New zealand’s immigration rules and regulations changes

New Zealand

Partner Migration

New Zealand Immigration News
Home New Zealand Immigration New Zealand Partner Visa


New Zealand Partner Migration

New Zealand Partner Migration is feasible for those business person who want to come to New Zealand to work while his/her work partner is in the country on a work visa. To be eligible for this visa, your work partner’s work visa must be of more than 6 months. Visa Enquiry form

Requirements/ Criteria You Should Meet To Be Eligible For Partner Work Visa:

Following criteria must be complied with-

  • Your partner must be present in New Zealand on a work with validity of more than 6 months.
  • You must be holding a genuine and stable working and social relationship with your partner.
  • Your partner must support your application.
  • You must have ample money to live on while you're in New Zealand or you must have a sponsor living in New Zealand.

What Are The Rights You Get Along With Partner Work Visa?

The person coming to New Zealand on this visa, can work in any employment as it pleases him/her as long as:

  • You are legally authorize to work anywhere (as per your Partnership deed)
  • You are allowed to invest / open SME
  • You are also allowed to work under regulatory occupation(s)
  • After you arrive, you can travel in and out of New Zealand as many times as you like before expiry of your visa

The Validity of this visa is as same as time of your partner's work visa. After this visa you can apply for a visitor, student, or resident visa.

Partner Of A Student Work Visa

Another Category of Partner visa is Partner of a Student Work Visa. If your partner is a New Zealand citizen or a Resident/ Permanent Resident of New Zealand, and you want to live with them in the country, then you can apply for this visa type. If you're granted New Zealand residency, you can live, work and study here indefinitely.


Requirements/Criteria You Should Meet to be Eligible for Partner Student Work Visa:

  • You must be living together in a genuine and stable relationship with your partner for over 12 months or more.
  • Your partner must support your application.
  • If your partner's New Zealand residence status is based on their Australian residence status, your partner must be and will be residing in New Zealand only.

The Validity of this visa is forever.

What Are The Rights You Get Along With Partner Student Work Visa?

  • Live, work, and study in New Zealand for an indefinite period.
  • Can bring dependent children with you.
  • Can be granted a Resident visa straightaway - to be eligible your partner will need to be a New Zealand citizen and you'll need to have been living together outside of New Zealand for a period of 5 years or more.

If you were granted a Resident visa, you can Apply for Permanent Resident visa.

Apply For Parent Work Visa

New Zealand’s immigration rules and regulations changes from time to time without any prior notice. Aptech advise you to start your process right away.

If you have ever dreamed to live a life with your partner, after retirement, then you must apply for Parent Work Visa. New Zealand provides one of the best pathways through this Visa to let you take up residency of the country once you comply with the conditions.

For faster processing of this visa, we suggest you to get ready with your profile and other requirements as well.

You are advised to contact to our immigration experts to get an assessment on your case and know how you can apply for Partner Work Visa faster. Contact us by filling the assessment form or send your query on info@aptechvisa.com, delhi@aptechvisa.com or you may also call us on +91-8447281370, +91-8447153819.

Our services along with guidance from our Panel of visa experts will make the whole process easier and hassle-free!



HOW WE WORK

how-aptech-work

OUR TESTIMONIAL