aptechvisa
canada pr requirements
Canada Immigration News
Home Canada PR requirements

What are the requirements for PR in Canada?

If you are a foreign skilled worker planning to live & work in Canada Permanently, have required skills, qualifications or experience that Canada needs you may be able to apply for a Canada PR visa. For that, you must have to meet following Canada PR requirements.

List of PR Requirements in Brief

  • Check If Your Skills are in Demand: Canada employment market is growing steadily. There are job opportunities available across the Canada but some specific skills or profiles are urgently needed. If you believe your profile / skills are listed as in demand, you can only apply PR visa. Check your profile is in demand in Canada or not
  • What is Skilled Work Experience in Canada:- Before apply Canada PR visa , make sure you must have at least 1 year, full time, continuous, paid work Experience in the last 10 years in 1 of these National Occupational Classification (NOC) job groups:
    1. Managerial jobs (skill type 0)
    2. Professional jobs (skill level A)
    3. Technical jobs and skilled trades (skill level B)
    If your occupation is falling under skill level C & D you are not eligible to apply PR visa under Express entry Canada, however you can apply Canada PR visa through Canada PNP program. Find your job title, code and skill type

  • How many points are required for Canada PR:- Canada follows a two-stage process for inviting skilled and qualified workers. The first stage is where you need to score minimum 67/100 points, these points are based on your age, education, work experience, communication skills, adaptability, and arranged employment.
    FACTORS POINTS
    Age 12 points
    Education 25 points
    Work Experience 15 points
    Language Proficiency 28 points
    Adaptability 10 points
    Arranged Employment 10 points
Canada PR points calculator

The second stage is Express Entry where the applicants are ranked according to their overall comprehensive ranking system (CRS) score out of 1200. This is the final stage for Canada Skilled Migration Program. The highest CRS score applicants are then invited to apply for Canada PR.

Communication Skills:-

Canadian employers demand good communication skills and thus, we can say that communication skills are essential to working in Canada. The employers want newcomers coming must have good communication skills so that the work can be done efficiently and effectively. A majority of the population speaks English in Canada, you should be able to speak and understand the language in order to interact with everyone in the workplace or generally in Canada.
Key Communication Skills Tips when in Canada:

  • Follow the KISS principle- Keep It Simple and Short when communicating with your coworkers in Canada
  • Communication is a two-way process and thus, it is equally important to listen as much as speaking
  • Be comfortable in the way you speak and do not talk in a fake accent as it will only piss the Canadians off
  • Know the right time of approaching the Canadian Employers in the politest way possible

How much proof of funds is required for Canada immigration?

You must prove that you have enough money to support yourself and your family members after you arrive in Canada.

The Below Table Contains Funds Requirements per Person

Number of Persons in HouseholdFunds Required (in Canadian dollars)
One person $12,669
Two people $15,772
Three people $19,390
Four people $23,542
Five people $26,701
Six people $30,114
Seven people $33,013

What would stop you from getting into Canada - Admissibility:-

The most important factor is to be eligible to apply for Canada PR visa;you must be admissible to Canada. There are certain reasons CIC may not allow you to enter into Canada, such as security reasons, criminal reasons or medical reasons.

Security reasons, including:-

  • Espionage
  • Subversion
  • violence or terrorism

Human or International Rights Violations:-

  • War crimes
  • Crimes against humanity
  • Official in a government engaged in gross human rights violations

Crimes:-

  • Committing a crime, including driving while under the influence of drugs or alcohol
  • Organized crime, including membership in an organization that takes part in organized criminal activity, people smuggling or money laundering

Medical Reasons – Which Include Medical Conditions That:-

  • Endanger public health
  • Endanger public safety, or
  • Causes excessive demand on health or social services (some applicants are exempt)

Other Reasons:-

  • Misrepresentation, which includes providing false information or withholding information directly related to decisions made under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA)
  • Failure to comply with any provision of IRPA
  • Having an inadmissible family member.
  • Temporary residents who don’t respect the conditions of their stay—for example, they stay longer than allowed or work or study without the proper permits.
  • People who have previously been deported and try to enter Canada without written authorization.

Therefore, all these reasons are nerve-gritting for you to check whether you meet the Canada PR requirements or not. Remember, a minute negligence can cost you the immigration dream to Canada. It is essential that you are well-aware about the possible Canada PR chances.



RELATED ARTICLES


What is Spouse Visa Canada For Indian

Are you planning of migrating to the wonderful destination Canada as

Read More...

What is Canada Express Entry?

Canada is a world-famous immigration destination for thousands of migrants seeking permanent resi

Read More...

What are the ways to get a PR visa to New Zealand?

New Zealand is a wonderful country to live and settle on a permanent

Read More...

How do you immigrate to New Zealand?

New Zealand is an immigrant friendly country that invites migrants t

Read More...

What is the process for the New Zealand skilled migrant visa?

New Zealand follows a point-based immigration system to invites migrants on a permanent basis und

Read More...

How Australia Helps New Migrants Settle In The Country?

Australia is a great country to live, and settle on a permanent basis and that is why most of the

Read More...

What you must know about Germany Job Seeker Visa?

Germany is the super economy country but unfortunately lacks skilled and qualified workers who ca

Read More...

Check Your Score Using the Canada Immigration Points Calculator

Canada is a leading immigration destination and a primary choice for thousands of people due to i

Read More...

Canada Express Entry Process Step by Step

Canada is a leading immigration destination for the migrants looking out for better settlement an

Read More...

IELTS Score Points for Express Entry

Applying for Canada Express Entry? Getting a minimu

Read More...

Eligibility for PR in Canada from India

Know the eligibility for PR in Canada from India! 

Read More...


OUR TESTIMONIAL