aptechvisa logo
New Zealand Immigration News
Home New Zealand Immigration New Zealand Permanent Residency Visa Process


Apply New Zealand Expression of Interest

What is Expression of Interest?

Expression Of Interest (EOI) is the declaration by the applicant about their interest in applying for a Skilled Migration Category visa by mentioning and submitting the initial relevant information to Immigration New Zealand to check whether they qualify for PR category or not.

Well, EOI New Zealand should only be submitted when a proper evaluation of points has been done beforehand to avoid the following circumstances:

  • Money Wastage
  • Failed Applications
  • Certain Obstacles


What is included in Expression of Interest?

The Expression of Interest for New Zealand contains information related to:

  • Age
  • Work Experience
  • Language Ability
  • Health
  • Character
  • Other factors that constitute the overall points for NZ immigration assessment

When to apply for Expression of Interest?

Before submitting an Expression of Interest for skilled migration category visa you must meet the basic criteria that include:

  • Age limit: 55 years or under
  • At least Bachelors Degree
  • Relevant work experience
  • English Language Proficiency

After fulfilling the required eligibility requirements, you are supposed to proceed towards the second stage that involves the New Zealand points-based assessment. In this particular stage, a minimum of 100 points is required out of 340 immigration points to become eligible for applying New Zealand Permanent Resident Visa. Once these conditions are met, you are in a position to submit an Expression of Interest.

New Zealand EOI Reports

How to submit Expression of Interest (EOI)?

Yes, submission of Expression of Interest (EOI) incurs a fee that is paid according to the place of applying for the skilled migration category visa. Also, New Zealand authorities, if reject your visa, do not refund the money back. The online Expression of Interest is cheaper as opposed to a paper-based EOI.

What is the validity of Expression of Interest (EOI)?

An EOI has the validity of 6 months and if not selected till that timeframe from the pool of applicants, you will need to reapply.

What happens after you’ve submitted Expression of Interest? After submission of Expression of Interest, there are three outcomes:
  • Your EOI has 160 points and is accepted into the expression of interest pool and you receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) from the New Zealand Government
  • Your EOI is in the pool under the score range of 100-159. Thus, try to improve your EOI points
  • Your EOI does not meet any criteria and thus, you are not considered for SMC visa
  • What if you are under the following circumstances?
  • Score 160 points plus: An invitation to apply (ITA) for skilled migrants workers will be issued
  • A score between 100 and 160 points: EOI will be under renew and if you try on improving the points you may be invited to apply for a skilled migrant visa

How long does the EOI processing take?

If you achieve over 160 points, the PR processing can expect around 1 to 3 months. After every two weeks, the EOI pool is reviewed.

How can Aptech Global guide you for New Zealand PR?

Aptech Global is a leading visa and immigration consultancy having an aim to send potential migrants to New Zealand on a permanent basis. The experienced expats here help you at every stage in processing your New Zealand application file. Contact the experts by filling the New Zealand Immigration Assessment form.


LATEST NEWS


HOW WE WORK

Expression of Interest New Zealand

OUR TESTIMONIAL