Australia Immigration

Australia Immigration

for business and skilled migrants

Who can apply for 489 Visa? Increase your Australia Immigration Chances
Skilled Regional Subclass 489-Apply for Provisional Australia Region
Regional Occupation Demand List   Online Free Assessment

Australia Immigration News
Home Australia Immigration Who can apply for 489 Visa

Who can Apply for 489 Visa?


Australia Skilled Regional Nominated Visa 489 is a 4 year provisional visa that allows an applicant to live and work in Australia’s regional area to obtain permanent residence.

Am I eligible to apply for 489 Visa?

Yes, you will be eligible to apply for visa subclass 489 if you are sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area or get a nomination from Australian State or Territory Government.

489 Visa can be applied under two conditions:I want to apply for Australia Provisional Visa

  • Sponsorship by a Relative Living in a Designated Area
    You may apply for Australia provisional visa subclass 489 if you are sponsored by an eligible relative who is currently living in a designated area of Australia. The relative who is sponsoring you must be an Australian citizen, Australian Permanent Resident or an Eligible New Zealand citizen.
    If you have any of the following relatives who is living in designated area then in such a case you are eligible to apply for visa subclass 489:
    1. Parents
    2. Brothers and Sisters
    3. Uncles and Aunts
    4. Nephew and Nieces
    5. First Cousins
    6. Grandparents
    Thus, in order to receive an EOI invitation, you must pass skill assessment test in an occupation listed on Australia Regional Occupational demand list. If you are sponsored by any of the relative mentioned above, you will need to live for at least 2 years and work full time for minimum one year in a regional or low population area to apply for Australia Permanent Residency Visa.
  • Nomination by a State/ Territory Government
    If you receive a nomination from State/Territory Government then you may apply for Australia subclass 489 visa. Each State or Territory publishes a list of occupations that are in short-supply in their area. Every state has particular specifications in terms of work experience, English language requirements, and any other specialised skills.
    You may apply for visa 489 provided you pass the skill assessment test in an occupation listed on State/Territory occupation demand list before receiving an EOI invitation.
    Additionally, if you are nominated by state/territory government, you will need to live for at least 2 years and work full time for at least 12 months in a regional or low population growth area to be eligible to apply for Australian Permanent Residency Visa. Check Your eligibility

From where can I apply for subclass visa 489?

You have the option to apply for visa 489 from either being in Australia or being outside of Australia. Once you apply for 489 visas within Australia, you would receive a bridging visa that allows you to remain in Australia during the processing of your visa application.


Related Articles



WHAT OUR CLIENT SAYS

how-aptech-work

Dear Aptech Global Team,

I would like to give my thanks to my Case OfficerMs.ShrutiMathur. She is such a helping hand ever since my case was assigned to her. Very supportive and ready to solve my doubts and queries at any time of the day. She takes up my calls even after office hours. I really appreciate the effort you have undertaken for me and it is because of you only that I am going to settle overseas! Thank you very much. It was pleasure taking up your services.

Gaurav Kumar Singh, New Delhi


OUR TESTIMONIAL



Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated

News     Blog     Jobs