aptechvisa logo
Canada Immigration News
Home Canada Immigration Prepare Your Application

How to Prepare Application For Canada PR Visa?

When you are planning to move or migrate to another Canada, there are a few things that you need to think about.

1. Check if your skills are in demand:

  • Canada employment market is growing steadily. There are job opportunities available across the Canada but some specific skills or profiles are urgently needed. If you believe your profile / skills are listed as in demand, you can only apply PR visa.
Check Your CRS Score Here

2. Check your visa options:

If you found that your profile is in demand in Canada, then check eligibility under which visa class you are eligible A visa application processing is not easier, and the process can take some time, so before you start check your visa options and work out which you are eligible to apply for.

There may be a number of visas you are eligible to apply for – each with its own criteria and application process.

Ensure you have the right paper work:

  • Make sure you check the requirements of the visa category you are applying to before you direct your application to Canada authorities. The application process will be longer if the required information is not provided.
  • Check your Eligibility here

Canada PR visa Documents Check List:

Documents check list vary according to personal circumstances of the applicant and their dependents)., documents requirements cannot be same for all but certain documents are mandatory

1. Identity:

You must provide proof of your identity:

  • 2 acceptable photos of your head and shoulders
  • your passport or certificate of identity

2. Character Certificate:

  • Applicants for visas must be of good character. You may have to supply a police certificate (or similar) as evidence of good character, depending on which visa category you apply under. If you do not meet character requirements your visa will be declined.

How to obtain a police certificate

3. English requirements:

  • Primary applicant needs to provide evidence of English language ability for yourself, as the principal applicant you have to write International English Language Testing System (IELTS) - General module and score of 6 bands in each module.

If you are not scoring 6 bands in each module still you are eligible for Canada PR visa through right PNP program

4. Health information:

  • If you’re applying for a New Zealand visa, you may need to get a chest x-ray and/or medical certificate as proof of your good health. X-rays is used to check for tuberculosis (TB) and medical inspections to check for other medical conditions.

5. Proof of work experience:

To prove each work experience claim points and to validate that the applicant need to provide work related documents like

  • Job offer Letter
  • Appointment letter
  • Promotion letter
  • Salary slip
  • Reference letter (confirm that you worked for org.) etc.

If your past work experience is from Canada only, the copy of proof may include T4 tax information slips and notices of assessment issued by the Canada Revenue Agency

6. Proof of studies:

  • You must submit your education documents certificate to prove claim points and claims and validate that the applicant meets program requirements. If it is found that the primary applicant has acquired more than 50 percent of his/her education via distance learning, the applicant should not be awarded additional Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points, the application will be refused per A11.2. It also vary according to university to university.

7. Provincial or territorial certificate of qualification:

  • This document is demanded only in case the applicant specifies that they have a provincial or territorial certificate of qualification. A copy of that certificate of qualification is required..

8. Letter of offer from the employer:

  • This document is required only if the applicant claims to have a qualifying offer of arranged employment.

9. Proof of funds:

  • The applicant should furnish an official letter(s) from one or more financial institutions that has lists of all currently-in-operations banks and investment accounts as well as unresolved debts, such as credit card debts and loans.

10. Marriage certificate:

  • This document is requested only when marital status is listed as married.

Applications however, can be refused if the processing office does not have sufficient information on file to be fulfilled that the applicant meets the requirements of the program to which they are applying.

Other documents: Certain Documents vary according to person circumstances that cannot predefined for better and safe petition consultant our immigration expert

Check Canada PNP eligibility

Related Articles

IMMIGRATION GUIDE


WHAT OUR CLIENT SAYS


APTECH VISA

Hi Aptech Team,

Thanks to you and your team for the incredible service and consultancy you gave us along with immigration advice for Canada PR. By entirely understanding our needs and legal requirements you made the complex process much much simpler for us. I will forever be grateful to the entire team. My entire family is very impressed including me! I cannot thank you enough for handling my entire process so efficiently. Also, I must appreciate your excellent communication through emails and Skype. Great work! Keep it up guys!

- Sonal Rana, Delhi


OUR TESTIMONIAL