Documents required to apply for visa

New Zealand

Tourist/ Visitor Visa

New Zealand Immigration News
Home New Zealand Immigration New Zealand Tourist/ Visitor Visa


New Zealand Tourist Visa

New Zealand is the ultimate escape because of its uncrowded, green, peaceful and accepting nature. Often called as the ‘god’s very own land’. It has the picturesque mountain ranges, sweeping plains, imposing native forests, crystal clear inland lakes, miles of golden sand beaches and numerous bays dotted around one of the longest coastlines in the world. Sounds amazing, isn’t it? Just imagine what will be the scenario if you see this all live by going and exploring there.

For that you need a New Zealand Tourist visa to visit New Zealand which is valid up to 9 months.

There are two types of Tourist Visa available:

  • Visitor Visa: If you want to come to New Zealand as a tourist, visit family and friends or to study a short course.
  • Group Visitor Visa: If you are organizing a group tour and your group is having same travel arrangements and travel purpose.

There are different criteria in visitor visa and group visitor visa such as duration period, short term courses, visit family and friends.

Although you don’t need a tourist New Zealand visa if you are:

  • A New Zealand or Australian citizen or resident.
  • A UK Citizen or passport holder of UK (can stay up to 6 months).
  • Citizen belonging to visa waiver agreement country with New Zealand (can stay up to 3 months).
Visa Enquiry form

Documents Required To Apply For Visa

  • An online application or a completed visa application form (No-NZ 1017)
  • 2 passport size color photographs. (Not more than 6 months old).
  • Original passport with minimum 6 months validity from date of arrival in New Zealand and old passport if any.
  • A return ticket from New Zealand or enough funds to buy one.
  • Proof you have enough money to cover your expenses in New Zealand:
    NZD$1000 per months
    Nzd$400 per month (already paid for the accommodation)
    Sponsorship form if someone is sponsoring your visit.
  • Bank statements for the last 6 months
  • International credit card copy and statements with limits
  • Last 3 months salary slips (if employed)
  • Leave application letter from the organization
  • Company registration proof (if self-employed)
  • Pension/retired letter (if retired)
  • No objection certificate from the school/university (if student)
  • Medical certificate to prove good health
Please note that New Zealand Travel visa application process can take 15-25 days.

Submit Application Form And Wait For The Visa Decision

The visa officer will review all the documents and application form. Entire selection process will be solely based on your application form and relevant documents. So, make sure you have double cross checked before submitting.

Fee Structure

Aptech Visa makes sure that you visit New Zealand tension free and hence we take all the pressure for your smooth sailing in New Zealand.

Therefore we charge the best in the industry.

To know more in this regard, contact our immigration expert at our toll free number 18001201602



HOW WE WORK

how-aptech-work

OUR TESTIMONIAL


Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated

News     Blog     Jobs