224711 Management Consultant
225113 Marketing Specialist
233512 Mechanical Engineer
322311 Metal Fabricator
121411 Mixed Crop And Livestock Farmer
121216 Mixed Crop Farmer
121317 Mixed Livestock Farmer
321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic
263112 Network Administrator
263113 Network Analyst
254311* Nurse Manager
254411* Nurse Practitioner
252411* Occupational Therapist
324111 Panelbeater
311215 Pharmacy Technician
252511* Physiotherapist
334111* Plumber (General)
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager
133511 Production Manager (Forestry)
133513 Production Manager (Mining)
511112 Program or Project Administrator
612112 Property Manager
272612 Recreation Officer
254412* Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
254413* Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414* Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415* Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254416* Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
254417* Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
254421* Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254418* Registered Nurse (Medical)
254422* Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254425* Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
254423* Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424* Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254499* Registered Nurses nec
411715 Residential Care Officer
251513* Retail Pharmacist
131112 Sales and Marketing Manager
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
231213* Ship's Master
321214 Small Engine Mechanic
272511 Social Worker
261313 Software Engineer
399516 Sound Technician
252712 Speech Pathologist
452321 Sports Development Officer
133611 Supply and Distribution Manager
232212 Surveyor
262113 Systems Administrator
261112 Systems Analyst
221113 Taxation Accountant
241111* Teacher, Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School)
241512* Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
241599* Teacher, Special Education nec
342413* Telecommunications Linesworker
272413 Translator
121221 Vegetable Grower
324311 Vehicle Painter
234711* Veterinarian
361311 Veterinary Nurse
242211 Vocational Education Teacher
313113 Web Administrator
232414 Web Designer
261212 Web Developer
322313 Welder (First Class)
134214!! Welfare Centre Manager
272613 Welfare Worker
411716 Youth Worker

For occupations marked with * on the list, where there is mandatory licensing or registration requirement, the applicant will have to prove level of English well sufficient to meet licensing/registration or a minimum of IELTS 6 score in each band or equivalent, whichever is higher.

For occupations marked with !!, the applicant will need to have high level communication skills

For occupation with no indicators, the required level of English is at least IELTS 6 in each band or equivalent in the English language testing system accepted by the Department of Home Affairs.


Related Articles



OUR TESTIMONIAL



Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated

News     Blog     Jobs