Home Australia Immigration Australia Skilled Independent Visa 189

Australia Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)


Australia Skilled Independent 189 Visa category is for those aspirants who have skilled and do not have any sponsorship from Australia employer, a family member, state or territory. An Australian Skilled- Independent visa holder can live and work permanently as a Permanent Resident of Australia. A certain member of the family can be included in the Visa Application.......

The foreign skilled workers who have sufficient work experience and their skills are highly in demand in the Australia labour market is eligible to apply for this visa category. The visa leads to the permanent residency of Australia, the selection process works on point system based on the applicants age, qualification, work experience, language ability etc. which enables the applicant to apply for Australia permanent residency. Australian employers choose skilled applicants matching up with their labour market.

Check your Eligibility for Australia 189

How Do I Know If I Qualify for a Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) of Australia? +

By completing the Free Assessment you will a have better understanding of your eligibility to apply for a Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189).

Who can apply for Skilled Independent Visa subclass 189?

The applicant who meets with the required eligibility criteria set for this visa subclass and his/her occupation is in demand can apply for Skilled Independent Visa. To apply for this visa you need to choose an occupation from the Australia Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and then submit and Expression of Interest (EOI) online, you can submit EOI in or outside Australia. If you become able to fulfil the all required criteria then you may receive an invitation letter to apply for Australian PR Visa.

Benefits of Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)

Once you have granted the Skilled Independent Visa, you can avail a vast number of benefits as a permanent resident of Australia. The most attractive benefits are:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely.
  • Work and study anywhere in Australia.
  • Free Education for your kids anywhere in Australia.
  • Subsidized Higher Education (University) for you and your family
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible).
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence.
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted in any country.

Key requirements of Australia Skilled Independent Visa

First you have to meet with the eligibility criteria set for the skilled independent visa.

  • The applicant needs to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
  • The applicant must be invited to apply by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP)
  • The applicant must be between 18 and 49 years of age.
  • The applicant must pass a Skills Assessment for an occupation listed on the main Skilled Occupation List (SOL).
  • Score at least 60 s based on his/her profile factors, i.e. Age, Qualification, Experience, English proficiency and other such components if applicable(see table below)
  • The main applicant must meet the minimum pass mark i.e. 60 on the Points Test at the time of invitation.
  • All applicants must meet the health, public interest, character, and special return criteria.

Language Requirement

If you are applying for Skilled Independent Visa subclass 189, you need to prove your language English language ability. However, the level of language requirement depends on the type of visa subclass you are applying for. For proving your English proficiency you can give any English exam that is acceptable by Australian government, you can give IELTS, TOEFL, PTE etc. More you score in the exam more points you will get. The following table will guide you on the level and bands (points) of English language requirement.

What is the English language requirement? +

English proficiency requirement is one of the top most requirement for Skilled Independent visa. You have to score sufficient for proving you English ability. The popular exam accepted by Australian government are IELTS, PTE, and TOEFL etc. You can know more about language requirement by visiting here.

Other Requirements

HEALTH & CHARACTER REQUIREMENTS
You and each “member of your family unit” are required to satisfy health and character requirements. This requirement applies even if that person is not applying for a visa with you. In most cases health and character assessments can be undertaken before your application is lodged.

Health requirements
Evidence of each person having undertaken the required Health Examination

Character requirements
Police certificates for each country each person has lived in for a cumulative period of 12 months or more, over the last 10 years, since turning 16 years of age.

How to apply for Australian Skilled Independent 189 Visa

Stage 1: Check if your occupation is in the main Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
This visa is only available to people who can fill a position on this list.

Stage 2: Ensure you meet all the eligibility requirements
You must meet the following requirements in order to apply:

  • Under age 50
  • Basic English skills
  • Meet the health requirements
  • Meet the character requirements
  • Do not have any outstanding debts to the Australian government
  • Willing to sign the Australian Values Statement

Stage 3: Complete a Skills Assessment
You must complete a Skills Assessment and obtain an acceptable score in order to be eligible for the Subclass 189 visa. Your score must be meet that specified on your letter of invitation.

Stage 4: Submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect
Next, you will need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect. The SkillSelect program will ask you a number of questions related to your background, skills, and relevant work history. Your EOI will be seen by the Australian authorities as well as available to Australian employers who may be looking for someone of your skill-set to hire.

