aptechvisa logo

Denmark Schengen Visa

Canada Federal skilled worker program is most popular Canada immigration program design by Canada government to provide permanent settlement option for the people on the basis of their skills and ability Federal Skilled Worker applications are assessed based on an applicant's ability to become economically established upon immigration to Canada. In order to qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, Canadian Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must:

SET OF SELECTION CRITERIA

  • Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in one of the eligible occupations.
  • Pass a minimum threshold of language ability for one of Canada's two official languages (English/French)
  • Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must attain at least 67 points based on immigration selection factors.
  • A maximum of 25,000 total applications will be accepted under this stream. A maximum of 1,000 applications will be accepted per eligible occupation.

CREDENTIAL

The selection factors are summarized as follows:
  • Education: Applicants are awarded up to 25 points.
  • Language Skills: Applicants are awarded up to 28 total points (24-first official language, 4-second official language).
  • Work Experience: Applicants are awarded up to 15 points for paid skilled work experience acquired in the last 10 years. A minimum of 9 points is required.
  • Age: Applicants are awarded up to 12 points.
  • Arranged Employment: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.
  • Adaptability: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.

For more information contact our Immigration Expert

GET ASSESSMENT

Categories In Denmark

FAQs

2
Which immigration programs will be covered under the Express Entry system?
aptech
4
How will the Express Entry system benefit employers in Canada?
aptech
5
Will there be a cap on the number of candidates admitted to the Express Entry pool?
aptech
13
How is Job Bank being modernized?
aptech
22
How does a candidate get an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence?
aptech
37
Is there a risk of fraud from applicants or employers?
aptech

OUR TESTIMONIAL