aptechvisa logo
Canada Immigration News
Home Canada FAQ's

What Are The Minimum Point Need To Be Eligible For a PR Visa as a Federal Skilled Worker ?

Canada follows a point based immigration system to immigrate the potential migrants. The points plays a very crucial role in getting eligibility status for the Canada immigration process.

A candidate must obtain 67 points under skill assessment grid which comprises points based on age, qualification, work experience, language proficiency, and many other factors.

According to CIC, if your score is higher or equivalent to 67 you are eligible to immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker. However, if you score lower than 67 points, you do not qualify to migrate to Canada as a skilled worker.

Your immigration points are based on:

  1. Age
  2. Education
  3. Work experience
  4. Communication
  5. Arranged employment
  6. Adaptability

You can check your score using Aptech Global Point Calculator

 

Apart from obtaining 67 points in the Canada Immigration test, you also need to fulfil other eligibility criteria such as:

  1. Your occupation must be classified within skill 0, Level 1 or Skill Level B
  2. You must have a minimum of 1 year fulltime paid experience in one organization over the past 10 years.
  3. A full time job offer letter from the Canadian employer, and should be qualify with Labor Market Impact Assessment.
  4. You must have a sufficient English Language Proficiency score of 7 bands in either English or French.
  5. You must show the proof of your funds to sustain yourself in Canada.

If you meet the above mentioned conditions, you are good to apply for the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Also, it is advised to take a help from the registered MARA Agent who can give assistance regarding Canada Immigration Program.

Fill the free assessment form now to evaluate your chances to immigrate to Canada

You can also call our Immigration Experts! Contact No: 011-47020730 / 8447281370 


If you live in India and want to immigrate to Canada choose right PNP Program and Apply for your PNP Program through the passionate team of immigration experts, Aptech Visa provides its client best support and assistance to secure their PR Visa. You may take help of the specialists at Aptech Visa on Contact No:011-47020728, 29, 30, 31, 32 / 8447153819 (Delhi) or mail at: info@aptechvisa.com and you may also fill the ‘free Assessment form’ to get call back from the Aptech Visa’s Immigration Specialists.


 


Aptech Global Immigration Services

OUR TESTIMONIAL