ABOUT THIS VISA

VISA SUBCLASS 190 OR STATE NOMINATED /SPONSOR VISA The Skill Select State Nominated Subclass 190 visa is a points based permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia and have been nominated by an Australian state or territory.

Eligible applicants must obtain a qualifying score of 60 in the skilled migration points test.

This is an Australian skilled migration permanent visa which requires you be a skilled worker nominated by a Territory or State Government. Each State/Territory maintains a list of occupations in short supply and any special criteria.

The application depends on the applicant meeting the criteria for eligibility, and if accepted the applicant is expected to live for at least 2 years inside the State / Territory that nominated them for the visa. You can include secondary applicants with the application.

Ever dreamt of being an Australian? We will make your dreams come true! Before getting your citizenship, you need to qualify as a permanent resident. Becoming a permanent resident in Australia allows you to stay in the country indefinitely.

Finding the right information on visa’s can often be confusing and every visa situation is different. The following will provide you with some clarity around what steps you can take to get your residency in Australia.

determine eligibility

DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY

This is a permanent visa, designed to attract young, skilled and experienced candidates to Australia.

In order to apply for this visa:

  • You must be skilled in an occupation which is listed on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List.
  • You must also have a positive full skills assessment relevant to your selected skilled occupation.
  • You must be invited to apply for this visa. In order to be considered for an invitation,
  • You must score at least 60 points against points test factors. Points are awarded for age, English language ability, skilled employment, qualifications and other factors.
  • You must also be nominated by an Australian State or Territory.
  • You must be under 50 at the date of lodgement.
  • Meet health and character requirements

how to apply

HOW TO APPLY

The Skilled - Nominated Visa (subclass 190) is based on a three stage application process:

  • STAGE 1: The first stage of the application process involves completing a skills assessment with the relevant government body. Your skills assessment enables the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to judge if you have the required level of skill in your chosen occupation to practice in Australia.
  • STAGE 2: Once you have received a positive skills assessment, you will need to submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select. You can do this in or outside Australia. You will then also need to apply for state sponsorship with an Australian state / territory. This will require that you meet the sponsorship requirements and have work experience in a position listed on one of their State Migration Plans.
  • STAGE 3:Once you have been issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA), you can continue to the DIBP stage of the application, where you can submit your final, complete application to be approved by DIBP so your visa can be granted. Priority processing arrangements apply to this visa. They determine the order in which the department considers applications regardless of when they have been lodged.

language-requirement

LANGUAGE REQUIREMENTS

Alternative test scores benchmarked as against the IELTS band scale

point system

POINTS SYSTEM

You must score at least 60 /100 points against points test factors to be eligible to be invited to apply for this visa. If you are invited to apply, you must achieve at least the score specified in your letter of invitation.


Benefits of the Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190)

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any member of your family unit who has also been granted this visa:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

VISA APPLICATION CHARGES

The cost of visas changes from time to time. The cost of your visa is dependent on the date we receive your application. If there is a price increase between the date you lodge your application and the date we receive your application, you will need to pay the new application charge.

The visa application charge is the amount of money in Australian dollars (AUD) that must be paid for a visa application. In some cases the visa application charge is nil.

  • SKILL ASSESSMENT FEE – AUD $500 – 1000 per Application
  • STATE SPONSORSHIP FEE - VARIES between AUD $200 - AUD $600 (if applicable)
  • PRIMARY APPLICANT BASE CHARGE- AUD $3600
  • SECONDARY APPLICANT BASE CHARGES – AUD $1800
  • ADDITIONAL APPLICANT CHARGES (UNDER 18 YEARS) – AUD $900
  • SPOUSE’S ENGLISH REQUIREMENT FEE: AUD $4885

This fee is applicable only if the spouse or a dependent above 18 years, is unable met the functional English requirement)

SKILL ASSESSMENT PROCESS

The Migration Skills Assessment Program (MSA) is for applicants applying for a permanent skilled migration visa in occupations.

For certain skilled migration visas you will need to provide evidence that your skills have been assessed as suitable for your nominated occupation by the relevant assessing authority.

Related skill assessment authority can your overseas or Australian education, English proficiency and, in some cases, your work history, to determine if you meet a set of predetermined criteria required for your chosen occupation.

STATE NOMINATION PROCESS

Nominees are selected by States/Territories in Australia to meet the skills shortages in those States/Territories and you are expected to live in your nominated State/Territory for the first two years of your new life in Australia.

If you were successful in applying under this category, you would have to undertake the following obligations:

  • Live in the nominating State/Territory for at least two years;
  • Keep immigration authorities informed of changes to your address; and
  • Take part in surveys as required.

Each participating State/Territory maintains a list of occupations in demand as part of their State Migration Plan whereby nomination may be a possibility.

To qualify for state nomination you must meet all nomination requirements relevant to your situation and occupation, State Nomination requirements vary state to state and occupation.

EXPRESSION OF INTEREST

An expression of interest (EOI) is a method of showing your interest in applying for a skilled visa to migrate to Australia. It is an online form in Skill Select which asks a series of questions about your skills depending on the visa subclass you select.

It is used to calculate your ability to meet the points test for certain visas and can be made available to employers and state and territory.

