aptechvisa
Australia Immigration

Australia Immigration FAQ's

Most Frequently asked Questions for Australia visas

Australia Immigration News
Home Life in Australia

What Is 189 Skilled Independent Visa ?

Australia Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) is a permanent visa for the highly skilled and qualified workers who wants to live and work in Australia for indefinite period of time. This visa is for point-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by any state/territory or employer.

Skilled independent visa can be applied by those foreign workers who have sufficient work experience and their skills are highly in demand in Australia labor market. The selection for this particular visa is point based, the points are calculated on the applicant age, qualification, skills, work experience, language ability etc.

To be eligible to apply for Australia Skilled Independent Visa, an applicant must meet the following eligibility requirements:

  1. Your age must be less than 50 years
  2. You must meet the minimum score of 60 points in order to apply for Australia immigration. These points are based on your age, work experience, skills, English ability etc.

Calculate your score using 189 point calculator

  1. You must submit an Expression OF Interest (EOI)
  2. You must be invited to apply by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection
  3. You must pass a positive skill assessment for an occupation listed on the Australia MLTSSL Occupation list
  4. You must meet the health and character requirements
  5. If you well meet these criteria, you can apply for the Australia PR.

Apply for subclass 189 visa

Also, the holder of subclass 189 visa do enjoy certain benefits like:

  1. You can live in Australia for an indefinite period of time
  2. You can work and study anywhere in Australia
  3. Your kids can study for free anywhere in Australia
  4. You can study in Australia by paying subsidized fees.
  5. You can enroll in Australia healthcare facilities like Medicare
  6. After meeting certain requirements, you can apply for Australia citizenship
  7. You can sponsor eligible relatives for Australia permanent residency
  8. You can travel to and from Australia for five years from the date visa is granted

Therefore, if you think you fit into subclass 189 based on your skills and experience, you can get your FREE assessment done to get a clear idea of your chances for the Australia Immigration. 

Send Your Query Now

10 + 5

Contact

Do you have any questions? Please contact us!
Tel: 011-47020728, 29, 30, 31, 32