Australia Immigration

Australia Immigration

for business and skilled migrants

live & work in Australia Increase your Australia Immigration Chances
Skilled Regional Subclass 489-Apply for Provisional Australia Region
Visa Enquiry form        489 Visa Processing Time

Home Australia Immigration Australia Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa

Australia Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489


The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa is a 4-year provisional visa which requires holders to live and work in a regional area to obtain permanent residence. However, you must choose an occupation from the relevant occupation list and also need to get the sponsorship from that particular state or territory in Australia, which you have chosen to apply. 489 visa provides a pathway to permanent residence; If you hold this visa and live for at least two years and work for at least one year in a specified region. Find out 489 visa processing time also before applying...............

The aspirants who are interested to work in a specific region or low-population growth area of Australia can apply for this visa.This visa can lead to obtain the permanent residency of Australia under visa subclass 489. To qualify, you need to be sponsored by either a relative living in a designated area or a State or Territory of the Government.

I want to apply for Australia Provisional Visa

What is Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489? +

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa is a 4-year provisional visa which requires holders to live and work in a regional area to obtain permanent residence. To qualify, you need be sponsored by either a relative living in a designated area or a State or Territory Government.

Benefits of Skilled Provisional Visa (subclass 489)

After obtaining the visa, you will be privileged by many government, social, economic benefits. Benefits of 489 subclass visa:

  • stay in Australia for up to four years
  • work and study in a designated regional area of Australia
  • bring eligible family members with you to Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid
  • can apply for permanent residence

Requirements for Skilled Regional (Provisional) 489 Visa

A candidate has to be eligible in order to apply under this subclass and the requirements are:

  • You must be under 50 years of age.
  • You must have a work experience in any of the jobs/ skills listed in the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) of Australia.
  • You must score at least 60 points in a point-based assessment test. This test considers your Age, Education, Skills, Work Experience, English proficiency and a few other factors. (Click here to calculate your point)
  • You must get a sponsorship from a state/ territory
  • Do you have a positive skills assessment from a recognized authority?
  • Obtain the required level of proficiency under the IELTS.
  • Demonstrate proof of required work experience
  • Have you submitted an Expression of Interest (EOI) through an online portal?
  • If you haven’t got any state/ territory sponsorship, apply for one.
  • Submit the Health and Character certificates as part of the application process.
Check Your eligibility

Who can sponsor me for Australia immigration in provisional subclass 489? +

You can apply for a Subclass 489 visa if you are sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area.The relative must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen. The relatives can sponsor for the Subclass 489 visa: Parents, Brothers and Sisters, Uncles and Aunts, Nephews and Nieces, First Cousins, Grandparents

How to Apply

The process works on the following steps:
Step 1: Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) in DIBP's SkillSelect. Ensure that you meet DIBP 489 visa criteria.

Step 2: Apply to the relevant place for nomination and wait for the outcome. Ensure that you meet the participating Regional Development Australia’s (RDA) 489 nomination criteria.

Step 3: Once you have received a positive skills assessment, you will need to submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia, apply for the visa to DIBP.

Step 4: Once you have been issued an Invitation toapplyfor further application, you can continue to the DIBP stage of the application. Move to your nominated region and commence your commitment to live and work in the region. You will have 60 days to do this. Your application will require that you submit all the relevant documents on time. To apply, you will follow the instructions on your letter of invitation described.

Apply for Australia Provisional Visa

What is EOI? +

An Expression of Interest (EOI) is a method of showing your interest in applying for a skilled visa to migrate to Australia. It is an online form in Skill Select which asks a series of questions about your skills depending on the visa subclass you select.

What to do next if I receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA)? +

Once you are invited to apply for a skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses. Accordingly, it is very important that you have all required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

489 Visa Points System/Calculator

You must score at least 60 /100 points against points test factors to be eligible to be invited to apply for this visa. If you are invited to apply, you must achieve at least the score specified in your letter of invitation.

The Points calculator assesses the applicant on the basis of certain criteria. These criteria are

  • English Language Ability- The applicant is required to demonstrate his ability to speak/ write/read in English i.e. whether he is proficient, competent, superior or below competent in English.
  • Australian Educational Qualification- Does the applicant have a required 2-year or more Australian diploma or degree in a skill that matches the CSOL?
  • Qualifications-
  • Work Experience- The foreign applicants are judged according to the number of years they have worked in a skill that they have nominated.
  • Australian Work Experience- Similarly, in case an applicant has Australian work experience, he is judged by the number of years he has worked on a skill that matches his nominated skill.
  • Partner Skill Profile- Broadly, the partner is assessed on whether he/she is competent in English, has an occupation that matches one of the skills in the CSOL and whether h/she is under 50 years of age
  • Designated Language

The following point tables will show you those factors in which a candidate has to score at least minimum 60.

