Australia Immigration New Rules, Updates Explore, Dream, Discover.. The Latest News & Updates of Australia Immigration
Online Assessment Form

Home australia news australia immigration new rules queensland tightened the state nomination criteria

Australia Immigration New Rules - Queensland Tightened the State Nomination Criteria

Sat, Jul 21 2018
Australia Immigration New Rules - Queensland Tightened the State Nomination Criteria

Some Australian states have introduced the new immigration requirements with respect to working experience in particular states to apply for state nominations.

Already going from so many immigration changes happening in Australian states, the process for aspiring migrants to apply for Australian permanent residency just got steeper.

Previously Tasmania and Australian Capital Territory tightened the state nomination criteria, footsteps are followed by Queensland by banning interstate applicants.

According to the reports, interstate applicants seeking state nomination from Queensland have to meet ‘Working in Queensland’ or ‘Alumni Pathway Criteria’.

The report says that people seeking to apply for the state nomination will now have to move to Queensland and meet the work experience requirements in the state before submitting expression of interest to Business and Migration Queensland.

Read more – What are the eligibility criteria to Apply for Queensland Nomination Program?

To be able to apply for Queensland nomination, applicants are required to submit evidence of post-qualification full time employment in their nominated occupation in the past six months in Queensland.

Additionally, the applicants must also commit to living and working in Queensland for two years after they are granted a visa.

Students who have already done their master’s degree from Queensland in the last two years are required to nominate an occupation from QSOL Maters Graduate list on the other PhD graduates can nominate an occupation from the Department of Home Affair’s occupational list.

Master degree graduates must have completed their education from Queensland University in the previous two years and the qualification must be related to the nominated occupation.

Additionally, proof of current full-time employment in their nominated or closely related occupation with a Queensland employer must be shown along with evidence of continuing employment for the next 12 months.

Job offer letter is not required for the PhD graduates.

In the previous month, Tasmania changed the work experience requirements for state nomination applicants and ACT closed down some occupations making difficult for aspiring applicants to apply.

If you wish to know your chances to migrate to Australia as skilled migrants and the latest developments in the Australian immigration department, connect to our team of experts at 7503832132 today!

You may also follow the Aptech Global news and section area to keep updated with latest Australia PR rules

You may also like to read- Queensland Is Now Open For Skilled Migration!

Leave A Reply


0 Comments.













Send Your Query Now


Search News

Recent Posts


OINP’s Masters Graduate Stream faces technical error after quota opens PEI Draw Invites 150 Applicants in March 21 Draw New Australia Immigration Levels For 2019-2020 Released Nova Scotia issued new Express Entry invitations to French-speaking candidates New Express Entry CRS Score Drops Two Points in March 20 Draw
Appropriate Program For Australia

news

Appropriate Programs For Canada




OUR TESTIMONIAL



Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated

News     Blog     Jobs