New Zealand’s economic growth, capital and business

New Zealand

Investor Visa

Home New Zealand Immigration New Zealand Investor Visa


New Zealand Investor Visa

New Zealand Investor Visa is designated to contribute to New Zealand’s economic growth, attracting "smart" capital and business leaders to the country and enabling the business people to buy existing or establish a new business unit in New Zealand.

If you want to re-locate to New Zealand as an Investor or Entrepreneur - New Zealand offers you a diversity of visa programs.

  • Entrepreneur Work & Residence Visa
  • Investor 1 Category
  • Investor 2 Category
  • Parent Retirement Category
  • Temporary Retirement Category
  • Employees of a Relocating Business Category
Visa Enquiry form

What are the eligibility criteria/ requirements for New Zealand Investor Visa category visas?

Visa Type: Investor 2 Resident Visa

Investor 2 Resident Visa is for those experienced business people who have at least NZ $1.5 million to invest in New Zealand over a 4-year period. You should not be older than 65 years of age and must hold another NZ $1 million as settlement funds or assets.

For this visa, every year quota is 300 application.

The interested candidates need to first submit an Expression of Interest. If successful after screening by New Zealand authority you will get the opportunity to apply to live and work in New Zealand indefinitely i.e., a Permanent Resident Visa.

Criteria you must meet to be eligible to carry the process:

  • You must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be able to claim at least 20 points in your EOI using New Zealand’s Investor 2 Category points system.
  • You must be having at least NZ $1.5 million to invest in New Zealand over a 4 year period, and an additional NZ $1 million to help you settle in New Zealand.
  • You must have at least 3 years' Business Experience.
  • You must keep your nominated funds invested in an ‘acceptable’ investment category in New Zealand, for 4 years.
  • You must spend at least 146 days in each of the last 3 years of your 4-year investment period in New Zealand.

The Validity of this visa is Indefinite (if you meet the conditions of this visa). After this visa if you comply with the conditions, you may be eligible for Permanent Resident Visa.

What Can You Do After Grant Of This Visa?

Investor 2 Resident category visa makes you entitled to:

  • Live, work and study anywhere in New Zealand.
  • Bring your partner and dependent children along your application.
  • You can travel in and out of New Zealand for the first 2 years of your investment period.

Visa Type: Investor 1 Resident Visa

Investor 1 Resident Visa is for those experienced business people who have at least NZ $10 million to invest in New Zealand over a 3-year period. You should not be older than 65 years of age and must hold another NZ $1 million as settlement funds or assets.

The interested candidate need to first submit an Expression of Interest. If successful after screening by New Zealand authority you will get the opportunity to apply to live and work in New Zealand indefinitely i.e., a Permanent Resident Visa.

Criteria You Must Meet To Be Eligible To Carry The Process:

  • You must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be able to claim at least 20 points in your EOI using New Zealand’s Investor 1 Category points system.
  • You must be having at least NZ $10 million to invest in New Zealand over a 3 year period, and an additional NZ $1 million to help you settle in New Zealand.
  • You must keep your nominated funds invested in an ‘acceptable’ investment category in New Zealand, for 3 years.
  • You must spend 44 days in each of the last two years of your three-year investment period in New Zealand, or, 80 days at any time over the three year investment period if you have invested a minimum of NZ$2.5 million in growth investments.

The Validity of this visa is Indefinite (if you meet the conditions of this visa). After this visa if you comply with the conditions, you may be eligible for Permanent Resident Visa.

What Can You Do After Grant Of This Visa?

Investor 1 Resident category visa makes you entitled to:

  • Live, work and study anywhere in New Zealand.
  • Bring your partner and dependent children along your application.
  • You can travel in and out of New Zealand for the first 2 years of your investment period.

Apply for Investor Visa

New Zealand’s immigration rules and regulations changes from time to time without any prior notice. Aptech advise you to start your process right away.

If you have ever dreamed to live a life of a business entrepreneur in a foreign land, then you must apply to Investor Visa. New Zealand provides one of the best pathways through this Visa to let you take up residency of the country once you comply with the conditions.

For faster processing of this visa, we suggest you to get ready with your profile and funds required. You are advised to contact to our immigration experts to get an assessment on your case and know how you can apply Investor Visa faster. Contact us by filling the assessment form or send your query on info@aptechvisa.com, delhi@aptechvisa.com or you may also call us on +91-8447281370, +91-8447153819



HOW WE WORK

how-aptech-work

OUR TESTIMONIAL