Step by Step Process to Working in Germany
Germany Immigration News
Home Germany Immigration Germany Work Visa

Germany Job Seeker Visa


Germany is an economic engine of Europe and fifth largest economy in the world. With jobs in profusion and low unemployment, it is the perfect destination for a job seeker.

Germany is in constant search for the highly qualified employees to hire them at well- paid positions and encourages the youngsters to come visit and look for the places where they can work. So, if you have decided to work in Germany the first thing you need to do is get a Job Seeker Visa.

Check your Eligibility

What is Job Seeker Visa?

Germany Job Seeker Visa is a long term residency permit, which allows you to stay and search for a job for six months. In a country where the employment rate is 74.80 percent there is an ample scope of growth opportunities and career development.

After getting the place of work within the 6 months period, you will get a German work visa or German work permit but if you are unable to find a job, you need to return to your country of origin.

How moving to Germany can benefit your future?



Key Benefits of Germany Job Seeker Visa:

  • It allows you to stay and quest for the suitable job.
  • There is no compulsion to have an offer letter to apply for this visa.
  • It gives the deadline of six months to discover the occupation in any industry or field.
  • With the required long-term work experience you can apply for resident permit.
  • After completion of 5 years on residence permit, you can apply for Germany Permanent Residency.


Eligibility Requirements:

Following conditions must be fulfilled to apply for the Germany Job Seeker Visa:

  • Applicant must be a holder of Bachelor Degree or a Master’s Degree from German Universities or foreign degree equivalent for German degree.
  • A minimum of 5 years’ experience is required in the related field of study.
  • Applicant must show the proof of sufficient funds to support his/her stay in Germany.
  • Travel or medical insurance to cover the stay in Germany or until the work permit is not given.
Explore Your Visa

Required Documents:

After being eligible to apply. The next thing is to collect the set list of documents to be attached along with the visa application. The supporting documents ensure the immigration officers that you have met the criteria. Hence, you need to submit the complete and accurate set of documents to boost your chances of selection for this visa. These documents are:

  • A valid passport (issued in previous 10 years and valid for minimum of 12 months after your scheduled return).
  • An A4 size copy of your passport data page.
  • 3 passport size photographs based on biometric specifications.
  • A cover letter in which the objective of your visit is explained, how will you plan your employment, period of your stay in Germany and career alternative if not able to get an employment in the desired time period.
  • Educational qualification documents (Degree from a Germany university or an equivalent degree) along with any previous work certificate.
  • Your detailed Curriculum Vitae (CV)
  • Proof of accommodation in Germany (where and with whom you’ll stay in your visit).
  • A bank account statement acting as a proof that you can finance your stay in Germany.
  • A letter of obligation from sponsor (if any).
  • Documents like birth certificate (of self, wife, children etc.), marriage certificate, Aadhaar Card (with English translation) acting as a personal status proof in your home country.
  • Health Insurance proof.

2 sets of the above said documents are required in order to meet the requirement. Also, submission of these documents does not promise the job seeker visa. The decision is entirely taken by the application Centre.



Submission of Application Form And Appointment:

The final call on your application form is upon the immigration office at the application Centre. After submitting all the documents, your interview will be scheduled with the immigration officer. The success of your Germany job seeker visa will entirely depend upon the submitted application form, background information, documents and interview.
Free Assessment Form

Fee Structure:

Aptech Visa charges a very nominal fee depending on different criteria and offers best in the industry. To know more in this regard, contact our immigration expert at our toll free number 18001201602

We are always here to help and guide potential jobseekers.



HOW WE WORK

how-aptech-work

OUR TESTIMONIAL



Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated

News     Blog     Jobs