aptechvisa logo
canada pr Process
Home Germany job seeker visa

Germany Job Seeker Visa

Germany has become the most covered destination for immigration across the globe because it is one of the most beautiful countries of the Europe. Immigration in Germany is increasing because it provides great employment opportunities. Germany is the best place for the people who are looking for the better standard of living and immense career opportunities. Immigration in Germany has lead to the great growth in the employment rate of the country.

Are you interested in looking for a job in Germany? If yes then this country can be the best option for you because Germany is one of the best countries that are seeking highly qualified employees to work on the higher and well-paid positions. Germany provides lucrative career opportunities for young and skilled people to work there. So if you have attracted towards this opportunity then don’t think twice because this type of opportunity is rare. Don’t miss the chance the very first thing you have to do is to get a Germany Job Seeker Visa.

So if you are sorted to work in this country then doesn’t miss the chance the first thing you have to do is to get a Germany Job Seeker Visa.
Some of you may not know about the Germany Job Seeker Visa. Here is the short description of ‘What is Germany job seeker visa?’
Now the question is ‘What is Germany Job Seeker Visa?’ So you would like to know about the Germany job seeker visa. Here is the description of ‘What is Germany job seeker visa?’

What is Germany Job Seeker Visa?

A Germany Job Seeker Visa is basically a Long-Term Residency Permit, which allows you to stay in the country for six months to stay and to look for a job. If at the end of the six months you have find the job then you can get the Germany work visa and you will be allowed to work and live there.

Please note that job seeker visa is a temporary residence permit. It means that you grant a permission to seek for a job for up to 6months, but you are not allowed to work immediately. When you find a job there then you will be able to apply for the Germany working visa which is different from job seeker visa.

For obtaining Germany job seeker visa, you need the following things:

  • Be eligible to apply
  • Assemble all the necessary documents
  • Fill out an application form and book your visa appointment

Eligibility for German Job Seeker Visa

Here is the list of the criteria that you have to fulfill to be eligible to apply for the Germany job seeker visa:

  • Applicants must be a holder of bachelor or master’s degree in from a German university or any foreign degrees equivalent to German Degrees.
  • Applicants must have the minimum experience of 5 years in the related field of studies.
  • Applicants must show the proof that he/she have sufficient funds to cover stay in Germany.

Documents Required For German Job Seeker Visa Application

After the confirmation of the eligibility criteria next step is to compile all the required documents for job seeker visa. Now you have to prepare your set of documents and make sure that you have all required documents.

  • A valid passport
  • A copy of your passport’s data page
  • 3 pictures based as biometric specifications
  • A cover letter explaining the objectives of your visit to, how you plan to find a work, period of stay in Germany and your further career plans if you cannot find the job.
  • Proof of educational qualification (degree from German university or an equivalent degree) along with certificates of your past job experience
  • Your updated resume for Job Seeker visa (including all necessary details of work and education)
  • Proof of accommodation in Germany (where you will be staying during your visit i.e. with friends, relatives, etc.)
  • Proof of Financial resources/funds to support your stay in Germany. You can provide one of the following documents:
  • A bank account statement that shows that proves that you can support your expense in Germany
  • Obligation letter from a sponsor in Germany (if any)
  • Provide documents as personal status proof in your home country i.e. birth certificate, Aadhar Card or any other identity card.
  • Health Insurance proof

You require making two sets of all the above-mentioned documents to fulfill the requirements. Please note that just submitting the documents doesn’t guarantee the approval of German Job seeker visa. TheConsular Officer of Job seeker visamust find your documents authentic and valid reason to visit so he/she can approve the documents.

There are other various documents such as letter of recommendation from former co-workers and bosses that can be helpful for you to have an impressive application for job seeker visa though these documents are not required but it can make your application effectual.

Application Form and Appointment for Job Seeker Visa

The final step is to fill the application form, to download the Germany job seeker visa application form please click here. Once you have submitted all the documents and application then your interview will be scheduled with the immigration officer. The approval of your job seeker visa will entirely depend on your application, documents, background and interview.

Interview Questions for Germany Job Seeker Visa

Most of the people may ask this type of question that ‘How to prepare for Job Seeker Visa?’ and ‘what questions can be asked inthe interview of Job seeker visa?’ So here’ are some questions that can be asked from the applicants

  • Why do you want to work in Germany?
  • What do you know about the culture and economy of Germany?
  • What are your plans for finding a job?
  • Can you speak German? Or do you have any German Language Certificate?
  • How much funds do you have to stay in the Germany?

Please note:- Above questions are standard once it may vary case to case so please to know more about interview questions click here.

They can also ask you questions that you have answered in your documentation and if you know how to speak in German, they may talk to you in that language just to test your language skills.
If you are determined to find a job in Germany, make sure your application and documents are convincing to get a Germany Job seeker visa.

RELATED ARTICLES


Top 8 FAQ about Australian tourist visa for Indians to visit

With having so many reasons to visit Australia, the country is known as “the land down unde

Read More...

What is Spouse Visa Canada For Indian

Are you planning of migrating to the wonderful destination Canada as

Read More...

What is Canada Express Entry?

Canada is a world-famous immigration destination for thousands of migrants seeking permanent resi

Read More...

What are the ways to get a PR visa to New Zealand?

New Zealand is a wonderful country to live and settle on a permanent

Read More...

How do you immigrate to New Zealand?

New Zealand is an immigrant friendly country that invites migrants t

Read More...

What is the process for the New Zealand skilled migrant visa?

New Zealand follows a point-based immigration system to invites migrants on a permanent basis und

Read More...

How Australia Helps New Migrants Settle In The Country?

Australia is a great country to live, and settle on a permanent basis and that is why most of the

Read More...

What you must know about Germany Job Seeker Visa?

Germany is the super economy country but unfortunately lacks skilled and qualified workers who ca

Read More...

Check Your Score Using the Canada Immigration Points Calculator

Canada is a leading immigration destination and a primary choice for thousands of people due to i

Read More...

Canada Express Entry Process Step by Step

Canada is a leading immigration destination for the migrants looking out for better settlement an

Read More...

IELTS Score Points for Express Entry

Applying for Canada Express Entry? Getting a minimu

Read More...

Eligibility for PR in Canada from India

Know the eligibility for PR in Canada from India! 

Read More...


OUR TESTIMONIAL


Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated

News     Blog     Jobs