ABOUT THIS VISA

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa is a 4-year provisional visa which requires holders to live and work in a regional area to obtain permanent residence. To qualify, you need to be sponsored by either a relative living in a designated area or a State or Territory Government.
However, you must choose an occupation from the relevant occupation list and also need to get the sponsorship from that particular state or territory in Australia, which you have chosen to apply.
This visa provides a pathway to permanent residence. If you hold this visa and live for at least two years and work for at least one year in a specified region.
Benefits of 489 subclass visa:

  • stay in Australia for up to four years
  • work and study in a designated regional area of Australia
  • bring eligible family members with you to Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid
  • can apply for permanent residence
DETERMINE eligibility

DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY

A candidate has to be eligible in order to apply under this subclass and the requirements are:

  • Choose an occupations listed in (Skilled occupation list) of Australia.
  • Score at least 60 points based on his/her profile factors, i.e. Age, Qualification, Experience, English proficiency and other such components if applicable (Click here to calculate your point).
  • Be under 50 years of age.
  • Have positive skills assessment form the recognized assessing authority
  • Must get the appropriate IELTS score to prove English Proficiency
  • Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
  • Get the valid health and character certifications.
how to apply

HOW TO APPLY

The process works on the following steps:
Step 1: Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) in DIBP's SkillSelect. Ensure that you meet DIBP 489 visa criteria.

Step 2: Apply to the relevant place for nomination and wait for the outcome. Ensure that you meet the participating Regional Development Australia’s (RDA) 489 nomination criteria.

Step 3: Once you have received a positive skills assessment, you will need to submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia, apply for the visa to DIBP.

Step 4: Once you have been issued an Invitation To Apply (ITA), you can continue to the DIBP stage of the application. Move to your nominating region and commence your commitment to live and work in the region. You will have 60 days to do this. Your application will require that you submit several documents. To apply, you will follow the instructions on your letter of invitation.

language requirement

LANGUAGE REQUIREMENT

The following table will guide you about the language requirement:

English Language proficiency level Test component IELTS TOEFL iBT PTE Academic Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE)* OTE
Functional Average/total/overall across test components only 4.5 32 30 147 n/a
Vocational Listening 5.0 4 36 154 B
Reading 5.0 4 36 154 B
Writing 5.0 14 36 154 B
Speaking 5.0 14 36 154 B
Competent Listening 6.0 12 50 169 B
Reading 6.0 13 50 169 B
Writing 6.0 21 50 169 B
Speaking 6.0 18 50 169 B
Proficient(for points tested Skilled visas) Listening 7.0 24 65 185 B
Reading 7.0 24 65 185 B
Writing 7.0 27 65 185 B
Speaking 7.0 23 65 185 B
Superior(for points tested Skilled visas) Listening 8.0 28 79 200 A
Reading 8.0 29 79 200 A
Writing 8.0 30 79 200 A
Speaking 8.0 26 79 200 A
process timing

PROCESSING TIME

Processing time becomes applicable from the date your application is lodged. The processing time depends on the number of application received for skilled immigration. However, Australia is one of the top ideal destinations for immigrants from around the world which receives numerous applications for immigration.

Aptech Global visa processing time:

  • 75 per cent of applications processed in 7 months
  • 90 per cent of applications processed in 9 months


POINT SYSTEM

You must score at least 60 /100 points against points test factors to be eligible to be invited to apply for this visa. If you are invited to apply, you must achieve at least the score specified in your letter of invitation.

The following point tables will show you those factors in which a candidate has to score at least minimum 60.

Factor 1: Age (Max. Score 30)
Age Points Awarded
18 to 24 25
25 to 33 30
33 to 39 25
40 to 44 15
45 to 49 0
Factor 2: Language Proficiency (Max. Points 20)
Language Proficiency Points Awarded
Superior English- IELTS 8 or more 20
Proficient English- IELTS 7 or more 10
Competent English- IELTS 6 or more 0
Factor 3: Work Experience (Overseas) (Max. Points 15)
Work Experience Points Awarded
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 15
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 10
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 5
Factor 4: Work Experience (in Australia) (Max. Points 20)
Work Experience Points Awarded
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 20
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 15
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 10
At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years) 5
Factor 5: Educational Qualification (Max. Points 20)
Qualification Points Awarded
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other recognised standard 20
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian recognised Standards 15
Diploma completed in Australia, trade qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard 10
Other Factors:
Factor Points Awarded
Credentialed community language qualifications 5
Study in regional Australia or metropolitan area (excluding distance education) 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional Year completion, for a period of at least 12 months in the four year 5
Additional Points:
Nomination/Sponsorship Points Awarded
Nomination by State or Territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member, from Australia (visa subclass 489 only) 10

Subclass 489 Visa Charges

The cost of visas changes from time to time. The cost of your visa is dependent on the date we receive your application. If there is a price increase between the date you lodge your application and the date we receive your application, you will need to pay the new application charge.