Factor 1: Age (Max. Score 30)

Age Points Awarded
18 to 24 25
25 to 33 30
33 to 39 25
40 to 44 15
45 to 49 0

Factor 2: Language Proficiency (Max. Points 20)

Language Proficiency Points Awarded
Superior English- IELTS 8 or more 20
Proficient English- IELTS 7 or more 10
Competent English- IELTS 6 or more 0

Factor 3: Work Experience (Overseas) (Max. Points 15)

Work Experience Points Awarded
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 15
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 10
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 5

Factor 4: Work Experience (in Australia) (Max. Points 20)

Work Experience Points Awarded
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 20
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 15
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 10
At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years) 5

Factor 5: Educational Qualification (Max. Points 20)

Qualification Points Awarded
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other recognised standard 20
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian recognised Standards 15
Diploma completed in Australia, trade qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard 10

Other Factors:

Factor Points Awarded
Credentialed community language qualifications 5
Study in regional Australia or metropolitan area (excluding distance education) 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional Year completion, for a period of at least 12 months in the four year 5

Additional Points:

Nomination/Sponsorship Points Awarded
Nomination by State or Territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member, from Australia (visa subclass 489 only) 10
Calculate your points

What are the designated areas in Australia where I may be nominated under subclass 489? +

You may be nominated for any of the following regions in Australia: State or Territory — Designated Areas

  • Victoria — Anywhere
  • South Australia — Anywhere
  • Northern Territory — Anywhere
  • Tasmania — Anywhere
  • Australia Capital Territory — Anywhere
  • Queensland — Postcode areas 4019-4028, 4037-4050, 4079-4100, 4114, 4118, 4124-4150, 4158-4168, 4180-4899 (anywhere except Brisbane metropolitan area)
  • Western Australia — Anywhere
  • New South Wales — Post areas 2311-2312, 2328-2333, 2336-2490, 2535-2551, 2575-2739, 2787-2898 (anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)

489 Visa Processing Time

Processing timebecomes applicable from the date your application is lodged. The processing time depends on the number of application received for skilled provisional visa. However, Australia is one of the top ideal destinations for immigrants from around the world which receives numerous applications for immigration.

Aptech Global visa processing time:

  • 75 per cent of applications processed in 7 months
  • 90 per cent of applications processed in 9 months

489 Visa Charges

The cost of visas changes from time to time. The cost of your visa is dependent on the date we receive your application. If there is a price increase between the date you lodge your application and the date we receive your application, you will need to pay the new application charge.

The visa application charge is the amount of money in Australian dollars (AUD) that must be paid for a visa application. In some cases the visa application charge is nil.

  • Independent (Subclass 189) visa-3600$(Primary Applicant)
  • Dependent Applicant fees 18 and over-1800 $
  • Dependent Applicant fees 18 and under-900 $

Why should I apply through Aptech Global for Australia Skilled Provisional Visa?

Applying for the Australia Immigration 489 Visa is very easy. Aptech Global Immigration has helped several skilled professionals from all over India to settle in AustraliaAt Aptech Global, you could connect to the team of experts who have experience in Australia immigration of several years. Australia Skilled Provisional Visa required several steps till the visa granting, for avoiding delays you must apply through a team of specialist who will help you at each stage.Our team is up to date with the latest rules and regulation of the whole process. Here, you will get the proper guidance and assistance to submit your application.

Contact our visa experts at info@aptechvisa.com, delhi@aptechvisa.com or you may call on +91-8447281370, +91-8447153819.

How Can I Apply for a Skilled Regional Provisional Work Visa (Subclass 489)? +

You can simply apply for the Skilled Regional Provisional Visa (489) by filling the Free Assessment Form available on this page


WHAT OUR CLIENT SAYS

how-aptech-work

Dear Aptech Global Team,

I would like to give my thanks to my Case OfficerMs.ShrutiMathur. She is such a helping hand ever since my case was assigned to her. Very supportive and ready to solve my doubts and queries at any time of the day. She takes up my calls even after office hours. I really appreciate the effort you have undertaken for me and it is because of you only that I am going to settle overseas! Thank you very much. It was pleasure taking up your services.

-Abhishek bharadwaj, Delhi


OUR TESTIMONIAL