aptechvisa
Home New Zealand Immigration New zealand Long Term skill shortage list


What Conditions do I Need to Satisfy for New Zealand Investor Visa ?

There are two visa types of Investor Visa of New Zealand.

  1. Visa Type Investor 2
  2. Visa Type Investor 1

Following is the requirement in both visa types:

Visa type- investor 2: 

  1. You must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be able to claim at least 20 points in your EOI
  2. You must be having at least NZ $1.5 million to invest in New Zealand over a 4 year period, and an additional NZ $1 million to help you settle in New Zealand.
  3. You must have at least 3 years' Business Experience.
  4. You must keep your nominated funds invested in an ‘acceptable’ investment category in New Zealand, for 4 years.
  5. You must spend at least 146 days in each of the last 3 years of your 4-year investment period in New Zealand.

Visa type- investor 1:

  1. You must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be able to claim at least 20 points in your EOI
  2. You must be having at least NZ $10 million to invest in New Zealand over a 3 year period, and an additional NZ $1 million to help you settle in New Zealand.
  3. You must keep your nominated funds invested in an ‘acceptable’ investment category in New Zealand, for 3 years.
  4. You must spend 44 days in each of the last two years of your three-year investment period in New Zealand, or, 80 days at any time over the three year investment period if you have invested a minimum of NZ$2.5 million in growth investments.

These are the general guidelines and procedure for New Zealand Investor Visa Program. To get a detailed view in this regard, we suggest you to contact our panel of experts and avail a FREE first consultation over phone.

You can also fill our FREE Assessment Form.



LATEST NEWS


HOW WE WORK

how-aptech-work

OUR TESTIMONIAL