Australia Immigration

Australia Immigration

for business and skilled migrants

Australia PR Visa Processing Time 2018 Expert help for Australian visa Application
Find Out Australia PR Step by Step Process
Calculate Your Points Get Started

Australia Immigration News
Home Australia Immigration Australia PR Processing Time

Australia PR Visa Processing Time 2018

Australia PR Processing Time 2018 - 189, 190 and 489 Sub Class Visa

For filing a PR visa for Australian continent, there is only one program called GSM (General Skilled Migration) under which there exist 3 sub-class-

The processing time varies for different Australia PR programs. Visa sub-class 189 and 190 takes up to total of 7 months in process, whereas, visa sub-class 489 takes up a time period of 1 year. Below is the step by step processing time for 3 sub-class visas:

Talk to an Expert to know more

Step by Step Processing Time of Skilled Independent Visa 189 Application:

Australia Skilled Immigration 189 Visa category is for such candidates who are skilled and qualified in terms of education and experience but do not have a nomination from an Australian employer or a state/territory or sponsored by a family member living in Australia as a resident or a citizen. This visa allows an immigrant to live and work in Australia for an indefinite period of time as a Permanent Resident of Australia.

The foreign skilled workers who have ample work experience and their skills are highly in demand in the Australia labour market, are eligible to apply for this visa category. The selection process works on a point system based on the applicants’ age, qualification, work experience, language ability etc. which enables the applicant to apply for Australia permanent residency.

189 Visa Application Processing Time:

Stage 1: Check if your occupation or profile is present in the main Skilled Occupation List (SOL) This visa is only available to people who can fill a position on this list.

Stage 2: Ensure you meet all the eligibility requirements. You must meet the following requirements in order to apply:

  • Under age 50
  • Basic English expertise
  • Meet the health requirements
  • Meet the character requirements.
  • Do not have any outstanding debts to the Australian government
  • Willing to sign the Australian Values Statement

Stage 3: Complete a Skills Assessment Test.

You must complete a Skills Assessment and obtain an acceptable score which is 65/100 in order to be eligible for the Subclass 189 visa. Your score must be meet that specified on your letter of invitation. It generally takes up to 2-3 months of time to get results of your skills assessment test. However, the time varies with the type of occupation/profession. Call our experts to know the processing time for your profession.

Stage 4: Submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect.

Next, you will need to submit an Expression of Interest(EOI) through SkillSelect. The SkillSelect program will ask you a number of questions related to your background, skills, and relevant work history. Your EOI will be reviewed by the Australian authorities as well as available to Australian employers who may be looking for someone of your skill-set to hire. It generally takes up to 15 days to get results of Expression of Interest. However, the time varies with the type of occupation/profession. Call our experts to know the processing time for your profession. If you obtain a nomination or sponsor and your EOI meets the requirements of the visa, you be invited to apply for the 189 visa.

Stage 5: Apply for the Skilled Independent Work Visa (subclass 189)

If your job has listed on the main SOL list then and have received the EOI, then you can apply for the Skilled Independent Work Visa. You need to wait for at least 2 months for the next step. It generally takes up to 1 month to get your application processed. However, the time varies with the type of occupation/profession. Call our experts to know the processing time for your profession.

Stage 6: Wait for a decision.

It can take up to several months for the DIBP to make a decision on your visa application. So, be patient and wait for a decision on your application. It may take up to 15 days.

Step by Step Process Time for Australian Skilled Nomination Visa 190:

The State sponsor/ nomination visa sub-class190 is a point based permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia and have been nominated by an Australian state or territory to do so. Eligible applicants must obtain a qualifying score of 65 in the skilled migration points test.

The application depends on the applicant meeting the criteria for eligibility, and if accepted the applicant is expected to live for at least 2 years inside the State / Territory that nominated them for the visa.

190 Visa Application Processing Time 2018

Stage 1: The first stage of the application process involves completing a skills assessment test. Your skills assessment enables the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to judge if you have the required level of skill in your chosen occupation to practice in Australia. It generally takes up to 3 months of time to get results of your skills assessment test. However, the time varies with the type of occupation/profession. Call our experts to know the processing time for your profession.

Stage 2: Once you have received a positive skills assessment, you will need to submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select. You can do this in or outside Australia. You will then also need to apply for state sponsorship with an Australian state/territory. This will require that you meet the sponsorship requirements and have work experience in a position listed on one of their State Migration Plans. It generally takes up to 15 days of time to get results. However, the time varies with the type of occupation/profession. Call our experts to know the processing time for your profession.

Stage 3: Once you have been issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA), you can continue to the DIBP stage of the application, where you can submit your final, complete application to be approved by DIBP so your visa can be granted. It may take up to 15 days-1 month of time.

Step by step processing time for Skilled Regional Provisional Visa 489

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa is a 4-year provisional visa which requires holders to live and work in a particular region, in order to obtain permanent residence. However, you must choose an occupation from the relevant occupation list and also need to get the sponsorship from that particular state or territory in Australia, which you have chosen to apply. 489 visa provides a pathway to permanent residence; if you hold this visa and live for at least two years and work for at least one year in a specified region.

Check your eligibility today to know if this program suits you the best.

Step 1: Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) in DIBP's SkillSelect. Ensure that you meet DIBP 489 visa criteria.

Step 2: Apply to the place of your interest in Australia for nomination and wait for the outcome. Ensure that you meet the participating Regional Development Australia’s (RDA) 489 nomination criteria.

Step 3: Once you have received a positive skill assessment, you will need to submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia, apply for the visa to DIBP.

Step 4: Once you have been issued an Invitation to apply for further application, you can continue to the DIBP stage of the application. Move to your nominated region and commence your commitment to live and work in the region. You will have 60 days to do this. Your application will require that you submit all the relevant documents on time. To apply, you will follow the instructions on your letter of invitation described.


The whole process takes up to 1 year. However, the time varies with the type of occupation/profession. Call our experts to know the processing time for your profession. If you want to know your eligibility or want to file an Australian PR, contact Aptech global immigration services pvt. Ltd.
+91 8447281370, or mail at info@aptechvisa.com


Related Articles



WHAT OUR CLIENT SAYS

how-aptech-work

Dear Aptech Global Team,

Ever since I got my Australia PR, me and my wife are really glad that we contacted this immigration firm. They worked really quick and we got our visa approved in less than 8 months! Unbelievable work done by superb Aptech team! A special thanks to Mrs. Monika for her guidance and support throughout the journey. Best of luck for future assignments

-Samson Saju


OUR TESTIMONIAL



Pay Online

online payment

Stay Updated

News     Blog     Jobs