Australia Immigration

Australia Immigration

for business and skilled migrants

live & work in Australia Make Your Australia Immigration Process Simple
Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189- Gateway to Australia
189 Visa Processing time  ||   Australia Points Calculator

Home Australia Immigration Australia Skilled Independent Visa 189

Australia Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)


Australia Skilled Immigration 189 Visa category is for such candidates who are skilled and qualified in terms of education and experience but do not have a nomination from an Australian employer or a state/territory or sponsored by a family member living in Australia as a resident or a citizen. This visa allows an immigrant to live and work in Australia for an indefinite period of time as a Permanent Resident of Australia.

The foreign skilled workers who have sufficient work experience and their skills are highly in demand in the Australia labour market are eligible to apply for this visa category. The visa leads to the permanent residency of Australia, the selection process works on a point system based on the applicants’ age, qualification, work experience, language ability etc. which enables the applicant to apply for Australia permanent residency. Australian employers choose skilled applicants matching up with their labour market.

Check your Eligibility for Australia 189

How Do I Know If I Qualify for a Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) of Australia? +

By completing the Free Assessment you will a have better understanding of your eligibility to apply for a Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189).

Who can apply for skilled independent subclass 189 visa

The candidate who meets the eligibility criteria and has their occupation in demand in the labour market of Australia can apply for Skilled Independent Visa of Subclass 189 category. To apply under this stream, a candidate needs to:

Find Out: 189 Visa Processing Time

Benefits of Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)

Once you have granted the Skilled Independent Visa, you can avail a vast number of benefits as a permanent resident of Australia. The most attractive benefits are:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely.
  • Work and study anywhere in Australia.
  • Free Education for your kids anywhere in Australia.
  • Subsidized Higher Education (University) for you and your family
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible).
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence.
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted in any country.

Key Requirements of Australia 189 Visa

First you have to meet with the eligibility criteria set for the skilled independent visa.

  • The applicant needs to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
  • The applicant must be invited to apply by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP)
  • The applicant must be between 18 and 49 years of age.
  • The applicant must pass a Skills Assessment for an occupation listed on the main Skilled Occupation List (SOL).
  • Score at least 60 s based on his/her profile factors, i.e. Age, Qualification, Experience, English proficiency and other such components if applicable(see table below)
  • The main applicant must meet the minimum pass mark of Australian Immigration Points i.e. 60 on the Points Test at the time of invitation.
  • All applicants must meet the health, public interest, character, and special return criteria.

Language Requirement

If you are applying for Skilled Independent Visa 189, you need to prove your language English language ability. However, the level of language requirement depends on the type of visa subclass you are applying for. For proving your English proficiency you can give any English exam that is acceptable by Australian government, you can give IELTS, TOEFL, PTE etc. More you score in the exam more points you will get. The following table will guide you on the level and bands (points) of English language requirement.

What is the English language requirement? +

English proficiency requirement is one of the top most requirement for Skilled Independent visa. You have to score sufficient for proving you English ability. The popular exam accepted by Australian government are IELTS, PTE, and TOEFL etc. You can know more about language requirement by visiting here.

Other Documents Required for 189 Visa

HEALTH & CHARACTER REQUIREMENTS
The candidate and each member of his/her family is required to fulfil health and character requirements irrespective of any family member accompanying you to Australia or not. In maximum of the cases, health and character assessments are done before your application is lodged.

Health requirements
The candidate must submit a valid Evidence of having undertaken the required Health Examination of his/her as well as each member of the family irrespective of any family member accompanying you to Australia or not.

Character requirements
The candidate is required to submit a Police certificate for each country, each member of his/her family has lived in, for a cumulative period of 1 year or more, over the past 10 years, ever since turning 16 years of age.

Australia 189 Visa Processing Time 2017

The processing time of 189 visa depends on the number of application received for skilled immigration. Because, Australia is one of the top ideal destinations for immigrants from around the world it receives extreme response from the other countries skilled workers. However, Aptech Global visa processing time:

  • 75 per cent of applications processed in 7 months
  • 90 per cent of applications processed in 9 months

Note: Rules and regulation of Australia Immigration may change at any time without any prior notice. So be in touch with our consultant expert.

Q: Are there any reasons of delay of my visa application? +

Certainly, Delays can possibly result from and may be because of: 1. Poor documentation and presentation 2. Misunderstanding of visa requirements 3. The need for an interview 4. Health issues 5. Complications regarding the criminal or security status of the applicant or dependants 6. Applicant’s difficulty in obtaining satisfactory supporting documents 7. Requests by the Visa Office for additional supporting information.

You can apply for Australia Skilled Independent visa without any delay, by talking to highly experienced experts.

