aptechvisa logo

Documents required to apply for visa

New Zealand

Tourist/ Visitor Visa

New Zealand Immigration News
Home New Zealand Immigration New Zealand Tourist/ Visitor Visa


Get Detail About Tourist Visa for New Zealand

New Zealand is the most beautiful tiny country made up of two remote islands inclusive of many smaller ones and with a very less population of just over four million people. New Zealand is one of the world's greatest tourist destinations. The country is an ultimate escape for travelers providing green, peaceful and accepting nature.

The Oz country is often called ‘God's very own land' offering picturesque mountain ranges, sweeping plains, imposing native forests, crystal clear inland lakes, miles of golden sand beaches and numerous bays dotted around one of the longest coastlines in the world. Explore New Zealand as an Indian by applying to New Zealand Tourist Visa for an Indian passport.

The New Zealand Visitor Visa is of two types namely:

  • Visitor Visa: If you want to come to New Zealand as a tourist, visit family and friends or to study a short course.
  • Group Visitor Visa: If you are organizing a group tour and your group is having the same travel arrangements and travel purpose.

However, you do not require a New Zealand Tourist Visa if:

  • You are a New Zealand or Australian citizen or resident
  • A UK Citizen or passport holder of UK (maximum validity is of 6 months)
  • You are a citizen belonging to New Zealand tourist visa waiver program agreement countries are allowed to stay up to 3 months

The New Zealand Visitor Visa is valid for up to 9 months.
Applying for New Zealand visa for Indian Passport holders is a simple and easy process. The potential applicants looking to explore New Zealand on a tourist visa must first check whether they meet all the travel requirements or not. Don’t worry AptechVisa Global is here to make your New Zealand Tourist Visa process simple and easy by helping you in every stage of New Zealand Visa Application.

New Zealand Visitor Visa Processing Time

Visa Processing Time is described as the time needed by Immigration New Zealand (INZ) to process your visa application after being lodged by the applicant. Every visa application is processed individually and thus, there might be different processing time for each New Zealand Visa application depending upon various factors.

To avoid visa processing delays, it is suggested that you must check all the relevant information before submitting your New Zealand Tourist Visa application form. Please note that a single mistake conducted by your end can lead to visa cancellation or rejection as well. To ensure your application is processed as quickly as possible you must showcase relevant information in your application including supporting documents.

Submit your application as early as possible to allow enough time for your application to be processed before the date you intend to travel. As per the recent New Zealand visa application processing, 75% of visa applications are completed within 20 days, 90% of visa applications are completed within 27 days and 95% of applications are completed within 36 days.

The individual processing times will depend on the complexity of an application, the total number of visa applications received, and the number of available places in the visa program. Connect with our professional visa specialist to know more about New Zealand Tourist Visa processing time!



How to Apply For a New Zealand Visitor Visa Online?

To come and explore New Zealand as a tourist for holiday, or visit purposes you need to apply for a New Zealand Tourist Visa before you arrive. The visa process is easy and simple. There are two ways through which you may apply for a New Zealand Visitor Visa- online and paper-based. Get to know the process of applying for a New Zealand Visitor Visa by following the below-mentioned steps.

Step-1: You require an Indian Passport holder and coming to New Zealand for a holiday or to visit family for less than 3 months or less than 6 months (from the UK)- you and your family require a visitor visa.

Step-2: There are two ways of applying for a visa online. a) Online b) paper-based Visitor Visa application (1017). If you are unable to provide all the documents the Immigration New Zealand has asked for, your application will be returned.

Step-3: Gather necessary documents for your application like:

  • 2 passport size color photographs. (Not more than 6 months old).
  • Original passport with minimum 6 months validity from date of arrival in New Zealand and old passport if any.
  • A return ticket from New Zealand or enough funds to buy one.
  • Proof you have enough money to cover your expenses in New Zealand:
  1. NZD$1000 per months
  2. Nzd$400 per month (already paid for the accommodation)
  3. Sponsorship form (if someone is sponsoring your visit)
    • Bank statements for the last 6 months
    • International credit card copy and statements with limits
    • Last 3 months salary slips (if employed)
    • Leave application letter from the organization
    • Company registration proof (if self-employed)
    • Pension/retired letter (if retired)
    • No objection certificate from the school/university (if a student)
    • Medical certificate to prove good health

The visa officer will review all the documents and application form. The entire selection process will be solely based on your application form and relevant documents. So, make sure you have double cross-checked before submitting. There will be no refund of your visa application is rejected! Consult the experienced visa experts to reduce visa rejection chances. Fill the New Zealand assessment form to arrange a callback from the visa experts!

Step 4: Apply for your visa

You are required to create an online account ‘RealMe account’ before starting your online application and furnish supporting documents mentioned above ready to upload. Consult the visa experts to know how to apply for a New Zealand Visitor Visa!

Step 5: Receive Your Visa

After getting a successful visa application approval, you will get a label in your passport or a letter. Make sure to come back on or before your visa expires.

How Long Can I Stay as a Tourist on NZ Tourist Visa?

As an Indian tourist planning to visit New Zealand on a tourist visa, you are allowed to stay for up to 9 months in an 18-month long period.


New Zealand Visitor Visa Fees

New Zealand Tourist Visa Fee depends on the country you are from and the purpose of the visit. Your New Zealand tourist visa fees are not refunded even after visa rejection or cancellation by the Immigration New Zealand. However, there is also New Zealand Tourist Visa waiver program where refugees, refugee claimants, and protected people do not have to pay a visa application fee or immigration levy and some countries also has an agreement with New Zealand to waive off the visa application. A great initiative by New Zealand is a fee waiver to the victims of domestic violence.

The below mentioned are the latest New Zealand Visitor Visa Fees:

  • Visitor Visa (offline) fee is NZ$ 170
  • Visitor Visa (online) fee is NZ$ 151
  • Temporary Retirement Visitor Visa Fee NZ$ 3,340
  • Group Tourist Visa Fee NZ$ 85

Please note that above mentioned are government charges that can be changed without prior notice.

AptechVisa Global is here to make you at ease by assisting you in applying for New Zealand Visitor Visa! To know more in this regard, contact our immigration experts at 7503832132



HOW WE WORK

new zealand tourist visa fees

OUR TESTIMONIAL


Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated

News     Blog     Jobs