aptechvisa
GDP
1.65 lakh crores
USD (2017)*
Currency
1 Canadian Dollar equals
0.74 United States Dollar
Flight Time
(Delhi-Ottawa)
19 hours
Population
3.71 crores (2018)*
world ranking: 38/195
Language^
English, French
Canada, Ottawa Time

Home Canada Immigration Express Entry Canada Requirements

Express Entry Canada Requirements


Canada Immigration Express Entry System, designed by CIC, identifies potential immigrants that are likely to do well economically in Canada. The system determines eligibility based on a point-based structure, by the name Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Canada Express Entry CRS is designed to give points for factors such as age, degree of education, past work history and practice, language proficiency, etc. So what is the Canada Express Entry minimum point requirement?

Check Your Eligibility
Its Free


Well, there is no minimum score requirement as such for any candidate applying under Express Entry system. However, for being selected from the Express Entry Pool, your score must be significantly good.
Aptech suggest you to keep check of the latest Express entry draw trends. If your score is averagely below the trends, you can also improve your CRS score. You can create your Express Entry Profile once you satisfy the Eligibility criteria of minimum point requirement. To be a competitive candidate in the pool, make sure to see these formula of gaining maximum points.

Age (maximum 110 points)

Canada prefers young and vitalised immigrants to come and work in the economy. Therefore, younger candidates can claim maximum points in the age criteria. Candidates in their twenties can claim maximum points whereas, those above the age group of 45, do not get any points for CRS age criteria.
Simply call back request now

Level of Education (maximum 150 points)

The reason why Canada is among the top immigration destinations in the world is that only well-educated skilled workers can migrate to the country. Canada Express Entry System rewards maximum 150 points for an outstanding educational qualification as per Canadian equivalence of education. Candidates who are not having any graduation holder of degree, get minimum points in this criteria.

Canadian Immigration Points Calculator

Language Proficiency (maximum 160 points)

The person seeking immigration has to speak, listen, read, write and even eat English in the country! Therefore, Canadian government has some demand for English language ability. The candidate has to appear and score a decent band in IELTS exam. The minimum acceptable score is 6 bands out of 10 in each module which are, a) Reading b) Writing c) Speaking d) Listening.

Along with English language skills, if a person is proficient in French language skills too, then he/she can claim extra points for that. Maximum points that can be gained under this criteria is 160.

Canadian Work Experience (maximum 80 points)

While calculating Canada express entry eligibility, a former work experience inside the Canadian territories can make you earn more points. This is because the applicant is expected to be in terms with the work conditions and working environment in Canada has therefore considered more adaptable as compared to a candidate without any prior work experience in Canada. The maximum point to be claimed is 80 for this factor.

Level of Education of Spouse or Common-Law Partner (maximum 10 points)

Express entry system has a provision for those candidates who are migrating with their spouse or common-law partner. A score of 10 points can be claimed by the candidate for the spouse’s educational qualification. Thus, the additional points are specifically for the spouse’s attribute.

Language Proficiency of Spouse or Common-Law Partner (maximum 20 points)

Those candidates who apply under express entry immigration to Canada along with a spouse or common-law partner that can read, write, speak or listen effectively in either of the two official language i.e., English or French can gain up to 5 points for each ability up to a total of 20 points.

Canadian Work Experience of Spouse or Common-Law Partner (maximum 10 points)

Your spouse’s past work history in Canada can make you eligible to earn up to extra 10 points under this CRS category. 10 points is the maximum threshold and varies according to the years of experience your spouse/common-law partner is having. For example, with two years of spouse’s work experience, you are eligible for 7 points; for three years of spouse’s work experience, you are eligible for 8 points and so on.

Once created, the Express Entry profile is valid up to 12 months. If a candidate could not get selected in this period then he/she can create a new profile. The draw is usually conducted twice or thrice in a month and thousands of applicants are selected for Canada PR from across the globe in a single draw. The process of selection is done through the CRS point system and a candidate can use certain measures to increase their CRS to get nominated. Talk to our expert and get proper guidance regarding the same.

Talk to an expert

Skill Transferability (maximum 100 points)

Your educational aptitude and past work practise defines the set of skills. The candidate can gain up to 100 more points if his/her listed skill ability matches Canadian skill demand.
FREE VISA ASSESSMENT


Additional Factors (maximum 600 points)

This can be the last stroke a candidate can rely on, to increase the CRS final score. Additional score can be claimed by the candidate for the following additional factors:

  • Nomination from a Province in Canada
  • Arranged employment in Canada (with positive LMIA)
  • Sponsor from a Blood Relative currently residing in Canada
  • Education from a Canadian post-secondary institution

You can calculate your points today, using Canada Express Entry Point Calculatoror you can call our immigration experts at +91-7503832132, +91-8447281370, +91-8447153819, +91-8447153835, +91-7303531490, +91-7303531491, +91-7303531492, +91-7303531493 or mail at info@aptechvisa.com for more information on Canada Immigration Points.

