family program

FAMILY CLASS IMMIGRATION PROGRAMS/ FAMILY SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM

The Family Sponsorship Program enables Canadian citizens or permanent residents to sponsor relatives who will then become permanent residents and can live, work and study in Alberta permanently. The Family Sponsorship Program is run by the Government of Canada.

Can I Apply?

You must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident aged 18 or older to sponsor a family member. Your relatives must pass medical, criminal and background checks. You will be asked to provide proof that you can:

  • Provide basic needs for yourself and your family, such as food, clothing and shelter
  • Support your relatives financially so they don’t need financial help from the government
family sponsor

SELECT RIGHT FAMILY SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM

Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada may sponsor close relatives or family members who want to become permanent residents of Canada.

Sponsors must promise to support the relative or family member and their accompanying family members to help them settle in Canada. You can either apply under the:

  • Sponsor Spouse/Partner/ Children
  • Sponsor Parents / Grand Parents
  • Sponsor other relatives

Or, you can make your application through Quebec or one of the provincial programs. There are several options for you to consider as a family class applicant as listed below:

  • Federal Family Class: If the Canadian relative lives in any part of Canada except Quebec, you may apply under this program.
  • Quebec Family Class: If the Canadian relative lives in Quebec, you may apply under this program.
  • Provincial Family Streams: Some provinces and territories have their own programs for their Canadian residents who want to bring one of their relatives.
For more, Take a FREE online Eligibility Assessment.
eligibility

DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY

  • You must be Citizen / Permanent Resident of Canada
  • You must be 18 years of age or older.
  • You must demonstrate that you have the ability to support them.
  • meets the minimum necessary income or low-income cut-off (LICO)
  • You must provide financial support for a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner for three years from the date they become a permanent resident.
  • You must provide financial support for a dependent child for 10 years, or until the child turns 25, whichever comes first.
Processing Time

PROCESSING TIME

Spouse or common-law partner living outside Canada Submitted on or after December 7, 2016 then process timing may vary however it may up to 12 month(s), Process timing of sponsor your parents, Grandparents is 24- 36 months.

However if you want to sponsor your parent / grand Parent immediately then process your super Visa contact our immigration expert.


Home Canada Immigration Canada Family Migration

Canada Family Sponsorship

If you are living and working in Canada and missing your family member who are staying in home country, but you want to bring them in Canada then Canadian government has created many ways to bring them. If you are a sponsor then you will be responsible to support them financially when they arrive.

An eligible Canadian permanent resident or citizen may sponsor family members or close relatives and settle them in Canada. Your sponsored relatives can enjoy the benefits of Canada like, they can study, live and work in Canada. Also, if eligible they may also apply for permanent residency status.

canada immigration

Eligible Relationships Accepted By Canada for Sponsorship:

  • Spouse
  • Common Law partner
  • Conjugal Partner
  • Dependent Children
  • Parents and Grandparents
  • Your brothers, sisters and other family members

To become sponsor, you should be:

  • Your age must be of or older than 18.
  • You are living in Canada as permanent resident or citizen.
  • You along with your sponsored relative must sign a sponsorship agreement, in which you commit that you will support him/her or them financially.
  • If the sponsor resides in Quebec, then he/she need to meet Quebec’s immigration sponsorship requirement, after Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) accepts you as a sponsor.
Check Your Eligibility Now

Get Free Assesment


Canada Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship Super Visa

As a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, you have the right to sponsor your parents and grandparents. You must prove the relationship to your parents and grandparents to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents who want to obtain temporary residence to visit their close relatives may apply for extended visitors’ visas known as Super Visas.

Super Visa can be renewed for multiple time and can live for 2 years from the date of visa issued without any renewal. The parent or grandparent can live maximum up to 10 years.This is extremely beneficial since a normal tourist (visitor) visa allows the applicant to stay for a maximum 6 months per visit. Your sponsored parent or grandparent will not have rights of working in Canada.

The advantage of Parents and Grandparents Super Visa is its relatively short processing time of approximately 8-weeks.

Apply for Super Visa

Eligibility Criteria for Super Visa

The sponsor and parent or grandparent both have to meet with the required eligibility criteria. Only parents or grandparents, together with their spouses or common-law partners, may be included on an application for the Super Visa.

to be sponsor:

  • As a sponsor you must be a child or grandchild of sponsored person
  • You must sign a commitment agreement that you will support them financially during their stay in Canada
  • You must meet with the minimum income threshold designed for the Super Visa

To be Sponsored Parent or Grandparent:

  • You are a parent or grandparent of a valid Canadian permanent resident or citizen
  • You are admissible to Canada
  • Be physically and mentally fit
  • You prove to visa officer that you have house, other funds of your own after coming back from Canada
  • Able to clear the medical exam
  • You have a Canadian medical insurance coverage of at least one year during your stay
  • Having a good moral character
Check Your Eligibility

Minimum Income Threshold
The Minimum Necessary Income (NSI) depends on the number of the family members you are living with in Canada. The following is the list of MNI required to sponsor parent or grandparent according to the size of the family (except the province of Quebec).

Size of the Family Unit Minimum Necessary Income (MNI)
2 Persons $38,618
3 Persons $47,476
4 Persons $57,642
5 Persons $65,377
6 Persons $73,733
7 Persons $82,091
Each Additional Person $8,358

Sponsor your Spouse/Common-Law/Conjugal Partner

The Spousal Sponsorship is a sub-category program of Canada Family Sponsorship. This stream allows a Canadian permanent resident or citizen to sponsor his/her spouse/partner for Canadian Permanent Residency in Canada.

You and your spouse/partner is required to show a valid relationship with each other in one of the followings:

  • Spouse
  • Common Law Partner
  • Conjugal Partner

Spouse: if you are a spouse of a Canadian permanent resident or citizen and married him/her, and your marriage is legal in home country. Canadian government may ask to show some proof of your marriage.

Common-law partner: If you and your partner have been living with each other in a conjugal relationship and has spent 12 months with each and there is no gap during this time then, you can sponsor him/her. You need to show your legal marriage certificate to Canada high commission.

Conjugal Partner: This visa stream is also for those partner who are either of the same sex or opposite sex. Canada recognizes same-sex marriage and it’s valid to sponsor your partner,in exceptional circumstances beyond their control that prevent them from living together and therefore cannot qualifying as common-law partners or spouses.

Supportive documents for Spousal Sponsorship

Documents for spousal sponsorship varies case to case. Immigration authority may ask you to submit any document as per the requirement. But you can prepare your marriage certificate and/or any other document which makes both of you spouse/partner of each other. This will be the basic document for Spouse Sponsorship. To know about the all documents, we recommend you to ask our immigration expert who will guide you about the required documents for your case.

I Want To Sponsor My Partner

Eligibility/Requirements for Canada Spousal Sponsorship

The sponsor and sponsored spouse both have to meet with the eligibility criteria to become eligible to bring your spouse/partner to Canada.

To be Sponsor:

  • You should be of at least 18 years of age.
  • You are a valid Canadian permanent resident or citizen.
  • The sponsor has not been sponsored a spouse before in last 5 years.
  • The sponsor cannot be in prison, bankrupt, under a removal order (if a permanent resident) or charged with a serious offence.

To be Sponsored person:

  • Your age must not be less than 16 years
  • You must not be too closely related to your sponsor

Check Your Partner Eligibility

Canada Children Sponsorship

Canada’s Dependent Child Sponsorship program allows you to sponsor your dependent child in Canada. Your dependent child can enjoy several benefits while living in Canada, he/she can study and work in Canada.Dependent children, natural or adopted, may be eligible to come to Canada in order to reside with their parent(s).

To be Sponsor:

  • You should be of at least 18 years of age.
  • You are a valid Canadian permanent resident or citizen.
  • The sponsor cannot be in prison, bankrupt, under a removal order (if a permanent resident) or charged with a serious offence.

To become Sponsored child:

  • Your age is under 19 and you do not have a spouse or common law partner.
  • You have been a full time student till the age of 19.
  • Financially dependent on your parents.
  • You are 19 years or older and has depended substantially on the financial support of the parent
  • 19 years or older and physically or mentally not fit
  • Biological child of their parents if not adopted
  • Should be adopted legally by parents

Sponsor Your Child

Aptech Global assistance for Canada Family Sponsorship

Aptech Global will assist you on each step for family sponsorship program. Our team of expert will guide on the overall process to migrate to Canada. We are uniting families in Canada since last 7 years and thousands of family sponsorship applications have been successfully applied through us with positive response. And we can apply for your family sponsorship program too.

Simply contact our immigration expert today by filling Free Assessment Form Today.


Apply for your Alberta PNP Program through the passionate team of immigration experts, Aptech Visa provides its client best support and assistance to secure their PR Visa. You may take help of the specialists at Aptech Visa on Contact No:011-47020730/ 8447153819 (Delhi) or mail at: info@aptechvisa.com and you may also fill the ‘free Assessment form’ to get call back from the Aptech Visa’s Immigration Specialists.


HOW WE WORK

how-aptech-work

OUR TESTIMONIAL


Top Companies


DISCLAIMER

Aptech Global Immigration Services Pvt. Ltd. is a premium and registered Immigration Consultant Company in Delhi. We offer advisory services on immigration options. We are not a part of any government and department of immigration.


Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated