aptechvisa logo
GDP
1.65 lakh crores
USD (2017)*
Currency
1 Canadian Dollar equals
0.74 United States Dollar
Flight Time
(Delhi-Ottawa)
19 hours
Population
3.71 crores (2018)*
world ranking: 38/195
Language^
English, French
Canada, Ottawa Time

Home Canada Immigration Express Entry Criteria

Express Entry Criteria


Express Entry System was designed in order to invite those candidates that can contribute their valuable skills and can put their prior work experience into development of Canadian economy. Therefore, the government of Canada set criteria under express entry that are related to personal credentials of the applicant.

  1. Age
  2. Work experience
  3. Adaptability
  4. Language
  5. Educational background
  6. Arranged employment
Check Your Eligibility
Its Free


A candidate is supposed to score minimum of 67 points out of 100 in order to be eligible under express entry. The point wise distribution of the criteria factors are-

  • Age: Maximum 12 points
  • Work experience: Maximum 15 points
  • Adaptability:Maximum 10 points
  • Language:Maximum 28 points
  • Educational background: Maximum 25 points
  • Arranged employment: Maximum 10 points
Canadian Immigration Points Calculator

Age

Express Entry considers the current age of the applicant. Lesser the age group of the candidate, more will be the score given to him/her.
It is because of the general fact that someone who is young and dynamic, is more capable of reimbursing to economy of Canada in terms of his/her indebt-knowledge, acquired skills, development, etc. Therefore, Canadian government considers age factor criteria while looking out for candidates under express entry program.


Work Experience

Applicant need to have at least 1 year of continuous, full-time and paid work experience in order to be eligible for Permanent Residency Visa for Canada.

Note that your Job profile must be in demand in Canada’s labour market and should be in the NOC list type- 0, A or B. Check your profile’s NOC code here. The score here is an amalgamation of these three factors combined together, i.e., experience, profile demand and listing in the NOC list.

Adaptability

  • IELTS Score of your spouse- Maximum 5 points
  • Presence of Blood relative in Canada- Maximum 5 points

  • Both of these revels that the candidate has a higher chance of survival and will not have to bear the cultural shock that one gets after migrating.

Language

The first official language of Canada is English. Therefore, one of the criteria set up by Canadian authorities is that the applicant must be proficient in English language.

To be proficient, he/she must score a minimum score of 6 bands in each module of IELTS general training. 4 modules as demanded under the set criteria are- a) Speaking b) Listening c) Writing and d) Reading.

Educational Background

It considers your educational credentials. Your level of qualification will determine your point-score. A post-graduate will end up scoring more than a bachelor degree holder.

Also, the institute you completed your education from revels on your ‘Quality of Education’. Therefore, the institution you have completed your degree(s) from are also ranked by the Canadian authorities and score is decided accordingly by them.


Arranged Employment

If the candidate is having a valid Job offer letter by his/her side, then he/she can claim extra points on that. Remember that a Job offer letter is not mandatory to have for migrating to Canada, but it is always considered as an asset. If you are looking for Job assistance for Canada, you can contact our immigration experts at +91-7503832132, +91-8447281370, +91-8447153819, +91-8447153835, +91-7303531490, +91-7303531491, +91-7303531492, +91-7303531493 or mail at info@aptechvisa.com

NOT SURE? WE CAN HELP. GET YOUR FREE ASSESSMENT

Frequently Asked Questions


  •   What is a step by step procedure for Canada express entry? +

    Canada's Express Entry is a simple and step-by-step procedure that involves:

    1. Taking Language Assessment Test (IELTS or CELPIP) and scoring desirable CLB 7 to become eligible for Express Entry.
    2. Side by side gets your Education Credential Assessment done through the most relevant assessing body related to your educational qualification.
    3. After getting a positive outcome for both the test results, create an express entry profile and mention key credentials like age, educational qualification, work experience, language ability, and adaptability factors. So, make sure you mention all the correct information in the express entry profile.
    4. A minimum of 67 points out of 100 on Canada Point Assessment grid is required for the above-mentioned factors to become eligible to apply for the next stage.
    5. After scoring desirable score, wait for the draw to reach your score and receive ITA afterward. The regular draws are conducted by CIC inviting the highest CRS ranking applicant to apply for Canada PR.
    6. After getting ITA, you get 60 days time period to submit all the relevant documents
    7. Submission of documents and immigration fee
    8. Wait for the PPR (Passport Request for stamping)
    9. Submit Passport and get confirmation of PR
    10. Receive PR card
    11. Fly to Canada as a permanent resident
  •   How many points are required to file the Canada PR application through Express Entry? +

