aptechvisa logo
Home Belgium Visitor Visa

Belgium Visitor/Tourist Visa

Belgium is the Kingdom of Belgium, is a sovereign state in Western Europe. It is very small, densely populated country which covers an area of 30,528 square kilometres (11,787 sq. mi) and has a population of about 11 millions of people. The country is known for its art, architecture and rich history. It welcomes thousands of travellers to its capital city Brussels as well as other cities like Antwerp and Bruges.

Belgium is also a part of Schengen region of Europe. This means that Schengen visa is used to enter and exit Belgium as well.
Aptech Global can help you in applying for Belgium tourist visa!
Types of Belgium Visa:
Belgium provides Visas to tourist & visitors to visit Belgium for short term stay and long term stay.


90 days Tourist Visa

Rs 11,800

  • Consulate fees
  • Service charges
  • All taxes
Apply now

Type of visas

  • 1. Short term stay visa - C
  • 2. Long term stay visa - D

Short Term Stay Visa -

This visa is valid upto 30-60 days.

Long Term Stay Visa -

This visa is valid upto 6 months and you are also allow to work and study upto 90 days and you are also authorise to file work permit if you get valid job offer from Belgium.


Tourist Visa:

This visa is for the sole purpose of tourism. The applicants who are looking to visit Belgium for less than 90 days can apply for Belgium tourist visa. Business activities are not allowed under tourist visa.

Documents for tourist visa are:

  • Invitation letter from member or sponsor – if applicable
  • Bank statement from the last 6 months
  • Passport copies

Visa for Medical Treatment:

This visa is for the applicants seeking to avail the medical treatment or specialised treatment that cannot be treated in their own country. Documents for medical visa are:

  • A medical report from your local doctor
  • A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Belgium, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation
  • Payment receipt of fees for medical treatment

Cultural Activities, Sports or Film Crew Visas:

This visa is for the applicants wanted to travel to Belgiumparticipate in cultural or sporting events. In addition to that, film crew can also apply for a visa to get permission to shoot a film in Belgium.


Documents Required Are:

  • Invitation letter from the concerned authorities with details of the nature of events or activities. This letter must also mention the purpose of visit as well as how expenses will be covered
  • List of names of all travelling crew members
  • Duration of stay
  • Travel itinerary

Official Visit Visa:

This visa is related to attending intergovernmental meetings, consultations, negotiations or events.

Documents require for Official visit visa are:

  • The invitation copy (official)
  • Identity applicant proof
  • Purpose of journey
  • Time period of stay
  • Accommodation details

General Visa Requirements for Belgium:

Apart from the above mentioned requirements for different visa categories. Following are the basic requirements for Belgium visa:

  • Correct application form duly filled out
  • Valid passport
  • 2 passport-sized photographs
  • Travel insurance with a minimum coverage of EUR 30,000
  • Round-trip flight reservations or a complete travel itinerary
  • Hotel reservation or proof of accommodation
  • Letter of no objection from employer
  • Bank statements from the previous 3 months

Fee Structure:

Aptech Visa makes sure that you visit Belgium tension free and hence we take all the pressure for your smooth Belgium tourist visa process. Therefore we charge the best in the industry. To know more in this regard, contact our immigration experts at 7503832132 or mail your query at info@aptechvisa.com

FAQs

2
Which immigration programs will be covered under the Express Entry system?
aptech
4
How will the Express Entry system benefit employers in Canada?
aptech
5
Will there be a cap on the number of candidates admitted to the Express Entry pool?
aptech
13
How is Job Bank being modernized?
aptech
22
How does a candidate get an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence?
aptech
37
Is there a risk of fraud from applicants or employers?
aptech

OUR TESTIMONIAL