aptechvisa
Canada Immigration News
Home Canada Immigration Canada Tourist Visa

Canada Tourist Visa From India

Canada is one of the splendid countries and has become the most favourite country of the tourists, businesspersons, workers and students. Million people flock to Canada every year with their different goals, ambitions and reasons to explore the beautiful country to visit friends, family or just to experience Canada. The visitor visa Canada is your way of coming and exploring the country on short-term purposes.

Are you willing to visit Canada to explore the magnificent beauty, landscapes, fascinating beaches and great restaurants? Apply for Canada tourist visa from India with the help of Aptech Global for smooth process.

Want to improve CRS Score?

What is Canada Tourist Visa?

Canada Tourist Visa allows tourist to visit Canada for the purpose of tourism and leisure for a definite period of time. It is a temporary visa granted for a period of maximum 6 months. A Canada Tourist Visa is also known as Canada Visitor Visa or Canadian Temporary Resident Visa (TVR).


What are different types of Canada Tourist Visa?

There are two types of Canada Tourist Visa which are valid for fixed period of time and can’t be used after they expire. These are:

  • Single Entry System: In this entry system, visa holder can enter Canada just once. After leaving Canada, if visa holder wants to come back again then he/she will need a new visitor visa to enter Canada. If the traveler is travelling to the United States including its territories and possessions or St. Pierre and Miquelon, no new visitor visa is required to return to Canada.
  • Multiple Entry System: In this entry system, visa holder is allowed to come and go from Canada for six months without reapplying again and again. This visa can be valid for up to 10 years, or one month before the visa holder’s passport expire whichever is earlier.

Important Tips to Know About Visitor Visa Canada:

The Canada Tourist Visa is a simple and straightforward visa application that gives an applicant the opportunity to visit Canada for up to 6 months. Below mentioned are some key points that you must remember about the Visitor Visa Canada:

  • Canada Tourist Visa is only used for the leisure/tourism purposes
  • You are not allowed to work or apply for work on visitor visa Canada
  • This visa is for everyone who wants to visit Canada
  • If all goes well, the typical Canada Tourist Visa processing takes around 20 days after visa submission



What Are The Canada Visa Requirements?

If you have already made up your mind to visit Canada as a visitor then you must know the basic requirements to apply:

  • Valid passport/travel documents
  • You must be in a good health
  • Have sufficient funds to support your stay in Canada.
  • Willingness to return to your home country after your stay is over in Canada.
  • Return to your home country before the visa expires.
  • You have no intention to seek or undertake employment in Canada.
  • You don’t have any criminal record.
  • You agree to follow all the rules and regulations of the country.
  • You may also need:
  • Temporary Resident Visa
  • Medical Examination
  • Letter of Invitation
apply for Tourist Visa.

Canada Visitor Visa Waiver Program:

Canada has started a Visitor Visa Waiver Program where the citizens of the following countries are allowed to visit Canada without a visa:

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Botswana, Brunei, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel (National Passport holders only), Italy, Japan, Korea, Latvia, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Poland, Portugal, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Switzerland, Sweden, Slovenia, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States, Western Samoa



What Are The Documents Required For Canada Visitor Visa?

Documents play an essential role for granting Canada Tourist Visa. Thus, it is necessary to furnish the general document list that will boost your travel chances to Canada:

  • Valid passport with at least 6 month validity from the date of arrival in Canada.
  • Complete filled visa application form.
  • Recent 3 colored passport size photographs.
  • Covering letter in which the details of the applicant and other members traveling is mentioned
  • Proof of hotel bookings
  • Day to day tour itinerary
  • Returned Air tickets
  • If employed, leave letter from the organization
  • Last 6 months salary slip.
  • If self-employed, shop act/MOA/Deed
  • Official bank statements of 6 months.
  • If student, NOC from college/university
  • If retired, retirement letter/pension slips etc.

Canada Visitor Fee:

Application $CAN
Visitor Visa (including super visa) – per person Single or multiple entry temporary resident visa 100
Visitor Visa – family (5 or more) Single or multiple entry temporary resident visa 500


How to Apply For a Visitor Visa?

You can apply either online or submit an application in person depending upon your convenience for Canada tourist visa from India. You can fill free assessment form which will help you in getting one step closer to your Canada Visitor Visa.

After reviewing your assessment form, our experienced immigration consultants will get back to you to take this process further. Or you can simply call our immigration experts
Delhi consultant at: 011-47020728, 29, 30, 31, 32 / 7503832132
Bangalore consultant at: 080-43000230, 37, 39, 40 / 7406493867

Connect the Manager

IMMIGRATION GUIDE


WHAT OUR CLIENT SAYS


APTECH VISA

Hi Aptech Team,

I along with my family are soon flying to Australia and I want to thank Aptech Global for making this happen. I have been looking for a good consultancy for tourist visas as I often travel overseas. Doing all the documentation is little tough for me as I am always on a move because of my work. This is where I seek Aptech’s support. The team did each and every tourist visa document filling with great attention and care. Now I am going to consult Aptech every time I’ll be traveling on a tourist visa. I also suggest everyone to contact them for any country’s visiting visa.

-Mukesh Tiwari, New Delhi


OUR TESTIMONIAL