aptechvisa
Australia Immigration

Australia Immigration FAQ's

Most Frequently asked Questions for Australia visas

Australia Immigration News
Home Life in Australia

What is the family sponsored visa and what are the parent visa for Australia ?

Family sponsored visa allows the family members to migrate to Australia provided they have a sponsorship from a relative in Australia. The family member can choose the following categories best suited for him/her to apply under Family Sponsorship.

The ‘relative’ in this context refers to:

  • Child
  • Parent
  • Siblings
  • Grandparent
  • Grandchild
  • Nephew/niece
  • Step relative of the same degree

Do you qualify for a Family Sponsorship Visa?

Parent Category Visa:

This visa allows the parent to migrate in Australia, if the child is an Australian Citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

There are two types of Parent Visas:

  • Parent Category
  • Contributory Parent

Parent Category

(Subclass 103): This visa lets parents of settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia permanently. However, there is no time period as to when this visa will be granted.

Subclass 804: This visa lets the parent to live in the Australia permanently provided their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or a New Zealand Citizen. This visa is especially for the parents who are above 65 years of age.

ELIGIBILTY:

  • You must have a child living in Australia as an Australian citizen, permanent resident of Australia or New Zealand citizen
  • Majority number of your children should be settled in Australia

Contributory Parent Visa:

Subclass 143: This subclass allows the parents of the child who is either an Australian Citizen, permanent resident or a New Zealand citizen to live in Australia for an indefinite period of time provided the sponsor of this visa is living for at least 2 years before applying for this visa category.

Subclass 173: This is temporary visa which allows the parents of settled Australian Citizen, permanent resident or a New Zealand citizen to live in Australia for 2 years. It is a fixed visa and cannot be extended at any cost.

Subclass 864: This visa allows the parent who are more than 65 years of age to come and live in Australia on a permanent basis provided their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or a New Zealand Citizen.

Do you qualify for a parent visa?

Send Your Query Now

10 + 4

Contact

Do you have any questions? Please contact us!
Tel: 011-47020728, 29, 30, 31, 32