Australia Immigration New Rules, Updates Explore, Dream, Discover.. The Latest News & Updates of Australia Immigration
Online Assessment Form

Home australia news australia announces new skills transfer visa

Australia Announces New Skills Transfer Visa

Thu, Mar 29 2018
Australia Announces New Skills Transfer Visa

Here’s everything which you need to know about the new skills transfer visa : To attract highly skilled migrants of India and South Africa, the Australian government has announced a new visa scheme. According to the experts, the new visa will be piloted from 1 July 2018 and is aimed at transferring skills to local workers, in a proposition to help grow Australian business.

The scheme will have two streams namely established business and start-up business.

“Both Kinds of businesses have to apply to the government to be able to sponsor applicants for certain highly skilled positions,”- said an expert. The expert further added, “They also have to perform labor market testing to show that they tried to find Australian workers with the relevant skills first.”

To apply under Start-up business stream, an applicant must operate within a STEM-related field (Science Technology Engineering Math) supporting this, expert added “A Start-up business authority, yet to be determined, will have to endorse the business applying to the start-up stream.”

On the other hand, businesses in the established business stream must be publicly listed or have an annual turnover of at least AUD 4 million for the past two year.

Also Read: Top 30 Most Trending Jobs in Australia Right Now!

There are some eligibility requirements which must be met to be eligible to apply for this visa stream;

  • You must meet the health, character and security requirements;
  • You must not have any familial relationship with the business directors/shareholders;
  • You must be highly skilled and qualified;
  • You must have at least three years’ work experience in your field of study
  • If you are applying under established visa stream, you must show minimum earning of AUD 180,000/annum (1.6 million)
  • If you are applying under start-up business stream, the minimum annual earnings must be at the market salary rate (more than AUD 53,900/ year- or Rs485,000)

The applications which are successful will be granted a Temporary Skill Shortage visa for four years. Also, after three years on this visa, an applicant can apply for Australian permanent residence.

You cannot apply for this visa if you have been absent from Australia for more than one year in total during the four-year period, including no more than 90 days in the 12 months. Also, the government hasn’t state any age limit to the visa but age cap concessions can be there. Applications for the Global Talent Scheme will also be processed faster than other Australian visas. 

Leave A Reply


0 Comments.













Send Your Query Now


Search News

Recent Posts


Western Australia Skilled Invitation Round Results 22 March 2019 Australia New Regional Visas Announced For Skilled Migrants New Invitation draw conducted by Ontario for New Skilled Trade Stream OINP’s Masters Graduate Stream faces technical error after quota opens PEI Draw Invites 150 Applicants in March 21 Draw
Appropriate Program For Australia

news

Appropriate Programs For Canada




OUR TESTIMONIAL



Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated

News     Blog     Jobs