aptechvisa
Home New Zealand Immigration New zealand Long Term skill shortage list


Can I Get a Residence Without Job ?

New Zealand skilled migration visa is a visa program for those skilled workers who are ready to re-locate-live & work to New Zealand.

You can apply for skilled migration visa even without having a Job in your hand. It is not mandatory to have a Job in the country to immigrate as a skilled worker.

However, since New Zealand’s immigration model is based on a point system that gives you score on various factors.

One of the factors is Arranged Employment factor which gives you points for having a Job offer from New Zealand. You can claim 10 points for Arranged Employment factor.

In nutshell, it is not obligatory for you to have a job in order to have a Residency Visa of New Zealand, but is advisable to secure a job in order to get extra points for Arranged Employment.

These are the general guidelines and procedure for New Zealand Skilled Migration Program. To get a detailed view in this regard, we suggest you to contact our panel of experts and avail a FREE first consultation over phone.

You can also fill our FREE Assessment Form.



LATEST NEWS


HOW WE WORK

how-aptech-work

OUR TESTIMONIAL