Find out who can apply for NZ skilled migration visa

New Zealand Skilled

Migration Visa

New Zealand Immigration News
Home New Zealand Immigration New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa


New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa

New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa is for skilled workers willing to live and work in the country of kiwis. The Skilled Migration visa is a Resident visa to New Zealand which allows you to stay in the country as a ‘Resident’. After completion of 2 years on a Resident visa, you can apply for a Permanent Resident Visa.

Check out if you are eligible for New Zealand Permanent Resident Visa Visa Enquiry form

To apply for a Permanent Resident Visa

  • Candidate must show a clear intention and commitment to live in the country forever
  • Candidate must have completed a period of 2 years or more in the country on a Resident Visa

The New Zealand Permanent Resident Visa Qualifies You To:

  • Live, work and study anywhere in the country
  • Travel to and fro New Zealand anywhere, at any time
  • Sponsor your partner, child or any dependable
  • Enjoy various social security benefits by New Zealand government
  • Receive Health care amenities at a subsidized rate

Why New Zealand?

New Zealand is a rich nation both in terms of economy and ecology. The uncrowded and peaceful region has following pleasantries to offer:

  • Safe and secure environment
  • World class education
  • Naturally beautiful and clean
  • Great work-life balance
  • Reasonable cost of living

Eligibility/ Requirements for New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa:

Confirm if you are meeting the following criteria, before applying for New Zealand immigration:

  • Must not be older than 55 years of age
  • Must be having a clear intention and will to live and work in New Zealand
  • Must not be having any criminal record; be of morally good character
  • Must meet the requirements out lined for Work experience, Education, English Proficiency, etc.

New Zealand immigration application process:

Step 1: Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)

Expression of Interest is your formal declaration for interest to move to New Zealand. You will be eligible to submit an EOI and get accepted in the pool, only if your NZ immigration score is at least 100 points. Selection of EOI will be decided by the authorities as per the current point requirements.

Presently, New Zealand is accepting EOIs with point score of 160.


Step 2: Get selected and receive Invitation To Apply (ITA)

Once in every 2 weeks, New Zealand sends for selection from the EOI pool. High ranking candidates will get a selection in the form of an Invitation To Apply (ITA). The authorities, at this stage, will also confirm if you have claimed the right points.

Points for Skilled Migration are awarded on the basis of:

  • Candidate’s present age
  • Candidate’s Work experience
  • Candidate’s English Proficiency (which is 6.5 bands in each module of IELTS)
  • Candidate’s level of education
  • You can claim additional points if are having:
  • A Job offer letter from a New Zealand employer/firm
  • Sponsorship from spouse or relative currently living in New Zealand
Calculate my New Zealand immigration score

Step 3: Submit application for residence form

After getting your ITA, You will be called to apply for residence. The immigration Authorities, New Zealand will send you ‘application for residence form’ under the skilled migration category.

After duly filing the form, submit it online.


Step 4: Wait for the final call

Your form will then be assessed by the authorities and final decision will be made on your PR visa status. This can take a time period of up to 6 months.

Skilled Migration Visa Processing time:

New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa takes up to 11-12 months from the filing of application till the grant of visa.

Apply for New Zealand Skilled Migration

New Zealand’s immigration rules and regulations changes from time to time without any prior notice. Aptech advise you to start your process right away.

Our services along with guidance from our Panel of visa experts will make the whole process easier and hassle-free. Fill our free assessment form today. Or send your query on info@aptechvisa.com, delhi@aptechvisa.com or you may also call us on +91-8447281370 , +91-8447153819

Talk to our expert to find out more


HOW WE WORK

how-aptech-work

OUR TESTIMONIAL