aptechvisa
canada immigration
Canada Immigration News
Home canada tourist visa requirements

Canada Tourist Visa Requirements
underline

Canada does not treat all international visitors the same; citizens of certain countries will have an easier time entering Canada than others. All foreign visitors to Canada, however, must bring a valid passport & visa from their home country.
Currently, visas are not required for citizens of 46 countries – including most EU members, Australia and New Zealand – for visits of up to six months.

Canada visitor visa is an official document that issued by Citizenship immigration Canada, It shows that you meet the requirements needed to enter Canada for short term period or up to 6 months stay.

Tourist Visa

You Can Apply For a Visitor Visa Online Or On Paper.

You must meet some basic requirements to get a visitor visa. You must:

  • Have a valid travel document, like a passport
  • Be in good health
  • Have no criminal or immigration-related convictions
  • Convince an immigration officer that you have ties—such as a job, home, financial assets or family—that will take you back to your home country
  • Convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit
  • Have enough money for your stay.
  • You may also need a medical exam and letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.
Free Assessment Form

You may be denied a visa, or an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA), refused entry to, or removed from Canada for any of these reasons:

  • Security reasons, including
  • human or international rights violations, including
  • committing a crime, including driving while under the influence of drugs or alcohol
  • financial reasons – if you’re unable or unwilling to support yourself and your family members
  • misrepresentation, which includes providing false information or withholding information directly related to decisions made under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA)
  • medical reasons – which include medical conditions that:
    1. Endanger public health
    2. Endanger public safety, or
    3. causes excessive demand on health or social services (some applicants are exempt)
  • Having an inadmissible family member.
  • failure to comply with any provision of IRPA

PLEASE NOTE:, BE PATIENT. Nothing worth having is easy! I know it could be stressful, but that’s the reality. We all have to go through it! Wishing you the best of luck on your visa application

Free Visitor Visa Guidance form

RELATED ARTICLES


Top 8 FAQ about Australian tourist visa for Indians to visit

With having so many reasons to visit Australia, the country is known as “the land down unde

Read More...

What is Spouse Visa Canada For Indian

Are you planning of migrating to the wonderful destination Canada as

Read More...

What is Canada Express Entry?

Canada is a world-famous immigration destination for thousands of migrants seeking permanent resi

Read More...

What are the ways to get a PR visa to New Zealand?

New Zealand is a wonderful country to live and settle on a permanent

Read More...

How do you immigrate to New Zealand?

New Zealand is an immigrant friendly country that invites migrants t

Read More...

What is the process for the New Zealand skilled migrant visa?

New Zealand follows a point-based immigration system to invites migrants on a permanent basis und

Read More...

How Australia Helps New Migrants Settle In The Country?

Australia is a great country to live, and settle on a permanent basis and that is why most of the

Read More...

What you must know about Germany Job Seeker Visa?

Germany is the super economy country but unfortunately lacks skilled and qualified workers who ca

Read More...

Check Your Score Using the Canada Immigration Points Calculator

Canada is a leading immigration destination and a primary choice for thousands of people due to i

Read More...

Canada Express Entry Process Step by Step

Canada is a leading immigration destination for the migrants looking out for better settlement an

Read More...

IELTS Score Points for Express Entry

Applying for Canada Express Entry? Getting a minimu

Read More...

Eligibility for PR in Canada from India

Know the eligibility for PR in Canada from India! 

Read More...


OUR TESTIMONIAL