All EOIs must be completed online using Skill Select. There is no fee to create or submit an EOI in Skill Select.

All EOI’s submitted to the DIBP are ranked on the basis of the claims made about the applicant’s skills and attributes. Invitations are issued to prospective applicants who achieve the highest points scores subject to the availability of positions under the operation of the occupational ceiling for the applicant’s occupation.

If an applicant receives an invitation to apply and lodges a visa application, their application will again be assessed against the points test. In order to be granted a visa, applicants have to meet the pass mark which is currently set at 60 points. Applicant’s assessed points score must be equal to or greater than the value of the points they claimed in their EOI.

PROCESSING PR APPLICATION

You may receive the 'Invitation to Apply' if you have enough point based on your EOI. By this time, you are supposed to have most of the details you need to make the final application. However, you may need to get some current documents, such as bank statement, or updated job certificate, etc.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

HEALTH & CHARACTER REQUIREMENTS
You and each “member of your family unit” are required to satisfy health and character requirements. This requirement applies even if that person is not applying for a visa with you. In most cases health and character assessments can be undertaken before your application is lodged.

Health requirements
Evidence of each person having undertaken the required Health Examination If you have lodged your application, click on the ‘Organise health examinations’ link in Immigration Account.

Character requirements
Police certificates for each country each person has lived in for a cumulative period of 12 months or more, over the last 10 years, since turning 16 years of age.

PROCESSING TIME

  • 75 per cent of applications processed in 4 months
  • 90 per cent of applications processed in 7 months
  • For more information of processing times kindly coordinate contact Aptech Global visa Expert Today

Australia Skilled Migration Point System

Factor Description Points
Age 18–24 years 25
25–32 years 30
33–39 years 25
40–44 years 15
45–49 years 0
English language ability
Test results must be no older than three years immediately before the day on which the visa application was made.
Competent English 0
Proficient English 10
Superior English 20
Skilled Employment
Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of skilled employment in and outside Australia
Outside Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years) 5
In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years) 10
In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years) 15
In Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
In skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10 years) 5
In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years) 10
In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years) 15
In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years) 20
Qualifications Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognised standard. 20
At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard 15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia 10
An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation 10
Australian study requirement One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement 5
Specialist Education Qualification Post Graduate Degree by Research through a course or courses taken for at least two academic years at an Australian educational institution 5
Other factors Credentialed community language qualifications 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education) 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply 5
Nomination/sponsorship (where required) Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5
Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only)

AUSTRALIA STATE SPONSORED VISA SUBCLASS - 190 FAQ's

Am I eligible to apply for visa nomination for the Skilled Nominated (190) visa?

To be eligible for visa nomination you must have an occupation on the Visa Nomination Occupation Lists and meet the occupation specific requirements stated on the list. You must also have a minimum of two years’ work experience (unless otherwise specified) and an IELTS score of a six in each band (unless otherwise specified).


What are the work requirements for visa subclass 190?

To be eligible for visa nomination you must have a minimum of two years paid work experience in your nominated occupation, after obtaining your qualifications, unless otherwise stated.


What is the IELTS?

The international English language testing system (IELTS) is the world's most popular English language proficiency test for higher education and global migration, with over 2 million tests taken in the last year.


Is PTE accepted in Australia?

PTE Academic has been used to prove English proficiency for student visas in Australia for the past five years. However, the Department of Immigration & Border Protection (DIBP) now accepts PTE Academic for temporary graduate, skilled, work and holiday, and former resident visa programmes as well.


What is PTE Academic test?

PTE Academic is a computer-based academic English language test aimed at non-native English speakers wanting to study abroad. It tests Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking. Questions often test 2 skills together, such as listening and reading or reading and speaking.



LANGUAGE REQUIREMENTS

English Language proficiency level Test component IELTS TOEFL iBT PTE Academic Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE)* OTE
Functional Average/total/overall across test components only 4.5 32 30 147 n/a
Vocational Listening 5.0 4 36 154 B
Reading 5.0 4 36 154 B
Writing 5.0 14 36 154 B
Speaking 5.0 14 36 154 B
Competent Listening 6.0 12 50 169 B
Reading 6.0 13 50 169 B
Writing 6.0 21 50 169 B
Speaking 6.0 18 50 169 B
Proficient(for points tested Skilled visas) Listening 7.0 24 65 185 B
Reading 7.0 24 65 185 B
Writing 7.0 27 65 185 B
Speaking 7.0 23 65 185 B
Superior(for points tested Skilled visas) Listening 8.0 28 79 200 A
Reading 8.0 29 79 200 A
Writing 8.0 30 79 200 A
Speaking 8.0 26 79 200 A

REASONS TO CHOOSE APTECH GLOBAL IMMIGRATION SERVICES PVT. LTD.


Genuine

Most genuine & Reliable Services


Transparent

Transparency & Success is our Commitment


Assessment

Get Assessment, Receive Result, for hassle free process


Affordable

Your Success
our Achievements


HOW APTECH WORKS

how aptech Global works

DISCLAIMER

Aptech Global Immigration Services Pvt. Ltd. is a premium and registered Immigration Consultant Company in Delhi. We offer advisory services on immigration options. We are not a part of any government and department of immigration.


Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated