aptechvisa logo
GDP
1.65 lakh crores
USD (2017)*
Currency
1 Canadian Dollar equals
0.74 United States Dollar
Flight Time
(Delhi-Ottawa)
19 hours
Population
3.71 crores (2018)*
world ranking: 38/195
Language^
English, French
Canada, Ottawa Time

Home Canada Immigration Express Entry Step By Step Process

Express Entry Step by Step Process and Processing Time


Express Entry system is one of the fastest immigration programs for Canadian permanent residence that takes approximately 6-8 months for your PR visa process completion.

Express Entry is a new electronic system introduced by IRCC to manage and select applicants for permanent residence under following three programs:

  • The Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • The Federal Skilled Trade Program
  • The Canadian Experience Class
Check Your Eligibility
Its Free


With the coming up of online/electronic approach, things have become easy and smooth that results in faster Canadian permanent residency processing. IRCC has broadly classified Canada PR process into two stages:

STEP 1: Creation of Express Entry Profile

  • Filing up of express entry profile
  • Registering yourself with job bank of Canada for employment
  • Wait for the ITA in the express entry pool along with other potential applicants
For More Info Call Our Expert

STEP 2: Applying for Permanent Residence

  • Receive an ITA to apply for Canadian permanent residence
  • Apply for Canada PR within 60 days of invitation

Moreover, there is small immigration steps that are need to be completed within these two major steps. Thus, below mentioned is the step-by-step time dissection of immigration process under Express Entry:


  • Read and research about the eligibility requirements for express entry programs, understand federal skilled requirements, comprehensive ranking system, Express Entry pool, invitation to apply, round of invitations, documents required, processing time etc. however, this is not the step but the basic information that you need to know before applying for Canada PR under Federal Skilled programs.
    The time taken is solely based upon you. It can be days, months or years!
  • This is the first stage technically, where you have to determine your eligibility for any one of the programs under Federal Immigration Programs namely Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trade Program and Canadian Experience Class
  • Identify your National Occupation Classification (NOC) code for the occupation NOC 0, A or B listed on CIC website. It takes maximum one or two days to check and decide your NOC code.
  • Book and take your language assessment test (IELTS). The minimum required score to be eligible to apply for Express Entry is IELTS 6 bands each in reading, writing, listening and speaking. The higher is your language score, the better are your immigration points. The maximum time duration for your IELTS test results to get declared is 12-13 days.
  • Get your educational qualification assessed by the relevant assessing authority. Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) is done in order to check if your educational degree is equivalent to Canadian education standards or not. The time period to get your ECA report is about 2-3 months.
  • After satisfying the above requirements, you must create an express entry profile online and mention your key credentials like age, educational qualification, work experience, language ability and adaptability. The express entry profile is created in approximately 20-25 minutes
  • After meeting the eligibility requirements, you will be automatically placed in the express entry pool along with other potential applicants. Here, you will receive a comprehensive ranking system (CRS) score. Also, you need to wait for the next express entry draw to take place. The draw is conducted after every 15-20 days. Check the latest express entry draw 2019 here!
  • If you are selected in the next express entry draw then you will receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA)
  • Accept IRA within 60 days to apply for Canada PR and if you fail to apply within 60 days, your application would be consider null and void and you need to start your PR process all over again.
  • Also, you get required document checklist along with ITA that you have to submit within 60 days of receiving ITA.
  • Pay the required fees and submit your application
  • After the final application, you usually get the response from the immigration department of Canada within 3-4 months.
  • After that, you need 10-15 more days for passport stamping and other procedures
Connect to Manager

Frequently Asked Questions


  •   What is a step by step procedure for Canada express entry? +

    Canada's Express Entry is a simple and step-by-step procedure that involves:

    1. Taking Language Assessment Test (IELTS or CELPIP) and scoring desirable CLB 7 to become eligible for Express Entry.
    2. Side by side gets your Education Credential Assessment done through the most relevant assessing body related to your educational qualification.
    3. After getting a positive outcome for both the test results, create an express entry profile and mention key credentials like age, educational qualification, work experience, language ability, and adaptability factors. So, make sure you mention all the correct information in the express entry profile.
    4. A minimum of 67 points out of 100 on Canada Point Assessment grid is required for the above-mentioned factors to become eligible to apply for the next stage.
    5. After scoring desirable score, wait for the draw to reach your score and receive ITA afterward. The regular draws are conducted by CIC inviting the highest CRS ranking applicant to apply for Canada PR.
    6. After getting ITA, you get 60 days time period to submit all the relevant documents
    7. Submission of documents and immigration fee
    8. Wait for the PPR (Passport Request for stamping)
    9. Submit Passport and get confirmation of PR
    10. Receive PR card
    11. Fly to Canada as a permanent resident
  •   How many points are required to file the Canada PR application through Express Entry? +

    All skilled applicants who are planning to permanently settle in Canada through Express Entry must have a good profile as Express Entry program is a point-based immigration system allowing foreign skilled workers to settle in the country and contribute towards the growing economy. It is a two-stage process where the first stage is the Federal Skilled Worker Program that requires at least 67 points out of 100 on Canada Point Assessment Grid. In the second stage, your points are required to obtain ITA from IRCC. The points are calculated out of 1200. The highest ranking applicant is invited to apply to Canada PR.

  •   What is the minimum IELTS test score required to qualify for Canada express entry? +

    IELTS language test is the mandatory factor and the immigration department wants the applicant to pass the minimum benchmark of IELTS as the government wants to make sure that your language ability is up to the standard level and you are able to express yourself in Canada.

    As per Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada, the applicant needs to obtain a minimum CLB 7(Canadian Language Benchmark) in the English language proficiency test. The CLB 7 is achieved by securing IELTS 6 bands in each module of reading, writing, listening and speaking. Well, the higher are your language score the better you will get language factor points.

  •   Which is the best way to enter Canada, through express entry or PNP? +

    Choosing the best way to enter Canada is solely dependent on the applicant’s personal choice and visa eligibility chances in which you are willing to apply. In order to decide the better way for you to apply for Canada PR, we need to know your eligibility chances first.

    It is suggested to contact the experienced Aptech Global visa experts who can guide you in a step by step manner for deciding the best way to enter Canada. Well, both Express Entry and PNP are good immigration pathways to apply for Canada Permanent Resident Visa. Under Express Entry, you get direct ITA from the Canadian Government and through PNPs a particular province in which you are eligible gives you the provincial nomination.

    Contact the visa experts of Aptech Global to decide your ultimate immigration pathway for Canada PR

  •   Do I need the help of consultant to apply for Canadian PR Express Entry in 2019? +

    It totally depends on individual choice whether to hire a consultant or not for immigration. If you are confident enough of self-arranging all the relevant documentation, are aware of the Canada PR process then in such a case you may apply on your own for Canada PR Express Entry.

    However, hiring a visa and immigration consultant to make things easy and simple for you because they know the complete and accurate Canada PR process along with minute details and documentation required to submit with the visa application. There are many migrants who have lost their Canada PR chances due to incorrect or incomplete submission of documents, applying under wrong visa category or inefficiency to provide settlement fund proofs etc.

    Thus, it is suggested to hire a good and reputed consultant who can help you with applying for Canada PR programs in a proper and systematic manner.

  •   How long does it take to get Canada PR through the express entry process? +

    The Express Entry process is the most popular visa and immigration pathway for the Canadian Permanent Residence. It has the fastest PR processing time. The general PR processing time for Express Entry is merely 6 months provided you have CRS score depending upon the current requirement of the Canadian government. The draw is generally conducted twice a month where the highest ranking applicant is invited to apply.

    A lot of factors are responsible to constitute the overall Canada PR processing time for Express Entry.

  •   What is the next step after receiving ITA from Canada through express entry? +

    Half of the battle is solved when you have received ITA for Express Entry and now you have to go through different document checks and verifications. You will get 60 days to submit your visa application along with supporting documents.

    It is advised to fill and submit your application well-in-advance as last-minute hurries may lead to non-good visa experience and if you submit applications on the last minute there are chances of facing server error due to extreme load on the last date of submission.

    Get to know the documentation part by connecting with our visa and immigration experts of Aptech Global.


RELATED ARTICLES




OUR TESTIMONIAL