aptechvisa
Australia Immigration

Australia Immigration

for business and skilled migrants

190 latest news update
Australia Immigration News
Home Australia Immigration Checklist Australia Partner Visa

Document Checklist Australia Partner Visa 2019

Following documents are required to apply for Australia Partner Visa. You must make sure that you collect all these documents mentioned below for smooth sailing of your Australia Partner Visa:

Get Free Assessment
  • Application forms
    There are two forms which are to be filled in English language. One is for the applicant, the other one is for spouse.
    1. 47SP Application form for migration to Australia by a partner (if migrating to Australia)
    2. 40SP Sponsorship form for a partner to migrate to Australia (if sponsoring partner)
  • Documents to prove your identity (birth certificate)
  • A certified copy of the first page of your passport
  • Two recent passport size photographs (colored)
  • A certified copy of the name change, if changed birth name at any point before applying for the visa application
  • Documents to prove your relationship:
    1. Certified copy of Marriage certificate or similar relationship registration
    2. Certified copy of death certificate, divorce document, or separation document if you or your spouse either married before and was divorced/separated/widowed
    3. Both partners must submit the written statement about the history of their relationship in detail
    4. Joint financial documents like joint bank statements, property papers, insurance policies, etc.
    5. Certified documents proving shared household responsibilities as well as documents of how other family members perceive your relationship (family photographs, joint travel plans, invitation cards for both as couple etc.)
    6. Written proofs of your long lasting relationship
    7. If in a de-facto relationship, you will need to present evidence of you both living together for at least an year prior to your visa application
  • Character and Health documents
  • Sponsor’s supporting documents
    1. Documentary proof that the sponsor is either Australian Permanent Resident/Australian citizen/eligible New Zealand citizen
    2. Evidence showing that the sponsor usually resides in Australia


Thus, for your smooth toApply for Australia Partner Visa process it is very important to collect all the relevant documents mentioned above. Also, you may be asked by the Immigration officials to produce certain additional documents as and when required by the authorities.

You must submit complete and accurate documents as per the list to avoid any rejection or delay in your partner visa processing

Know more on Partner Visa

Send Your Query Now

6 - 5


Related Articles


WHAT OUR CLIENT SAYS

how-aptech-work

Hello Aptech Team,

This has been obligatory for me to send this thank you note as a token of gratitude that I feel for you guys! I never expected getting Partner Visa for my spouse Neeraj within just 8 months! We are really happy that you made this possible for us to celebrate our approaching wedding anniversary together. Hats off to Aptech team for taking such good care of my case. We never felt any discord at any stage; such is the planning they put through for my Spouse’s Visa!

-Dalbir, Permanent Resident in Australia


OUR TESTIMONIAL