Home New Zealand Immigration New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa

Skilled Migrant Visa: The foreign skilled workers who are willing to live and contribute in New Zealand economy are invited to apply for permanent residency. The visa has many benefits by allowing you to live and work anywhere in New Zealand for the indefinite time. The skilled migration category works on the point system where a candidate has to score enough to apply for the visa.

Before New Zealand could invite you to apply, first you need to send an Expression of Interest (EOI) with the right process telling about your work experience, qualifications and ability to settle in New Zealand. If your Expression of Interest is accepted by New Zealand will offer you the opportunity to apply to live and work in New Zealand indefinitely.

You can save your time and efforts by simply applying for New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa

Apply Now

Benefits of New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa

You will be privileged by the following benefits:

  • Eligible to live anywhere in New Zealand for indefinitely.
  • Study and work in New Zealand while staying.
  • You will receive subsidized and free health care services.
  • You may become eligible for voting (after one year of resident).
  • Born children in New Zealand will become citizen automatically.
  • You will receive social security services from New Zealand government.
  • You can sponsor your partner, children and relatives.
Apply now and avail these benefits

What is the easiest way to immigrate to New Zealand? +

There is no such easiest way but we can evaluate your profile which will tell you for which visa you are eligible. The evaluation report comprises of your personal and working details like age, qualification, work experience and other required details. So, Aptech Global will suggest you to evaluate your profile today to find out the easiest way for you.

Requirements/Eligibility for Skilled Migration

In order to get the NZ Migrant Visa, you have to meet with required eligibility criteria before applying:

  • Must meet with the basic requirement like age, qualification, work experience etc.
  • You must hold or have held a resident visa in the past three months.
  • Be or under 55 years of age
  • You should have a job offer letter (for sponsored work visa)
  • You must show a genuine intention to live and work in New Zealand and to contribute in its economy
  • Need to be of good character, not having any criminal case before
  • You should have the required work experience in the offered job field
Check your eligibility from here

How long does it take to get a New Zealand PR Visa? +

The processing time varies profile to profile. New Zealand immigration authorities verifies your all submitted details whether online or/and offline. So it may take more time to process your file completely also it may take lesser. Apply now to process faster

Key Factors Which Could Increase Your Chances to Get the Visa Faster

In addition, you can get extra benefit points if you have following conditions:

  • If you have a job offer letter from a New Zealand employer
  • If you are sponsored by a New Zealand partner/spouse or relative
  • Ever lived in New Zealand on a resident visa
Talk to our expert to find out more

Can I sponsor my children after getting Skilled Migrant Visa? +

Yes, you may sponsor your spouse, dependent children or relative if they meet with the required eligibility criteria. Also you have to show minimum funds to settle them in New Zealand. Apply for Skilled Migration Visa

Things to know

Before applying for Skilled Migrant Visa, you should first need to know some important points which will make your visa processing and travelling much easier. You should also be patient while your visa will under process. New Zealand Immigration authorities verifies each and everything like documents, eligibility standards etc.

If you want to travel, your Permanent Resident Visa will need to be a valid passport. You may need to apply to transfer your permanent resident visa to a new passport.Non-principal applicants can’t apply for permanent residence before the principal applicant, unless a non-principal exception applies.

If New Zealand government unable to grant you a Permanent Resident Visa, they may be able to offer you another resident visa or a variation of your resident visa travel conditions. This would give you more time to travel to and from New Zealand as a resident.

Take a free advice

Are rules and regulations of New Zealand authorities strict? Can they refuse my application? +

Yes, they may refuse your application. As the rules and regulations of New Zealand immigration authorities are very strict. If a candidate is unable to fulfil any condition(s) then your application will definitely get refused. So you should be very careful towards authority’s rules and regulation. But if you apply through our experts, we will make sure your application don’t be refused.

How to apply

Skilled Migrant Visa is processed through different stages, an aspirant has to follow the whole process step by step. The process is quite difficult, confusing and complicated. New Zealand’s immigration rules and regulations change time to time without any prior notice. So we advise you to take our services, our visa experts will make the whole process easier and hassle-free. Fill our free assessment form today. Or send your query on info@aptechvisa.com, delhi@aptechvisa.com or you may also call us on +91-8447281370, +91-8447153819

Will I have a better chance in obtaining a visa or permit by using an immigration consultant? +

Yes, one should take consultancy services for applying a visa. As one may don’t know all the process, rules and regulations which changes and updates time to time without prior notice. But a consultant continuously follows up the updates of New Zealand visa process. Consultants submit your details to respective authority on your behalf and follow your profile updates regularly. So, we suggest if you want to immigrate to New Zealand or any other country, contact AptechVisa for easy applying.

New Zealand skilled independent visa

Quick Free Assesment


HOW WE WORK

how-aptech-work

OUR TESTIMONIAL