Seeking a job in new zealand, apply for silver fern visa

New Zealand Silver

Fern Visa

New Zealand Immigration News
Home New Zealand Immigration New Zealand Silver Fern Visa


New Zealand Silver Fern Visa

New Zealand Silver fern Visa is for skilled young people looking for a long term Job opportunity in New Zealand. The visa enables you to come and look for a skilled employment in the country.
Visa Enquiry form

To be Able to Apply for Silver Fern Visa, You Must:

  • Be having relevant qualifications
  • Be having a clear intention and will to stay and work in New Zealand

While on this visa, if you able to bag a long-term skilled employment, then you can apply for Resident Visa under Skilled Migration Program.

Silver Fern Visa is a quota-based visa. The quota opens only once in a year with quota limit of 300 applications.


Requirement/Eligibility for Silver Fern Visa:

A candidate can get a Silver Fern visa after meeting the following requirements:

  • He/she must be in the age bracket of 25-35 years
  • He/she must be willing to find a long-term employment in New Zealand
  • He/she must be outside New Zealand while applying for this visa
  • He/she must not have held NZ Silver Fern Visa previously
  • He/she must meet the requirements of English, qualification, experience, etc.
  • He/she must meet the Health and Character requirements
  • He/she must showcase a Proof of Fund for having NZ$4,200 for meeting the living cost in New Zealand

What are Required Documents to Apply For Silver Fern Visa?

Keep portfolio of these documents ready with you before applying for Silver Fern Visa:

  • Proof of Nationality
  • Qualification Documents/Transcripts
  • Proof of Language Proficiency
  • Health and Character Certificates
  • Other documents variable from case to case

How long can one stay in New Zealand on Silver Fern Visa?

Silver Fern Visa is a Job search Vis and not a Permanent Resident Visa. It is therefore, comes with a validity. The Visa is valid maximum for 9 months. If you manage to get a long term employment within this duration, then you can apply for Resident Visa under Skilled Migration Category.


What is the language proficiency requirement for Silver Fern Visa?

New Zealand is an English native country. For Silver Fern Visa category, IELTS score of 6.5 bands in each module namely, Speaking, Writing, Listening and Reading is mandatory.

Apply for New Zealand Silver Fern Visa

New Zealand’s immigration rules and regulations changes from time to time without any prior notice. Aptech advise you to start your process right away.

If you have ever dreamed to live and work in New Zealand then you must apply to Silver Fern. New Zealand provides one of the best pathways through Silver Fern Visa to let you take up residency of the country once secure a Job there.

However, the cap allotted for this visa is very low and the opening duration to apply for this visa is also very short because of its high demand. We suggest you to get ready with your profile today to make sure you can successfully apply for the Silver Fern Visa by November.

You are advised to contact to our immigration experts to get an assessment on your case and know how you can apply for Silver Visa faster. Contact us by filling the assessment form or send your query on info@aptechvisa.com, delhi@aptechvisa.com or you may also call us on +91-8447281370, +91-8447153819

Our services along with guidance from our Panel of visa experts will make the whole process easier and hassle-free!

Calculate my New Zealand immigration score


HOW WE WORK

how-aptech-work

OUR TESTIMONIAL


Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated

News     Blog     Jobs