How to apply for Australian Skilled Independent 189 Visa

Stage 1: The first step is to ascertain if your occupation is listed in the main Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
Skilled 189 visa is only for those who are practicing profile listed on SOL.

Stage 2: At this step, candidate need to ensure that he/she is meeting all the eligibility requirements
that one must meet in order to apply for 189 visa. The requirements are:

  • Should be not older than 49 years of age
  • Should possess general proficiency in English language
  • Should meet the required health requirements
  • Should meet the required character requirements
  • Should not be having any unresolvedcredits/debts to the Australian government
  • Ready to undertake the Australian Values Statement

Stage 3: Next, the candidate must complete a Skills Assessment test.
In that Skills Assessment, he/she must also obtain asatisfactory score in order to be eligible for the Subclass 189 visa. Your score must be equivalent or greater than the specified score on your letter of invitation.

Stage 4: Following the skill assessment test, the candidate can then, submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect
The SkillSelectis going to ask you a series of questions related to your educational and work background, skills & abilities, and other relevant history. Your EOI will be reviewed by the Australian authorities as well as by the Australian employers who may be finding employees of skill-set similar to you to hire.If you attain a nomination or sponsor and your EOI is as per the eligibility requirement of 189 visa, then you will be invited to apply for the 189 visa.

Stage 5:
After receiving ITA, Apply for the Skilled Independent Work Visa (subclass 189)

Stage 6: At this stage, wait for a decision
It can take up to more than a few months for the DIBP to make a decision on your visa application. So, be patient and wait for a decision on your application.

Stage 7: after final call from DIBP, acknowledge receipt of your visa. Once your application is approved, you will receive your visa and can migrate to Australia immediately.

Contact our consultant expert to apply faster

189 Visa Points Calculator

The following point tables will show you those factors in which a candidate has to score at least minimum 60.

Factor 1: Age (Max. Score 30)

Age Points Awarded
18 to 24 25
25 to 33 30
33 to 39 25
40 to 44 15
45 to 49 0

Factor 2: Language Proficiency (Max. Points 20)

Language Proficiency Points Awarded
Superior English- IELTS 8 or more 20
Proficient English- IELTS 7 or more 10
Competent English- IELTS 6 or more 0

Factor 3: Work Experience (Overseas) (Max. Points 15)

Work Experience Points Awarded
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 15
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 10
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 5

Factor 4: Work Experience (in Australia) (Max. Points 20)

Work Experience Points Awarded
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 20
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 15
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 10
At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years) 5

Factor 5: Educational Qualification (Max. Points 20)

Qualification Points Awarded
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other recognised standard 20
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian recognised Standards 15
Diploma completed in Australia, trade qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard 10

Other Factors:

Factor Points Awarded
Credentialed community language qualifications 5
Study in regional Australia or metropolitan area (excluding distance education) 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional Year completion, for a period of at least 12 months in the four year 5
Click to calculate your points

Australia Subclass 189 Visa Fees/ Charges

The cost of visa changes from time to time. The cost of your visa depends on the date we receive your application. If there is a price increase between the date you lodge your application and the date we receive your application, you will need to pay the new application charge.

The visa application charge is the amount in Australian dollars (AUD) that must be paid for a visa application. In some cases the visa application charge is nil.

  • Independent (Subclass 189) visa-3600$(Primary Applicant)
  • Dependent Applicant fees 18 and over-1800 $
  • Dependent Applicant fees 18 and under-900 $

How Can I get Australia Skilled immigration Visa(Subclass 189) from India?

If you are an Indian skilled worker able to score minimum 60 in the above point system and your occupation is highly in demand in Australian labour market then there will be more chances to get Australia Skilled Independent Visa from India. For this, you need to get the proper guidance and assistance from a familiar immigration expert in Skilled Independent Visa subclass 189.

At Aptech Global, we ensure an applicant goes through a right process and able to achieve required score. The process is quite techy, if you apply on your own may be you get delayed or refusal on your application. We would like to invite you to apply through Aptech Global Immigration Services for hassle-free, faster, easy, positive response on your Skilled Independent Visa application.

Contact our visa experts at info@aptechvisa.com, delhi@aptechvisa.com or you may call on +91-8447281370, +91-8447153819.


WHAT OUR CLIENT SAYS

how-aptech-work

Dear Aptech Global Team,

I am really glad to see the promptness and customer oriented services provided by you. It’s a wonderful experience to work with such a team of good co-ordinators. Every person I have been in touch is very professional and customer friendly. When Aptech Global shared the news that we have received Invitation to Apply (ITA) from Canada, it’s the one of the memorable news that me and my wife ever heard. Now we are sure that we will get a positive reply on our Canada PR Visa status.

-Varun Taneja, Delhi


OUR TESTIMONIAL