Child can live and study is new zealand

New Zealand

Child Visa

New Zealand Immigration News
Home New Zealand Immigration New Zealand Child Visa


New Zealand Dependent Child Migration

A New Zealand Resident/ Permanent Residence/ Citizen is eligible to bring dependent child(ren) to the country, not older than 24 years of age and is or deem to be financially reliant.

After grant of dependent child visa, the child can live and study is New Zealand and is also entitled to reap various benefits available to any New Zealand Resident/Permanent Resident.
Visa Enquiry form

What Are The Requirements To Bring Your Child on Dependent Child Visa?

To be able to apply for this visa category, your child must meet the below mentioned criteria:

  • Must be single
  • Must be younger than 24 years of age
  • Must be on a financial support

Further, to be able to apply for this visa category, you as a parent must meet the below mentioned criteria:

  • Must be having a status of a Resident/ Permanent Residence/ Citizen of New Zealand
  • Must be a Parent or Legal Guardian of the child you want to bring in the country

The validity of this visa is forever.

Few things to take care of:

  • If your child is eligible for this visa under Family quota, Refugee Family Support, Samoa Quota scheme or Pacific access category, then you need to mention your child in your Resident application. You are not eligible for this visa if the information regarding your child is not mentioned in your Resident application.
  • If your child is born after grant of your Resident Visa/ Permanent Resident Visa; you being staying in the country on a Resident Visa/ Permanent Resident Visa, then your Child will inevitably be the Citizen of New Zealand. In this case, you need not apply for this visa.
  • Occasionally, New Zealand visas are subject to extra conditions under section 49(1) of the Immigration Act 2009. We call these section 49 conditions. For example, if you're granted residence under the Skilled Migrant Category a section 49 condition could be that you take up an offer of skilled employment within 3 months of arriving in New Zealand.

Requirements Explained:

  1. For Resident Visa holders:'
    • Age of the child Laid down Conditions
      17 or under Are single
      18 – 20 Are single
      Don’t have any children of their own
      21 – 24 Are single
      Don’t have any children of their own
      Rely on an adult for financial support
  2. For Temporary Visa Holders:
    • Age of the child Laid down Conditions
      17 or younger Are single
      Rely on you and/or your partner for financial support
      18 – 19 Are single
      Don’t have any children of their own
      Rely on you and/or your partner for financial support

Apply for dependent child Visa

After assessing your eligibility, you can start your visa process with Aptech Global. To know if you are eligible or not, get in touch with our immigration experts today.

Check your eligibility here


HOW WE WORK

how-aptech-work

OUR TESTIMONIAL


Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated

News     Blog     Jobs