If you obtain a nomination or sponsor and your EOI meets the requirements of the visa, you be invited to apply for the 189 visa.

Stage 5: Apply for the Skilled Independent Work Visa (subclass 189)
If your job has listed on the main SOL list then and have received the EOI, then you can apply for the Skilled Independent Work Visa.

Stage 6: Wait for a decision
It can take several months for the DIBP to make a decision on your visa application. So, be patient and wait for a decision on your application.

Stage 7: Receive your visa and start working Once your application is approved, you will receive your visa and migrate to Australia.

Contact our consultant expert to apply faster

Point System

The following point tables will show you those factors in which a candidate has to score at least minimum 60.

Factor 1: Age (Max. Score 30)

Age Points Awarded
18 to 24 25
25 to 33 30
33 to 39 25
40 to 44 15
45 to 49 0

Factor 2: Language Proficiency (Max. Points 20)

Language Proficiency Points Awarded
Superior English- IELTS 8 or more 20
Proficient English- IELTS 7 or more 10
Competent English- IELTS 6 or more 0

Factor 3: Work Experience (Overseas) (Max. Points 15)

Work Experience Points Awarded
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 15
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 10
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 5

Factor 4: Work Experience (in Australia) (Max. Points 20)

Work Experience Points Awarded
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 20
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 15
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 10
At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years) 5

Factor 5: Educational Qualification (Max. Points 20)

Qualification Points Awarded
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other recognised standard 20
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian recognised Standards 15
Diploma completed in Australia, trade qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard 10

Other Factors:

Factor Points Awarded
Credentialed community language qualifications 5
Study in regional Australia or metropolitan area (excluding distance education) 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional Year completion, for a period of at least 12 months in the four year 5
Click to calculate your points

Australia Subclass 189 Visa Fees/ Charges

The cost of visa changes from time to time. The cost of your visa depends on the date we receive your application. If there is a price increase between the date you lodge your application and the date we receive your application, you will need to pay the new application charge.

The visa application charge is the amount in Australian dollars (AUD) that must be paid for a visa application. In some cases the visa application charge is nil.

  • Independent (Subclass 189) visa-3600$(Primary Applicant)
  • Dependent Applicant fees 18 and over-1800 $
  • Dependent Applicant fees 18 and under-900 $

Australia 189 Visa Processing Time

The processing time of 189 visa depends on the number of application received for skilled immigration. Because, Australia is one of the top ideal destinations for immigrants from around the world it receives extreme response from the other countries skilled workers. However, Aptech Global visa processing time:

  • 75 per cent of applications processed in 7 months
  • 90 per cent of applications processed in 9 months

Note: Rules and regulation of Australia Immigration may change at any time without any prior notice. So be in touch with our consultant expert.

Are there any reasons of delay of my visa application? +

Certainly, Delays can possibly result from and may be because of: 1. Poor documentation and presentation 2. Misunderstanding of visa requirements 3. The need for an interview 4. Health issues 5. Complications regarding the criminal or security status of the applicant or dependants 6. Applicant’s difficulty in obtaining satisfactory supporting documents 7. Requests by the Visa Office for additional supporting information.

You can apply for Australia Skilled Independent visa without any delay, by talking to highly experienced experts.

How Can I get Australia Skilled immigration Visa(Subclass 189) from India?

If you are an Indian skilled worker able to score minimum 60 in the above point system and your occupation is highly in demand in Australian labour market then there will be more chances to get Australia Skilled Independent Visa from India. For this, you need to get the proper guidance and assistance from a familiar immigration expert in Skilled Independent Visa subclass 189.

At Aptech Global, we ensure an applicant goes through a right process and able to achieve required score. The process is quite techy, if you apply on your own may be you get delayed or refusal on your application. We would like to invite you to apply through Aptech Global Immigration Services for hassle-free, faster, easy, positive response on your Skilled Independent Visa application.

Contact our visa experts at info@aptechvisa.com, delhi@aptechvisa.com or you may call on +91-8447281370, +91-8447153819.


HOW WE WORK

Australia 189 Visa process

OUR TESTIMONIAL


Top Companies



Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated