aptechvisa
Australia Immigration

Australia Immigration FAQ's

Most Frequently asked Questions for Australia visas

Australia Immigration News
Home Life in Australia

What are the Steps in Filing for Permanent Residency in Australia ?

If you are a skilled worker and you want to immigrate to Australia on a skilled migrant visa, then you need to follow following immigration steps.

The steps mentioned below are written keeping in mind all the subclasses.

Step1: Check whether your occupation is on the Australia occupational demand list

If your occupation is listed on STSOL or MLTSSL List, you can apply for the skilled visa. Skilled visa are only available to people who can fill a position on this list.

Step2: Ensure you meet all the eligibility requirements

Australia follows a point based immigration system and you must score a minimum of 60 points in the immigration test which is based on the following factors,

  • Age
  • Qualification
  • Skills
  • Work-experience
  • English ability
  • Other factors

You can check your score using Australia point calculator

Step3: Complete a skill assessment

In this stage, according to your profile, a given body will assess your required skills. For example, the profiles related to engineering background will be assessed by Engineers Australia. After getting a positive skill assessment report, you can proceed further.

Step4: Submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect

After getting a positive skill assessment, you will need to submit Expression of Interest through skillselect. The SkillSelect program will ask you a number of questions based on your background, skills, and relevant work history.

Step5: Wait for the state/nomination

For state nominated visa like subclass 190. Once you submit EOI, it will be viewable by the government of Australia looking for prospective workers with your skill set. If Australian government decides to nominate you, you will receive a letter in the form of selection/nomination.

Step6: Apply for your Australia permanent residency

After receiving your nomination from the state/territory you will get a time period of 60 days to apply for your Australian Permanent residency visa

Therefore, there are multiple stages in the Australia Immigration process and you will need the help of reputed visa counselors like us who can assist you in filing your visa application accurately.

Send Your Query Now

7 * 2

Contact

Do you have any questions? Please contact us!
Tel: 011-47020728, 29, 30, 31, 32