Australia Immigration New Rules, Updates Explore, Dream, Discover.. The Latest News & Updates of Australia Immigration
Online Assessment Form

Home australia news is ielts requirement remains mandatory for australia immigration

Is IELTS requirement remains mandatory for Australia Immigration

Thu, Sep 13 2018
Is IELTS requirement remains mandatory for Australia Immigration

Language Requirement is key criteria to apply for Australian Permanent Residency Visa. What if, the language requirement is no more a mandatory obligation to apply for Australia PR?

The Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa also known as Australia Subclass 482 Visa that replaces entire Subclass 457 Visa now allows applicant to move away with language requirement test to apply for Australia PR.

Get free Assessment

TSS visa is basically a work visa that allows Australia to source overseas workers for positions that are not filled by the Australian labour force.

It is known fact that English is the basic requirement in Australia and thus, every foreign skilled worker is required to meet the language requirement test. For TSS Visa, IELTS 5 bands in each module of reading, writing, listening and speaking are required. Other language test score like PTE or TOEFL are also accepted by the Australian immigration department.

Read more – Other Alternative to apply for Skilled Migration Visas without IELTS

But, the good news is that the applicants are exempted to give English Test for TSS visa if they meet any of the following criteria, as per SBS:

  1. The applicants that hold valid passport of the below mentioned countries:
  • New Zealand
  • The United States of America
  • The United Kingdom
  • Canada
  • The republic of Ireland
  1. You have undertaken a full-time study of 5 years in a secondary or higher institution with English as medium of instruction
  2. You received sponsorship from business sponsor for the occupation at:
  • The Consulate or at a Diplomatic Mission of other countries
  • The office of the Authorities of Taiwan located in Australia
  1. You require license, membership or registration for your occupation where:
  • Your license, membership or registration requires you to submit evidence of English proficiency
  • You have already received license, membership or registration
  1. You have been:
  • Employed by an organization which is running an established business abroad
  • Nominated by a sponsor of that organization or an associated entity of that organization
  • Receive an annual remuneration of AUD 96,400

Aptech Global is leading immigration solution provider for Australia Permanent Residency. Fill the free assessment form and wait for a call back from the immigration experts of Aptech Global.

You may also like to read- What is the IELTS requirement to Apply for Australia PR visa

Leave A Reply


0 Comments.













Send Your Query Now


Search News

Recent Posts


PEI Issued 176 Invitations in Its New Expression of Interest Draw 2018 Latest Express Entry Draw Invited EE Applicants with All Time 2018 The 2017-18 Australian Migration Invitation Report At Glance! Australia Skilled 189 Visa Prediction Results for 11th November, 2018 New Brunswick to Soon Face Huge Labour Shortage; Require 7500 Skilled Migrants Per Year
Appropriate Program For Australia

news

Appropriate Programs For Canada




OUR TESTIMONIAL



Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated

News     Blog     Jobs