aptechvisa
canada pr requirements
Canada Immigration News
Home Canada PR requirements

Canada PR Requirements
underline

If you are foreign skilled workers want to live & work in Canada Permanently and you are having skills, qualifications or experience that Canada needs you may be able to apply for a Canada PR visa, if you are meeting following Canada PR visa requirements.
When you are planning to move or migrate to another Canada, there are a few things that you need to think about.

  • Check If Your Skills are in Demand: Canada employment market is growing steadily. There are job opportunities available across the Canada but some specific skills or profiles are urgently needed. If you believe your profile / skills are listed as in demand, you cancan only apply PR visa. Check your profile is in demand in canada or not
  • Skilled Work Experience:- Before apply Canada PR visa , make sure you must have at least 1 year, full time, continuous, paid work Experience in the last 10 years in 1 of these National Occupational Classification (NOC) job groups:
    1. Managerial jobs (skill type 0)
    2. Professional jobs (skill level A)
    3. Technical jobs and skilled trades (skill level B)
    If your occupation is falling under skill level C & D you are not eligible to apply PR visa under Express entry Canada, however you can apply Canada PR visa through Canada PNP program. Find your job title, code and skill type

  • Canada PR points:- To apply Canada PR visa, you need to score minimum 67/ 100 points, these points based on you age, education, work experience , communication skills, adaptability, arranged employment
    FACTORS POINTS
    Age 12 points
    Education 25 points
    Work Experience 15 points
    Language Proficiency 28 points
    Adaptability 10 points
    Arranged Employment 10 points
Canada PR points calculator

Communication Skills:-

Canadian employers demand good communication skills and thus, we can say that communication skills are essential to working in Canada. The employers want newcomers coming must have good communication skills so that the work can be done efficiently and effectively. A majority of the population speaks English in Canada, you should be able to speak and understand the language in order to interact with everyone in the workplace or generally in Canada.
Key Communication Skills Tips when in Canada:

  • Follow the KISS principle- Keep It Simple and Short when communicating with your coworkers in Canada
  • Communication is a two-way process and thus, it is equally important to listen as much as speaking
  • Be comfortable in the way you speak and do not talk in a fake accent as it will only piss the Canadians off
  • Know the right time of approaching the Canadian Employers in the politest way possible

Sufficient Funds

You must prove that you have enough money to support yourself and your family members after you arrive in Canada.

How much money you’ll need

Number of Persons in HouseholdFunds Required (in Canadian dollars)
One person $12,475
Two people $15,531
Three people $19,093
Four people $23,181
Five people $26,292
Six people $29,652
Seven people $33,014

Admissibility:-

The most important factor is to be eligible to apply for Canada PR visa;you must be admissible to Canada. There are certain reasons CIC may not allow you to enter into Canada, such as security reasons, criminal reasons or medical reasons.

Security reasons, including:-

  • Espionage
  • Subversion
  • violence or terrorism

Human or International Rights Violations:-

  • War crimes
  • Crimes against humanity
  • Official in a government engaged in gross human rights violations

Crimes:-

  • Committing a crime, including driving while under the influence of drugs or alcohol
  • Organized crime, including membership in an organization that takes part in organized criminal activity, people smuggling or money laundering

Medical Reasons – Which Include Medical Conditions That:-

  • Endanger public health
  • Endanger public safety, or
  • Causes excessive demand on health or social services (some applicants are exempt)

Other Reasons:-

  • Misrepresentation, which includes providing false information or withholding information directly related to decisions made under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA)
  • Failure to comply with any provision of IRPA
  • Having an inadmissible family member.
  • Temporary residents who don’t respect the conditions of their stay—for example, they stay longer than allowed or work or study without the proper permits.
  • People who have previously been deported and try to enter Canada without written authorization.


RELATED ARTICLES


How Australia Helps New Migrants Settle In The Country?

Australia is a great country to live, and settle on a permanent basis and that is why most of the

Read More...

What you must know about Germany Job Seeker Visa?

Germany is the super economy country but unfortunately lacks skilled and qualified workers who ca

Read More...

Check Your Score Using the Canada Immigration Points Calculator

Canada is a leading immigration destination and a primary choice for thousands of people due to i

Read More...

Canada Express Entry Process Step by Step

Canada is a leading immigration destination for the migrants looking out for better settlement an

Read More...

IELTS Score Points for Express Entry

Applying for Canada Express Entry? Getting a minimu

Read More...

Eligibility for PR in Canada from India

Know the eligibility for PR in Canada from India! 

Read More...

Ontario PNP Express Entry Points Calculator

Are you interested in moving to the most popular province in Canada?

Read More...

What to do Next After you Get the Approval of Express Entry Application

Got an express entry application approval? Congratulations! Half of the puzzle is solved and rema

Read More...

What you must know about the Canada PR Process?

Nowadays almost every person dreams of migrating to Canada! Are you also one of those applicants

Read More...

Which is the best immigration consultancy in India for Canada

There are many numbers of visa and immigration consultancies in India offering the PR services bu

Read More...

Spousal Sponsorship Canada Rejected Know what to do next

The urge to meet your loved ones already residing in Canada and at t

Read More...


OUR TESTIMONIAL