aptechvisa

Aptech Global - Where Immigration News Comes First Explore, Dream, Discover.. The Latest News & Updates of Immigration
Check Eligibility For Canada PR

Home canada news second chance to sponsor your parent and grandparent for canada permanent residency

You may have another chance to sponsor Parent and Grandparent for Canada Permanent Residency

Fri, Jun 16 2017
You may have another chance to sponsor Parent and Grandparent for Canada Permanent Residency

The applicants who have not submitted their application for Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship yet may get the second chance to submit it. A representative of Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) said the immigration department is reviewing the current progress on PGP sponsorship application and there may be second round to invite more application to submit their application. The next draw may conduct in the next few months.

In April, IRCC randomly selected 10,000 applicants who submitted forms, and invited them to submit an application within 90 days to sponsor their parent. IRCC has announced that candidates who are not invited to apply will have another opportunity to show their interest in 2018 when the program re-opens. However, if IRCC does not receive 10,000 applications by July 24, 2017, IRCC may invite additional candidates from the remaining 85,000 candidates who submitted an Interest to Sponsor form earlier this year.

 

Canada Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship Super Visa

As a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, you have the right to sponsor your parents and grandparents. You must prove the relationship to your parents and grandparents to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents who want to obtain temporary residence to visit their close relatives may apply for extended visitors’ visas known as Super Visas.

Super Visa can be renewed for multiple time and can live for 2 years from the date of visa issued without any renewal. The parent or grandparent can live maximum up to 10 years. This is extremely beneficial since a normal tourist (visitor) visa allows the applicant to stay for a maximum 6 months per visit. Your sponsored parent or grandparent will not have rights of working in Canada.

The advantage of Parents and Grandparents Super Visa is its relatively short processing time of approximately 8-weeks.

Know More on Canada Family Migration

Eligibility Criteria for Super Visa

The sponsor and parent or grandparent both have to meet with the required eligibility criteria. Only parents or grandparents, together with their spouses or common-law partners, may be included on an application for the Super Visa.

To be sponsor:

  • As a sponsor you must be a child or grandchild of sponsored person
  • You must sign a commitment agreement that you will support them financially during their stay in Canada
  • You must meet with the minimum income threshold designed for the Super Visa

To be Sponsored Parent or Grandparent:

  • You are a parent or grandparent of a valid Canadian permanent resident or citizen
  • You are admissible to Canada
  • Be physically and mentally fit
  • You prove to visa officer that you have house, other funds of your own after coming back from Canada
  • Able to clear the medical exam
  • You have a Canadian medical insurance coverage of at least one year during your stay
  • Having a good moral character

Apply for Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship Super Visa

Leave A Reply


0 Comments.













Send Your Query Now


Search News

Recent Posts


Australian Immigration - ACT State Sponsorship Round Results 2019 New Caregiver Immigration Pilot Program of Canada launches 18 June 2019 Prepare in Advance for applying Australia PR before its too late!! There Should Be High Australia Immigration Targets For 2019 canada added 11 new communities under rural and northern immigration pilot
Appropriate Program For Australia

news

Appropriate Programs For Canada




OUR TESTIMONIAL