aptechvisa
 
canada immigration news
Home canada news canada extends open work pilot for sponsored spouses and common law partners

Canada Extends Open Work Pilot For Sponsored Spouses And Common Law Partners

Sat, Nov 16 2019

Canada Extends Open Work Pilot For Sponsored Spouses And Common Law Partners

The Canadian government is extending its Open work Permit Pilot for sponsored spouses and common law-partners that are already living in Canada and are in the process of applying for permanent residence under the Spouse or Common Law Partner in Canada Class. The Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) said the Open Work Permit Pilot Program was to about to expire on January 31, 2019 which will now be extended until July 31, 2020. This is the fourth extension of Open Work Permit since its introduction in 2014.

What is Open Work Permit Pilot Program?

The pilot program allows eligible spouses and common-law partners who are living in Canada and are being sponsored by Canadian Citizens or permanent residents under the spouse or common law partner in Canada Class to apply for an open work permit. 

An open work permit is not specified or tied to job or employer. However, employment in childcare and healthcare is restricted to those who have obtained the required medical clearance. To become eligible, the applicants must have a valid temporary resident status as a visitor, student or worker and live at the same address as their sponsor, among other criteria.

“Canada recognizes that when families can work while living together, their integration outcomes are improved. Extending this pilot ensures applicants are able to work, provide for their families and contribute to the Canadian economy while waiting for their permanent resident applications to be processed,” IRCC said in an update published January 30, 2019

How to obtain the open work permit?

The interested applicants who want to apply under the Open Work Permit Pilot may submit a work permit application at the same time as sponsorship application along with an application for permanent residence.

If the applicant has already submitted the application for permanent residence but have not yet obtained a work permit, may submit a work permit application separately.

For further information related to Canadian Permanent Residence and different eligibility requirements, it is suggested to fill the free assessment form and one of visa experts of Aptech Global will soon contact you to discuss Canada PR query. 

Leave A Reply


0 Comments.













Send Your Query Now




OUR TESTIMONIAL


Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated

News     Blog     Jobs