aptechvisa logo


Bring Your Childrens To Denmark
Home Denmark Immigration Children Visa

What is ‘Extension’ in Denmark Immigration ?

For a first-time residence permit under the green card scheme, the maximum time duration for validity of visa 3 years.

Before the end of stipulated time period, you can apply for an extension of up to 1 year. Before the end of this period, you can apply for an extension of up to four years.

However, this extension is subject to a condition. Your residence permit can be extended if you have worked for the past 12 months for a minimum of ten hours per week. If not this, then your residence permit can also be extended for one year if you have lost your job at no fault of your own (e.g. due to cutbacks in the economy) no more than three months before applying for an extension, and if prior to this, you worked for 12 months for a minimum of ten hours per week.

These are the general guidelines and procedure for Denmark Immigration. To get a detailed view in this regard, we suggest you to contact our panel of experts and avail a FREE first consultation over phone.

You can also fill our FREE Assessment Form.


IMMIGRATION GUIDE



OUR TESTIMONIAL