Frequently Asked Questions


  •   What is a step by step procedure for Canada express entry? +

    Canada's Express Entry is a simple and step-by-step procedure that involves:

    1. Taking Language Assessment Test (IELTS or CELPIP) and scoring desirable CLB 7 to become eligible for Express Entry.
    2. Side by side gets your Education Credential Assessment done through the most relevant assessing body related to your educational qualification.
    3. After getting a positive outcome for both the test results, create an express entry profile and mention key credentials like age, educational qualification, work experience, language ability, and adaptability factors. So, make sure you mention all the correct information in the express entry profile.
    4. A minimum of 67 points out of 100 on Canada Point Assessment grid is required for the above-mentioned factors to become eligible to apply for the next stage.
    5. After scoring desirable score, wait for the draw to reach your score and receive ITA afterward. The regular draws are conducted by CIC inviting the highest CRS ranking applicant to apply for Canada PR.
    6. After getting ITA, you get 60 days time period to submit all the relevant documents
    7. Submission of documents and immigration fee
    8. Wait for the PPR (Passport Request for stamping)
    9. Submit Passport and get confirmation of PR
    10. Receive PR card
    11. Fly to Canada as a permanent resident
  •   How many points are required to file the Canada PR application through Express Entry? +

    All skilled applicants who are planning to permanently settle in Canada through Express Entry must have a good profile as Express Entry program is a point-based immigration system allowing foreign skilled workers to settle in the country and contribute towards the growing economy. It is a two-stage process where the first stage is the Federal Skilled Worker Program that requires at least 67 points out of 100 on Canada Point Assessment Grid. In the second stage, your points are required to obtain ITA from IRCC. The points are calculated out of 1200. The highest ranking applicant is invited to apply to Canada PR.

  •   What is the minimum IELTS test score required to qualify for Canada express entry? +

    IELTS language test is the mandatory factor and the immigration department wants the applicant to pass the minimum benchmark of IELTS as the government wants to make sure that your language ability is up to the standard level and you are able to express yourself in Canada.

    As per Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada, the applicant needs to obtain a minimum CLB 7(Canadian Language Benchmark) in the English language proficiency test. The CLB 7 is achieved by securing IELTS 6 bands in each module of reading, writing, listening and speaking. Well, the higher are your language score the better you will get language factor points.

  •   Which is the best way to enter Canada, through express entry or PNP? +

    Choosing the best way to enter Canada is solely dependent on the applicant’s personal choice and visa eligibility chances in which you are willing to apply. In order to decide the better way for you to apply for Canada PR, we need to know your eligibility chances first.

    It is suggested to contact the experienced Aptech Global visa experts who can guide you in a step by step manner for deciding the best way to enter Canada. Well, both Express Entry and PNP are good immigration pathways to apply for Canada Permanent Resident Visa. Under Express Entry, you get direct ITA from the Canadian Government and through PNPs a particular province in which you are eligible gives you the provincial nomination.

    Contact the visa experts of Aptech Global to decide your ultimate immigration pathway for Canada PR

  •   Do I need the help of consultant to apply for Canadian PR Express Entry in 2019? +

    It totally depends on individual choice whether to hire a consultant or not for immigration. If you are confident enough of self-arranging all the relevant documentation, are aware of the Canada PR process then in such a case you may apply on your own for Canada PR Express Entry.

    However, hiring a visa and immigration consultant to make things easy and simple for you because they know the complete and accurate Canada PR process along with minute details and documentation required to submit with the visa application. There are many migrants who have lost their Canada PR chances due to incorrect or incomplete submission of documents, applying under wrong visa category or inefficiency to provide settlement fund proofs etc.

    Thus, it is suggested to hire a good and reputed consultant who can help you with applying for Canada PR programs in a proper and systematic manner.

  •   How long does it take to get Canada PR through the express entry process? +

    The Express Entry process is the most popular visa and immigration pathway for the Canadian Permanent Residence. It has the fastest PR processing time. The general PR processing time for Express Entry is merely 6 months provided you have CRS score depending upon the current requirement of the Canadian government. The draw is generally conducted twice a month where the highest ranking applicant is invited to apply.

    A lot of factors are responsible to constitute the overall Canada PR processing time for Express Entry.

  •   What is the next step after receiving ITA from Canada through express entry? +

    Half of the battle is solved when you have received ITA for Express Entry and now you have to go through different document checks and verifications. You will get 60 days to submit your visa application along with supporting documents.

    It is advised to fill and submit your application well-in-advance as last-minute hurries may lead to non-good visa experience and if you submit applications on the last minute there are chances of facing server error due to extreme load on the last date of submission.

    Get to know the documentation part by connecting with our visa and immigration experts of Aptech Global.


RELATED ARTICLES




OUR TESTIMONIAL