aptechvisa
Family visa
Canada Immigration News
Home Family Class Sponsorship Program

What is Family Sponsorship Canada Program?

The Canada Family Sponsorship enables Canadian citizens or permanent residents to sponsor relatives who will then become permanent residents and can live in country permanently. The Family Sponsorship Program is run by the Government of Canada. The Family Sponsorship Canada is the most generous family reunification programs in the developed world. After all, the Canadian government is committed to keeping families whenever possible. There are number of relationships that qualify under Canada Family Sponsorship Program. This means Canada has different family sponsorship programs for the applicants willing to settle in Canada on permanent basis.

spouse visa canada

When you immigrate to Canada, you want to take your family along however sometimes certain situation arises when you are not able to take your family along. In such cases, Canada Family Sponsorship Programs helps the already residing member in Canada to unite with their family members. Let us know the Canada Family Sponsorship eligible members who can sponsor for Canada Family Sponsorship Program: You must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident aged 18 or older to sponsor a family member. Your relatives must pass medical, criminal and background checks. You will be asked to showcase certain proof that you can:

  • Provide basic needs for yourself and your family, such as food, clothing and shelter
  • Support your relatives financially so they don’t need financial help from the government

Canada Family Sponsorship From India

If you are living and working in Canada and missing your family member who are staying in home country, but you want to bring them in Canada then Canadian government has created many ways to bring them. If you are a sponsor then you will be responsible to support them financially when they arrive. There are different Family Sponsorship Canada Programs that as an Indian you can consider applying. Here is the brief description about certain programs that comes under Family Sponsorship Canada:

  • Canada Spouse Visa:-
    The Canada Spouse Visa is a part of family sponsorship program that invites partners/spouses/common-law partner of Canadian permanent residents and citizens to sponsor for permanent residency in Canada. You can check your eligibility conditions and know detailed information Know more about  Canada Spouse Visa process
  • Canada Parent/Super Visa:-
    The Canada Super Visa allows parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents of Canada to come and visit their family members for up to two years. This visa is a temporary long stay visa. Around 89,000 parents and grandparents of Canada PR holders and citizens have been actively visited through  Canada Super Visa
  • Canada Child Visa:-
    Canada gives you an option of sponsoring your child who is under the age of 22 years provided you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. However, the candidates who pass the age of 22 years are also eligible for sponsorship but only for the certain cases.

An eligible Canadian permanent resident or citizen may sponsor family members or close relatives and settle them in Canada. Your sponsored relatives can enjoy the benefits of Canada like- they can study, live and work in Canada. Also, if eligible they may also apply for permanent residency status. An   eligible Canadian permanent resident or citizen may sponsor family members or close relatives and settle them in Canada. Your sponsored relatives can enjoy the benefits of Canada like- they can study, live and work in Canada. Also, if eligible they may also apply for permanent residency status.

Eligible Relationships Accepted By Canada for Sponsorship

  • Spouse
  • Common Law partner
  • Conjugal Partner
  • Dependent Children
  • Parents and Grandparents
  • Your brothers, sisters and other family members
  • Other relatives (orphan niece or nephews)

The above mentioned family members can be sponsored under the following visa categories (every program has its own eligibility conditions) depending upon

To Become Sponsor, You Must Meet Canada Family Sponsorship Requirements

  • Your age must be of or older than 18
  • You are living in Canada as permanent resident or citizen.
  • You along with your sponsored relative must sign a sponsorship agreement, in which you commit that you will support him/her or them financially.
  • You must demonstrate the ability to support financially during their initial stay period for at least 3 years
  • You must provide documents to showcase finances for past 12 months to IRCC so that they can demonstrate sponsors ability to financially support the migrant
  • Through Canada Family Sponsorship Programs, you can make your relatives apply for Canada Permanent Resident Program that enables them to live, study and work
  • If the sponsor resides in Quebec, then he/she need to meet Quebec’s immigration sponsorship requirement, after Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) accepts you as a sponsor.


RELATED ARTICLES


Top 8 FAQ about Australian tourist visa for Indians to visit

With having so many reasons to visit Australia, the country is known as “the land down unde

Read More...

What is Spouse Visa Canada For Indian

Are you planning of migrating to the wonderful destination Canada as

Read More...

What is Canada Express Entry?

Canada is a world-famous immigration destination for thousands of migrants seeking permanent resi

Read More...

What are the ways to get a PR visa to New Zealand?

New Zealand is a wonderful country to live and settle on a permanent

Read More...

How do you immigrate to New Zealand?

New Zealand is an immigrant friendly country that invites migrants t

Read More...

What is the process for the New Zealand skilled migrant visa?

New Zealand follows a point-based immigration system to invites migrants on a permanent basis und

Read More...

How Australia Helps New Migrants Settle In The Country?

Australia is a great country to live, and settle on a permanent basis and that is why most of the

Read More...

What you must know about Germany Job Seeker Visa?

Germany is the super economy country but unfortunately lacks skilled and qualified workers who ca

Read More...

Check Your Score Using the Canada Immigration Points Calculator

Canada is a leading immigration destination and a primary choice for thousands of people due to i

Read More...

Canada Express Entry Process Step by Step

Canada is a leading immigration destination for the migrants looking out for better settlement an

Read More...

IELTS Score Points for Express Entry

Applying for Canada Express Entry? Getting a minimu

Read More...

Eligibility for PR in Canada from India

Know the eligibility for PR in Canada from India! 

Read More...


OUR TESTIMONIAL


Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated

News     Blog     Jobs