Australia Immigration New Rules, Updates Explore, Dream, Discover.. The Latest News & Updates of Australia Immigration
Online Assessment Form

Home australia news western australia new skilled migration stream requirements 2018

Western Australia New Skilled Migration Stream requirements 2018

Wed, Oct 03 2018
Western Australia New Skilled Migration Stream requirements 2018

As discussed earlier about Western Australia introducing new skill migration stream for graduates of the Western Australia to live and work in the state on permanent basis. Keeping in mind the skill requirement, the state has introduced the new Graduate Stream for the State Sponsored Visa Subclass 190 and Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489. This is surely a welcome move for international students with skilled migration becoming more and more competitive.

Till now, the process for Western Australia State Nomination Program had to go through the General Stream that includes nominating occupation listed on the WASMOL (Western Australia Skilled Migration Occupation List). There were limited number of occupations mentioned on WASMOL that includes medical practitioners and hence there were lesser immigration to the state.

The candidates who wants to apply for Western Australia Skilled Migration Program, now has the option to apply under Graduate Stream of WA. This program is effective from 25TH September, 2018.

The basic Graduate Stream requirements are:

  • The candidates must be international graduates completing 2 years of course from an educational institute in WA.
  • The candidate should be able to nominate an occupation from the GOL (Graduate Occupation List) for either the Subclass 489 or the Subclass 190 visa.
  • Doctoral degree and Master degree holders can nominate any occupation listed on the GOL and other educational degree holders also have the option to nominate few occupations from GOL.
  • The candidates must be able to demonstrate the language proficiency skills for the occupations listed on occupation group 1 and 2. Meanwhile, competent English is required for the others.
  • A minimum of at least one year of work experience in Australia or at least 3 years of relevant work experience abroad in the recent ten years is required in the nominated occupation or closely related nominated occupation. PhD and Masters Applicants are exempted from this condition.
  • Candidates must have an offer of employment in Australia for at least a period of 12 months

Aptech Global is a leading immigration and visa specialists for Australia PR. For any further information, fill the free assessment form and contact the visa and immigration experts at info@aptechvisa.com

 

Read more- International Students Are Required In Regional Areas Of Australia

Leave A Reply


0 Comments.













Send Your Query Now


Search News

Recent Posts


Four Australian Immigration Important Changes in the year 2019 Australia Skill Invitation Round Results Released for 11th November 2018 Australia Skilled 189 Visa Prediction Results for 11th January 2019 Canada PR Visa Options Will Open For Grandparents and Parents January 28, 2019 PEI PNP Predictable EOI Draw Schedule 2019
Appropriate Program For Australia

news

Appropriate Programs For Canada




OUR TESTIMONIAL



Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated

News     Blog     Jobs