The visa application charge is the amount of money in Australian dollars (AUD) that must be paid for a visa application. In some cases the visa application charge is nil.

  • Independent (Subclass 189) visa-3600$(Primary Applicant)
  • Dependent Applicant fees 18 and over-1800 $
  • Dependent Applicant fees 18 and under-900 $

AUSTRALIA: SUBCLASS 489 FAQ’S

What is Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489?

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa is a 4-year provisional visa which requires holders to live and work in a regional area to obtain permanent residence. To qualify, you need be sponsored by either a relative living in a designated area or a State or Territory Government.

What are the basic requirements to be eligible for visa subclass 489?

In order to be eligible for visa subclass 489 a candidate must:

  • Be sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area or nominated by a State or Territory Government.
  • Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test - currently 60
  • Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive
  • Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
  • Have Competent English or higher
  • Meet health and character requirements

What is the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)?

Skilled Occupation List (SOL) provides the list of opportunities available in Australia for people who are on Skilled Migration to Australia; the applicant has to nominate an occupation that matches with the skills, work experience and qualifications.

What is EOI?

An Expression of Interest (EOI) is a method of showing your interest in applying for a skilled visa to migrate to Australia. It is an online form in Skill Select which asks a series of questions about your skills depending on the visa subclass you select.

How Can I Apply for a Skilled Regional Provisional Work Visa (Subclass 489)?

To apply, you will first need to ensure that you meet all the requirements and then complete the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Renewal (subclass 489) visa application. The requirements for extended stay are:

  • Meet the health requirements
  • Meet the character requirements
  • Do not have any outstanding debts to the Australian government
  • Willing to sign the Australian Values Statement

Who can sponsor me for Australia immigration in provisional subclass 489?

You can apply for a Subclass 489 visa if you are sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area. The relative must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen. The following relatives can sponsor for the Subclass 489 visa:

  • Parents
  • Brothers and Sisters
  • Uncles and Aunts
  • Nephews and Nieces
  • First Cousins
  • Grandparents

Can I take my dependents along with me?

Yes, spouse, partner, dependent children and other dependant family members can be included in the application. The secondary applicants should meet the other relevant criteria set along health, character and English language requirement.

What to do next if I receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA)?

Once you are invited to apply for a skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses. Accordingly, it is very important that you have all required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

Does my sponsor (i.e. spouse or partner) have to remain in the country of residence during processing?

No, it is not required to remain your spouse in the country residence for the process to complete..

What are the designated areas in Australia where I may be nominated under subclass 489?

You may be nominated for any of the following regions in Australia:

State or Territory — Designated Areas.

  • Victoria — Anywhere
  • South Australia — Anywhere
  • Northern Territory — Anywhere
  • Tasmania — Anywhere
  • Australia Capital Territory — Anywhere
  • Queensland — Postcode areas 4019-4028, 4037-4050, 4079-4100, 4114, 4118, 4124-4150, 4158-4168, 4180-4899 (anywhere except Brisbane metropolitan area)
  • Western Australia — Anywhere
  • New South Wales — Post areas 2311-2312, 2328-2333, 2336-2490, 2535-2551, 2575-2739, 2787-2898 (anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)

REASONS TO CHOOSE APTECH GLOBAL IMMIGRATION SERVICES PVT. LTD.


Genuine

Most genuine & Reliable Services


Transparent

Transparency & Success is our Commitment


Assessment

Get Assessment, Receive Result, for hassle free process


Affordable

Your Success
our Achievements


HOW APTECH WORKS

how aptech Global works

DISCLAIMER

Aptech Global Immigration Services Pvt. Ltd. is a premium and registered Immigration Consultant Company in Delhi. We offer advisory services on immigration options. We are not a part of any government and department of immigration.


Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated