Home Australia Immigration Marriage Prospective (300) Visa

Australia Prospective Marriage Visa Subclass 300

A marriage prospective visa is a temporary visa which allows you to marry to your spouse who lives in Australia. This visa is valid for 9 months from when the visa is granted. Once you get this visa, you must enter in Australia and marry to your intended spouse or partner with in the period of visa validity. If you intend to apply for this visa, you must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted. Further you can apply for Australia Partner visa for permanent residency.

What is a marriage prospective visa subclass 300? +

It a visa which permits a person to come to Australia to marry with his/her intended partner or spouse. This visa is valid for maximum nine months. Once you get this visa, you must enter in Australia and marry to your intended spouse or partner with in the period of visa validity. If you intend to apply for this visa, you must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

Benefits of Prospective Marriage Visa

This visa will allow you to:

  • May leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you want before visa expires
  • Can work in Australia
  • Can study, but you will not have access to government funding
  • May use Australia’s medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme.
  • Can apply for partner visa (permanent visa subclass 100)

Requirements of Prospective Marriage Visa

If you want to get the marriage prospective visa, you must:

  • be sponsored by your fiancé in Australia
  • be aged 18 years or more during the time of file lodging
  • show the genuine intention to marry
  • be of opposite sex to your intended partner (same sex de facto or partner can also apply)
  • you should have met in person and know him/her
  • show the intention to live with the intended husband or wife
  • meet health and character requirements
Check your eligibility

What are the documents required for applying this visa? +

In order to get this visa you must provide the following documents:

  • A complete detail of your intended spouse in Australia like living, working, residence status etc.
  • You identity proof
  • Current as well as Australia’s temporary residence proof
  • Your and fiancé’s recent passport sized photographs

Processing Time

When you apply for marriage prospective visa through Aptech Global, we will file your application to the Australian authorities on behalf of you and do the rest documentation work. The overall processing to get this visa:

  • 75 percent of applications get processed in 11 months.
  • 90 percent of applications get processed in 16 months.
Possibilities to Process Faster

Marriage Prospective (300) Visa Fee

  • Base application charge - $6865
  • Additional applicant charge 18 and over - $3435
  • Additional applicant charge under 18 - $1720
Visa Price Estimator

Need assistance, apply via Aptech Global

Australia Prospective Marriage Visa process has a number of rules and regulations to be implemented on a candidate and you are required to cross each step without any glitch. For any kind of misshapen you need the support of experienced immigration consultant. At Aptech, we have a team of experienced experts in counselling, case processing who helped thousands of Australia immigration seekers in past years and we can help you too. We have a unique technology to keep track of your Australia PR Visa application.

You can send your any query Australia PR query to us on info@aptechvisa.com or delhi@aptechvisa.com or call on +91-8447281370, +91-8447153819 for vital support from experts.

Apply for Prospective Marriage Visa
australia prospective Marriage visa

Quick Free Assesment


Marriage Prospective (300) Visa FAQ'S


Why do I need the Marriage Prospective Visa? +

You will be required a Marriage Prospective Visa if you want to come Australia and want to marry to your prospective spouse.

For more documents details contact Aptech Visa experts

What will happen if I marry before I granted the marriage prospective visa? +

In case, you married to your fiancé before the visa being granted then you should send a certified proof of your marriage as well as a request to withdraw your application from marriage prospective visa as soon as possible.

What to do next if I get the visa? +

Once you have granted the Marriage Prospective Visa Subclass 300 then:

  • You must enter in Australia
  • Marry to intended fiancé within 9 months
  • May then lodge an application for Partner Visa in Australia

If I do not marry my fiancé after Prospective Marriage visa grant then what will happen? +

As the Prospective Marriage Visa is only valid for 9 months and it cannot be extended. If you do not marry to your fiancé in the valid time duration then your visa will be ceased and you will be deported back to your home country.

If I marry to another person instead of intended person after arriving Australia will I face any illegal action? +

No, if you marry a person other than your fiancé, you may still be able to lodge an application for a Partner visa in Australia.

If I do not marry my fiancé after Prospective Marriage visa grant then what will happen? +

You may be asked by the Australian immigration department related to you, your fiancé and your relationship. You may be asked the following questions:

  • When and where did you meet?
  • What did you find attractive about your partner at first?
  • What do you (now) find attractive about your partner?
  • When did you consider yourselves “in a relationship”?
  • How long have you and your partner lived together?
  • When you both decided to marry?
  • Does your partner have a degree? If so, what type and from what school?
  • How do you and your partner stay in contact? How often? What method(s) of communications?

Don’t know how to answer these questions, talk to our expert


HOW WE WORK

how-aptech-work

OUR TESTIMONIAL


Top Companies