aptechvisa
Canada Immigration News
Home Canada FAQ's

What Are The Eligibility Requirement To Apply For a PR Visa as Federal Skilled Worker ?

Federal Skilled Worker Immigration Program selects the highly skilled and qualified workers who can contribute to the economy of Canada. These programs are built to narrow the gap by filling skilled workers in the labor market according to the occupational demand of the country.

FSWP is a fast-track process to obtain permanent resident visa of Canada. The candidates who accomplish the following requirements become eligible to apply for the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

  1. The applicant must have a full- time permanent job offer given by the Canadian authorities within the past 12 months.
  2. The applicant must have a full-time work experience of at least one year or equivalent part-time work experience. The work experience should be under Canadian National Occupation Classification (NOC), under categories type0 (managerial occupation), type A (professional occupation), and type B (technical occupations and skilled trades).
  3. The applicant must be proficient in one of the Canada’s two official language i.e. English and/or French and must show the proof of the proficiency as well.
  4. The applicant must obtain a minimum of 67 points under skill assessment grid

Calculate your score using Aptech Global point calculator

  1. An applicant must have relevant funds to sustain themselves in Canada

If you are well meeting with these requirements, you become eligible for Federal Skilled Worker Program

Apply for Federal Skilled Worker Program Now!

Only meeting with the eligibility criteria doesn’t guarantee that you will get a permanent residency, therefore to get a detailed view in this regard, we suggest you to contact our panel of experts and avail a FREE first consultation over phone.

You can also fill the FREE assessment form to evaluate your chances for Canada Immigration

Call our experts now!Contact No: 011-47020730 / 8447153819


If you live in India and want to immigrate to Canada choose right PNP Program and Apply for your PNP Program through the passionate team of immigration experts, Aptech Visa provides its client best support and assistance to secure their PR Visa. You may take help of the specialists at Aptech Visa on Contact No:011-47020728, 29, 30, 31, 32 / 8447153819 (Delhi) or mail at: info@aptechvisa.com and you may also fill the ‘free Assessment form’ to get call back from the Aptech Visa’s Immigration Specialists.


 


Aptech Global Immigration Services