    All skilled applicants who are planning to permanently settle in Canada through Express Entry must have a good profile as Express Entry program is a point-based immigration system allowing foreign skilled workers to settle in the country and contribute towards the growing economy. It is a two-stage process where the first stage is the Federal Skilled Worker Program that requires at least 67 points out of 100 on Canada Point Assessment Grid. In the second stage, your points are required to obtain ITA from IRCC. The points are calculated out of 1200. The highest ranking applicant is invited to apply to Canada PR.

  •   What is the minimum IELTS test score required to qualify for Canada express entry? +

    IELTS language test is the mandatory factor and the immigration department wants the applicant to pass the minimum benchmark of IELTS as the government wants to make sure that your language ability is up to the standard level and you are able to express yourself in Canada.

    As per Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada, the applicant needs to obtain a minimum CLB 7(Canadian Language Benchmark) in the English language proficiency test. The CLB 7 is achieved by securing IELTS 6 bands in each module of reading, writing, listening and speaking. Well, the higher are your language score the better you will get language factor points.

  •   Which is the best way to enter Canada, through express entry or PNP? +

    Choosing the best way to enter Canada is solely dependent on the applicant’s personal choice and visa eligibility chances in which you are willing to apply. In order to decide the better way for you to apply for Canada PR, we need to know your eligibility chances first.

    It is suggested to contact the experienced Aptech Global visa experts who can guide you in a step by step manner for deciding the best way to enter Canada. Well, both Express Entry and PNP are good immigration pathways to apply for Canada Permanent Resident Visa. Under Express Entry, you get direct ITA from the Canadian Government and through PNPs a particular province in which you are eligible gives you the provincial nomination.

    Contact the visa experts of Aptech Global to decide your ultimate immigration pathway for Canada PR

  •   Do I need the help of consultant to apply for Canadian PR Express Entry in 2019? +

    It totally depends on individual choice whether to hire a consultant or not for immigration. If you are confident enough of self-arranging all the relevant documentation, are aware of the Canada PR process then in such a case you may apply on your own for Canada PR Express Entry.

    However, hiring a visa and immigration consultant to make things easy and simple for you because they know the complete and accurate Canada PR process along with minute details and documentation required to submit with the visa application. There are many migrants who have lost their Canada PR chances due to incorrect or incomplete submission of documents, applying under wrong visa category or inefficiency to provide settlement fund proofs etc.

    Thus, it is suggested to hire a good and reputed consultant who can help you with applying for Canada PR programs in a proper and systematic manner.

  •   How long does it take to get Canada PR through the express entry process? +

    The Express Entry process is the most popular visa and immigration pathway for the Canadian Permanent Residence. It has the fastest PR processing time. The general PR processing time for Express Entry is merely 6 months provided you have CRS score depending upon the current requirement of the Canadian government. The draw is generally conducted twice a month where the highest ranking applicant is invited to apply.

    A lot of factors are responsible to constitute the overall Canada PR processing time for Express Entry.

  •   What is the next step after receiving ITA from Canada through express entry? +

    Half of the battle is solved when you have received ITA for Express Entry and now you have to go through different document checks and verifications. You will get 60 days to submit your visa application along with supporting documents.

    It is advised to fill and submit your application well-in-advance as last-minute hurries may lead to non-good visa experience and if you submit applications on the last minute there are chances of facing server error due to extreme load on the last date of submission.

    Get to know the documentation part by connecting with our visa and immigration experts of Aptech Global.


RELATED ARTICLES



OUR TESTIMONIAL