aptechvisa
Canada Immigration News
Home Canada Immigration Quebec Skilled Worker Point Calculator

Quebec Skilled Worker Point Calculator

The selected candidate could get the Quebec Selection Certificate or Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ) through which they can apply for Canada Permanent Resident Visa. In order to get the PR visa, a candidate need to score at least minimum in the point assessment grid. If you are single then you must score at least 50 and 59 minimum points if you have a spouse or common law partner based on the different factors described below...

Calculate Your Points

The candidate who meets with the minimum eligibility criteria for Quebec Skilled Worker Program can apply for it. QSWP works on the point system designed to select the best candidates from the bunch of candidate. The points are credited on the basis of the credentials age, education, work experience, language ability, adaptability etc.

Summarised Quebec Skilled Worker Program points factors:

Factors Points
Education Up to 14 points (Cutoff Score = 2 points)
Area Of Training Up to 12 points
Validated Employment Offer Up to 10 points
Work Experience Up to 8 points
Age Up to 16 points
Language Proficiency Up to 22 points
Stay And Family In Quebec Up to 8 points
Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics Up to 17 points
Presence Of Accompanying Children Up to 8 points
Financial Self-Sufficiency 1 point

Factor 1: Education

Level of Education Points
Secondary school general diploma 2
Secondary school vocational diploma 6
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies 4
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 1–2 years of full-time studies 6
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies 8
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies 4
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 or more years of full-time studies 6
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 or more years of full-time studies 10
Master's Degree 12
Doctorate 14
Maximum 14 points

Factor 2: Area of Training

Areas of Training Points
Section A of the areas 12 points
Section B of the areas 9 points
Section C of the areas 6 points
Section D of the areas 2 points
Section E, F, or G of the areas 0 points
Maximum 12 points

Factor 3: Validated Employment Offer

Validated Employment Offer
Criteria Points
Validated employment offer in the metropolitan area of Montreal 8 points
Validated employment offer outside the metropolitan area of Montreal 10 points
Maximum 10 points

Factor 4: Work Experience

ExperiencePoints
Less than 6 months 0 points
6 to 11 months 4 points
12 to 23 months 4 points
24 to 35 months 6 points
36 to 47 months 6 points
48 months and over 8 points
Maximum 8 points

Factor 5: Age

AgePoints
18 to 35 years of age 16 points
36 years of age 14 points
37 years of age 12 points
38 years of age 10 points
39 years of age 8 points
40 years of age 6 points
41 years of age 4 points
42 years of age 2 points
43 years of age or older 0 points
Maximum 16 points

Factor 6: Language Proficiency

French Language
French ProficiencyLow Beginner (A1)High Beginner (A2)Low Intermediate (B1)High Intermediate (B2)Advanced (C1)Advanced (C2)
Listening 0 points 0 points 0 points 5 points 6 points 7 points
Speaking 0 points 0 points 0 points 5 points 6 points 7 points
Reading 0 points 0 points 0 points 1 point 1 point 1 point
Writing 0 points 0 points 0 points 1 point 1 point 1 point
Maximum 16 points

Factor 7: Stay and Family in Quebec

CriteriaPoints
Full-time study or full-time work for 3 months or more 5 points
Full-time study or full-time work for 6 months or more 5 points
Participant in Working Holiday Visa Program, with work experience for 3 months or more 5 points
Other stay for no less than 2 weeks and not more 3 months 1 points
Other stay exceeding 3 months 2 points
Maximum 5 points
Family in Quebec
Nature of RelationshipPoints
Spouse 3 points
Son or daughter, father or mother, brother or sister 3 points
Grandfather or grandmother 3 points
Uncle or aunt, nephew or niece, cousin 0 points
Maximum 3 points

Factor 8:Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics

Education LevelPoints
Secondary school general diploma 1 point
Secondary school vocational diploma 2 points
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies 1 points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies 2 points
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies 3 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 year of full-time studies 1 point
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies 2 points
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies 3 points
Master's degree attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies 4 points
Doctorate 4 points
Maximum 4 points
Spouse's Area of Training
Area of TrainingPoints
Section A of the areas 4 points
Section B of the areas 3 points
Section C of the areas 2 points
Section D of the areas 1 points
Section E, F or G of the areas 0 points
Maximum 4 points
Spouse's Age
AgePoints
18 to 35 years of age 3 points
36 years of age 2 points
37 years of age 2 points
38 years of age 2 points
39 years of age 2 point
40 years of age 1 point
41 years of age 1 point
42 years of age 1 point
43 years of age or older 0
Maximum 3 points
Spouse's Language Proficiency
French ProficiencyPoints
Oral interaction 0 - 6 points
Written comprehension 0 points
Maximum 6 points

Factor 9:Presence of Accompanying Children

Age of ChildrenPoints
For each child 12 years of age or younger 4 points
For each child 13 to 19 years of age 2 point
Maximum 8 points

Factor 10:Financial Self-Sufficiency

CriteriaPoints
Making of a contract 1 point
Maximum 1 point

QSWP Application Fees

A candidate will be charged by the following fee:

Applicant Fees
Principal Applicant CAD $779
Spouse, de facto spouse CAD $167
Each dependent child CAD $167
Check Your CRS Points Now!

Dont worry, if you do not have enough points to Immigrate Quebec

If you scored enough then you are eligible to apply for Quebec Skilled Worker Program and start the process by clicking here. If you are unable to score enough then, we can help you to increase your score. Meanwhile, you can try for a different Canada immigration program like Federal Express Entry, PNPs program may be you get more chances of selection.

We at Aptech will offer you proper guidance and assistance on your immigration program and help you in choosing the right program according to your requirements and needs. Our case managers are experienced in Canada PR process who will update you on time about your application status and help you in arranging all the required documents for the overall process. You can send your Canada PR query to us on info@aptechvisa.com, delhi@aptechvisa.com or call on +91-7503832132, +91-8447281370


I want to apply for Quebec Skilled Worker Program


OUR TESTIMONIAL