aptechvisa
express entry program
Germany Immigration News
Home Germany Immigration Germany Job Seeker Visa

Germany Job Seeker Visa Requirements

Germany is an economic engine of Europe and fifth largest economy in the world. With jobs in profusion and low unemployment, it is the perfect destination for a job seeker. Germany is in constant search for the highly qualified employees to hire them at well- paid positions and encourages the youngsters to Come visit and look for the places where they can work. So, if you have decided to work in Germany the first thing you need to do is get a Job Seeker Visa.

Send Job Visa Inquiry

How to Get a Job Seeker Visa to Work in Germany?

Germany job seeker visa checklist is a long term residency permit, which allows you to stay and search for a job for six months. In a country where the employment rate is 74.80 percent there is an ample scope of growth opportunities and career development. After getting the place of work within the 6 months period, you will get a German work visa or German work permit but if you are unable to find a job, you need to return to your country of origin.

How moving to Germany can benefit your future?

Key Benefits of Germany Job Seeker Visa:
  • It allows you to stay and quest for the suitable job.
  • There is no compulsion to have an offer letter to apply for this visa.
  • It gives the deadline of six months to discover the occupation in any industry or field.
  • With the required long-term work experience you can apply for resident permit.
  • After completion of 5 years on residence permit, you can apply for Germany Permanent Residency.

Eligibility Requirements:

Following conditions must be fulfilled to apply for the Germany Job Seeker Visa:
  • Applicant must be a holder of Bachelor Degree or a Master’s
  • Degree from German Universities or foreign degree equivalent for German degree.
  • A minimum of 5 years’ experience is required in the related field of study.
  • Applicant must show the proof of sufficient funds to support his/her stay in Germany.
  • Travel or medical insurance to cover the stay in Germany or until the work permit is not given.

Required Documents:

After being eligible to apply, the next thing is to collect the set list of documents to be attached along with the visa application. The supporting documents ensure the immigration officers that you have met the criteria. Hence, you need to submit the complete and accurate set of documents to boost your chances of selection for this visa. These documents are:

  • A valid passport (issued in previous 10 years and valid for minimum of 12 months after your scheduled return).
  • An A4 size copy of your passport data page.
  • 3 passport size photographs based on biometric specifications.
  • A cover letter in which the objective of your visit is explained, how will you plan your employment, period of your stay in Germany and career alternative if not able to get an employment in the desired time period.
  • Educational qualification documents (Degree from a Germany university or an equivalent degree) along with any previous work certificate.
  • Your detailed Curriculum Vitae (CV)
  • Proof of accommodation in Germany (where and with whom you’ll stay in your visit).
  • A bank account statement acting as a proof that you can finance your stay in Germany.
  • A letter of obligation from sponsor (if any).
  • Documents like birth certificate (of self, wife, children etc.), marriage certificate, Aadhaar Card (with English translation) acting as a personal status proof in your home country.
  • Health Insurance proof.

2 sets of the above said documents are required in order to meet the requirement. Also, submission of these documents does not promise the job seeker visa. The decision is entirely taken by the application Centre.

Submission of Application Form and Appointment:

The final call on your application form is upon the immigration office at the application Centre. After submitting all the documents, your interview will be scheduled with the immigration officer. The success of your Germany job seeker visa will entirely depend upon the submitted application form, background information, documents and interview.

Fee Structure:

Aptech Visa charges a very nominal fee depending on different criteria and offers best in the industry. To know more in this regard, contact our immigration expert at our toll free number 07503832132 “We are always here to help and guide potential jobseekers. ”

What is Germany job seeker visa?

The Germany Job Seeker Visa is a national long-stay permit that was introduced in August 2012. This visa allows the skilled and qualified foreign workers to come, attend interviews and look out for a job. This visa is valid for 6 months. After getting employment you will be given the Germany work visa or a Germany work permit. However, if an applicant is unable to get a job within this tenure then they are required to re-apply for a job seeker visa.

How can I get a job seeker visa in Germany?

To receive Germany job seeker visa an applicant must be able to comply with the following requirements:

  • You must be a Bachelor’s/Master’s degree holder from a German University or recognized foreign university
  • You must have at least 5 years of minimum work experiences in your related field of study
  • You must have sufficient funds to sustain your stay in Germany
  • You must have a travel or medical insurance for your stay when in Germany till the time you don’t receive a Work Permit
  • You must be able to show around 7 lacks in liquid cash

Is ielts required for Germany job seeker visa?

No, IELTS is not required to apply for Germany Job Seeker Visa. The only basic purpose of German Immigration Department is to invite applicants who are skilled and qualified to look out for a job that is most suitable for their profile and thus, there is no consideration given to the language assessment test. The immigration authorities believe that an applicant is only coming to apply for employment. Also, people coming on Job Seeker Visa are usually high in language proficiency, work, and educational qualification.

Is it easy to get a work visa in Germany?

Well, getting a work visa in Germany isn’t always easy provided you are well-capable of the requirements that are asked by the German employer. Germany has a good work-life balance meaning that there is work hard and plays hard culture. If you are well-educated, have a high degree, work experience of at least five years and most importantly good bank-balance to support yourself there then there is no difficulty in getting a job-seeker visa. As a suggestion, make sure to create and draft CV as per the German employers and be super confident in your skills.

How much is job seeker visa Germany?

The Germany Job Seeker Visa Germany fee is EURO 68. So, in order to process your job seeker visa, you will be required to pay a fee. This is, in fact, the most important requirement for your visa. The cost of every visa is different and thus, it is suggested to carefully know about the job seeker visa fee. The other important notice is that the visa fee is subject to change without prior notice.

Germany Job Seeker Visa checklist

Potential Applicants applying for Germany Job Seeker Visa must know about the basic requirements before applying for the Job Seeker Visa. Prepare the set of documents to ensure your application is fully accepted without any hindrances. The essential documents include valid passport, passport pictures, cover letter, CV, reference letters, bank account statements, and proof of accommodation, travel and health insurance. Make sure that you have all of the requisite documents to process Germany Job Seeker Visa faster. A single mistake may lead to visa rejections or cancellations.

Open PDF to Check Online

Know Success Rate Of Germany Job Seeker Visa

Germany is the land of innovation and invention! It has one of the highly developed economies of the world and a high number of employment rates. However, Germany still faces a shortage of skilled workers across various sectors and industries.(Send Inquiry Here) This has made many people seek entry into Germany for better employment opportunities who were unfortunate to find opportunities in their home countries. So, if you are well-qualified, has relevant work experience and skills as per the German employer then there are hundred percent chances of Germany Job Seeker Visa Success rate.

In fact, Germany Job Seeker Visa Success rate is relatively much higher than most of the developed countries as the country is known for having the lowest unemployment rates. Therefore, most qualified workers who have experience in their specialized fields and up to date with German working standards are happily living and working in the country.

Today is the day to start building your dreams of living and working in Germany by planning out the activities carefully, following the required steps and prepare a correct application. Be a part of a major economy destination by looking and applying for Germany Job Seeker Visa to remain in the country for 6 months.



HOW WE WORK

germany work visa cost

OUR TESTIMONIAL