aptechvisa
Canada Immigration News
Home Canada Immigration New Brunswick Provincial Nomination Program

New Brunswick Provincial Nomination Program

New Brunswick is one of the eastern Canada's maritime province and is the only constitutionally bilingual (English-French) province. In the year 2011 census, population estimated 751,171 and land area is 73,000 square KM. The English is spoken by the majority of people. New Brunswick is bordered on the north Quebec's Gaspe Peninsula and by Chaleur Bay. The eastern boundary is formed by the Gulf of Saint Lawrence and Northumberland Strait. The southeast corner of the province is connected to the Nova Scotia peninsula. The south of the province is bounded by the Bay of Fundy coast. Northern New Brunswick is dominated by Appalachian Mountains within Eastern Canadian Forests ecoregion, North-western part of province consists of remote and rugged Miramichi highland.

The Climate of New Brunswick has a humid continental climate in all over the province. The province has milder winters on the golf of st. Lawrence coastline. The far north of the province has very cold winters.

Free Assessment Form

New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NB-PNP) is the provincial immigration program made possible through the government of Canada. The NBPNP selects, nominate, qualified business people and skilled worker from all around the world who wish to live in New Brunswick province. The NBPNP accepts applications under the following immigration categories:

  • Express entry labour market
  • Skilled worker with family support
  • Skilled worker with employer support
  • Business applicants

Express entry labour market scheme: The New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program has developed and launched its express entry labour market scheme. It allows federal express entry immigration selection system to meet New Brunswick specific labour market criteria. Under this stream, candidate must complete and EOI (Expression of Interest) form and send to NBPNP which receive from 1st to 15th of each month. Candidates are assigned a score based on information provided, after which they are assessed according to following criteria:

CRS Calculator

  • Highest score
  • Evidence of training and experience in a high priority sector as determined by the province
  • Demonstrated ability to become economically established in the province
  • The positively contribution to the provincial labour market

Minimum requirements:

  • Age between 22 to 55 years
  • Must score CLB 7 in language ability test
  • Have at least 12 months of paid experience
  • Show sufficient funds to support

Skilled worker with family support: Under this stream, the skilled worker applicant, or his or her spouse, must be sponsored by a family member in New Brunswick. The applicant must be related in one of the following ways:

Talk With Expert

  • Non-independent child
  • Brother or sisters
  • Niece and nephew
  • Grandchild

Minimum requirement:

  • Age must be between 22 to 55
  • Have sufficient score in language ability test
  • Must have 2 years of working experience
  • Have fund to settle in province : minimum $10,000 CAD and additional $2,000 for accompany family members

Skilled worker with employer support: Under this category applicant will receive permanent job offer from employer of New Brunswick.

Minimum requirements:

  • Age must be between 22 to 55
  • Have sufficient score in language ability test
  • Must have 2 years of working experience

Business Applicant stream: this category targets qualified business people who have will to run own business and can actively manage a business that will contribute to New Brunswick's economy.

Check Eligibility

Minimum requirements:

  • Age must be between 22 to 55
  • Must have high school diploma
  • Sufficient score language ability test score
  • Have sufficient fund to establish a business
  • Score 50 points on a selection grid

For more information contact our Immigration Expert


IMMIGRATION GUIDE


WHAT OUR CLIENT SAYS


APTECH VISA

Hi Aptech Team,

I got my Canada PR visa within 5 months! It is no less than a miracle for me. When I was planning to apply for visas, the document requirements were making me crazy, but Aptech Team had been assisting and guiding on every step, making the process so smooth. The entire staff is very patient, helpful, cooperative, knowledgeable and hardworking. A special thanks to my case handler for quick replies, positive and friendly attitude that kept me in relief all the time. I would like to thank you once again for your help in completing my case. Hope you keep up your good work in helping dreamers like me. CHEERS!!!

- Rajeev Batra, Delhi


OUR TESTIMONIAL


Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated

News     Blog     Jobs